Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

The Dachau Trials: Dachau Cases

(1945 - 1947)

sssIn a series of a few dozens cases before a U.S. military tribunal at Dachau, lasting from 1945 through 1947, more than 100 members of the staff at the Dachau Concentration camp faced charges of war crimes related to atrocities committed at and around the camp. A total of 465 trials were conducted involving 1,676 accused war criminals 

In the major case (United States of America v. Martin Gottfried Weiss et al), forty-two officials of Dachau were tried from November to December 1945. All were found guilty - thirty-six of the defendants were sentenced to death on December 13, 1945, of whom 23 were hanged on the May 28-29, 1946, including the commandant, Martin Weiss and the camp doctor Karl Schilling, the rest to various terms of imprisonment.


Case No. 000-50-2 (US v. Martin Gottfried Weiss et al) Trial concluded 13 Dec 1945

Martin Weiss: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Michael Redwitz: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Friedrich - Wilhelm Ruppert: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Wilhelm Welter: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Josef Jarolin: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Rudolf - Heinrich Suttrop: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Franz - Xaver Trenkle: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Wilhelm Tempel: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Engelbert - Valentin Niedermeyer: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Hugo Lausterer: 10 Years Imprisonment
Josef Seuss: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Kapo Fritz Becher: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Leonhard - Anselm Eichberger: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Alfred Kramer: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Wilhelm Wagner: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Sylvester Filleböck: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 10 Years Imprisonment)
Johann Kick: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Vincenz Schöttl: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Dr Fritz Hintermeyer: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Albin Gretsch: 10 Years Imprisonment
Dr Wilhelm Witteler: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 20 Years Imprisonment)
Johann - Viktor Kirsch: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Johann - Baptist Eichelsdorfer: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Hans Aumeier: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th January 1948)
Otto Förschner: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Kapo Emil - Erwin Mahl: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Friedrich Wetzel: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 10 Years Imprisonment)
Walter - Adolf Lengleist: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Dr Karl - Klaus Schilling: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Johann Schöpp: 10 Years Imprisonment
Kapo Christof - Ludwig Knoll: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Arno Lippmann: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Dr Fridolin - Karl Puhl: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 10 Years Imprisonment)
Hans Bayer: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Franz Böttger: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Fritz Degelow: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 20 Years Imprisonment)
Peter Betz: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Otto Möll: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Anton Endres: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Otto Schulz: The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Simon Kiern: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
SS Dr Hans Eisele: The Death Sentence (Escaped Custody & Never Apprehended)

Other Dachau Cases

Case No. 000-Dachau-1 (US vs. Anton Stinglwagner et al) Tried 14 Aug. 47

Lengfelder, Max
Stinglwagner, Anton

Case No. 000-Dachau-2 (US vs. Sebastian Schmid) Tried 18 Sept. 47

Schmid, Sebastian

Case No. 000-50-2-1 (US vs. Karl Adami et al) Tried 14 Oct. 46

Adami, Karl
Baltes, Adolf
Bayer, Franz
Boensch, Josef
Depner, Andreas
Karpe, Georg
Schermaul, Anton
Scholz, Alfred

Case No.000-50-2-2 (US vs. Johann Barzen et al) Tried 16 Oct. 46

Barzen, Johann
Bauer, Georg
Biber, Josef
Bielz, Johann
Herbert, Josef
Lauter, Franz
Rechner, Paul Hermann
Sehmisch, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-2-3 (US v. Ernst Arzberger et al) Trial concluded 21 Oct 1946

Arzberger, Ernst
Binder, Martin
Dandl, Jakob
Garlatti, Franz
Gierling, Johann
Jahn, Otto
Keller, Franz
Obmann, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-4 ( US vs. Thomas Brueckner et al) Tried 24 Oct. 46

Arzberger, Ernst
Binder, Martin
Dandl, Jakob
Garlatti, Franz
Gierling, Johann
Jahn, Otto
Keller, Franz
Obmann, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-5 (US vs. Otto Becker et al) Tried 23 Oct. 46

Becker, Otto
Franzen, Claus
Hoehne, Rudolf Max
Lang, Alois
Lanzl, Michael
Pflaum, Nikolaus
Zerbes, Otmar Martin

Case No. 000-50-2-6 (US vs. Josef Bablick et al) Tried Oct. 46

Bablick, Josef
Dornhekter, Willi
Euba, Paul
Heintz, Johann
Lang, Andreas
Stargardt, Max
Unger, Willi

Case No. 000-50-2-7 (US vs. Rudolf Dippe et al) Tried 29 Oct. 46

Dippe, Rudolf
Drechsel, August
Goetz, Georg
Grossmann, Roland
Holler, Ernst
Leiminger, Benno
Lenz, Robert

Case No. 000-50-2-8 (US vs. Jacob Au et al) Tried 30 Oct. 46

Bergler, Wilhelm
Beyer, Hans Fritz
Bruhn, Richard
Buehler, Hermann
Dreher, Adolf
Ganschow, Otto
Grisse, Albert

Case No. 000-50-2-9 (US vs. Frank Bezak et al) Tried 4 Nov. 46

Bezak, Frank
Ebert, Hans
Erdle, Josef
Gastl, Karl
Krafft, Johann
Langstein, Karl
Schaeffler, Stefan
Vitzthum, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-10 (US vs. Wilhelm Buehler et al) Tried 30 Oct. 46

Buehler, Wilhelm
Gerhardt, Robert
Greiner, Josef
Hauswirth, Otto
Kirschbaum, Wendel
Korff, Alfred Rudolf
Unterpaintner, Hugo

Case No. 000-50-2-11 (US vs. Josef Gombkoto et al) Tried 31 Oct. 46

Gombkoto, Josef
Halter, Anton
Jauch, Michael
Katzian, Georg
Kobel, Josef
Thomaseth, Josef
Zingh, Franz Erich

Case No. 000-50-2-12 (US vs. Andreas Mueller et al) Tried 6 Nov. 46

Mueller, Andreas
Mueller, Otto Karl
Patzer, Reinhold
Petermann, Georg
Rohmer, Wilhelm
Rottmaier, Ludwig
Schroefl, Hermann
Schustetter, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-13 (US vs. Ernst Fraenzl et al) Tried 6 Nov. 46

Fraenzl, Ernst
Naubereit, Gustav
Obermeier, Wilhelm
Penzel, Kurt
Saettele, Jacob
Schnur, Friedrich
Schwarz, Stefan
Selzer, Walter

Case No. 000-50-2-14 (US vs. Jacob Au et al) Tried 5 Nov. 46

Au, Jacob
Elgert, Gustav
Florian, Georg
Hlawaty, Karl
Huettner, Robert
Neufert, Johann
Uebersetzig, August

Case No. 000-50-2-15 (US vs. Johann Heller et al) Tried 15 Nov. 46

Heller, Johann Albin
Hertha, Willi
Huhn, Mathias
Iserlis, Boris
Karlstetter, Georg
Kuenzl, Josef
Laux, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-16 (US vs. Fritz Leonardt et al) Tried 14 Nov. 46

Leonardt, Fritz
Lippert, Erich
Mischowitz, Valentin
Obermeier, Alois
Orendt, Friedrich
Ott, Josef
Rehhorn, Valentin

Case No. 000-50-2-17 (US vs. Hans Ulrich et al) Tried 22 Nov. 46

Merkle, Otto
Ulrich, Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-18 (US vs. Johann Batoha et al) Tried 15 Nov. 46

Batoha, Johann
Gehrke, Josef
Hahn, Hans
Mack, Herrmann
Matre, Josef
Pohlers, Fritz
Rockenmayer, Adolf

Case No. 000-50-2-19 (US vs. Alois Bloesser et al) tried 20 Nov. 46

Bloesser, Alois
Jochimsen, Heinrich
Palm, Heinrich
Press, Oskar
Reinert, Josef
Richter, Heinrich
Schmelz, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-20 (US vs. Johann Baumgartner et al) Tried 20 Nov. 46

Baumgartner, Johann
Maubach, Michael
Pfeifer, Adam
Pohl, Franz
Proehl, Kurt
Max Randhan, Karl
Tonweber, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-21 (US vs. Ernst Gotthilf Eisenhardt et al) Tried 21 Nov. 46

Eisenhardt, Ernst Gotthilf
Hoell, Josef
Kaeser, Friedrich
Kumkar, Wilhelm
Spiegler, Hans
Thees, Philipp
Valerien, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-22 (US vs. Ernst Angerer et al) Tried 3 Dec. 46

Angerer, Ernst
Frohnapfel, Franz
Hipp, Alois

Case No. 000-50-2-23 (US vs. Alex Piorkowski et al) Tried 17 Jan. 47

Detmers, Heinz
Piorkowski, Alex

Case No. 000-50-2-24 (US vs. Alois Wipplinger) Tried 5 Dec. 46

Wipplinger, Alois

Case No. 000-50-2-25 (US vs. Anton Weber et al) Tried 11 Dec. 46

Weber, Anton
Wolf, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-26 (US vs. Ernst August Behrens et al) Tried 5 Dec. 46

Behrens, Ernst August
Blechschmidt, Albert
Bosch, Josef
Gall, Martin
Grassie, Stefan
Hack, Johann
Hinze, Rudolf
Huhn, Joseph
Jelinek, Jacob
Jung, Alfred

Case No. 000-50-2-27 (Us vs. Erwin Hennecke et al) Tried 9 Dec. 46

Hennecke, Erwin
Kiefer, Adolf
Klinkner, Josef
Laemmle, Friedrich
Lapos, Josef
Leicht, Otto

Case No. 000-50-2-28 (US vs. Stefan Fleischer et al) Tried 10 Dec. 46

Fleischer, Stefan
Heinrich, Reinhold Berthold
Machold, Willy
Maerzweiler, Jakob
Marker, Josef
Martin, Anton
Matern, Walter Otto
Metzinger, Johann
Mitheis, Mathias

Case No. 000-50-2-29 (US vs. Waldemar Kurt Hans Moeller et al) Tried 17 Dec. 46

Moeller, Waldemar
Nalepinski, Erwin
Neugeborn, Friedrich
Neumann, Otto
Niemann, Alois
Nowka, Alfred
Oelze, Otto
Ortelt, Richard
Pelz, Oswald E.

Case No. 000-50-2-30 (US vs. Josef Pfaller et al) Tried 11 Dec. 46

Nossek, Alois Josef
Pfaller, Josef
Philipp, Johann
Pickenhahn, Adolf
Pitter, Michael
Platenik, Alfred
Prosswimmer, Johann
Pundrich, Paul Alfred
Schulz, Erwin Alfred

Case No. 000-50-2-31 (US vs. Wilhelm Eberhardt et al) Tried 16 Dec. 46

Eberhardt, Wilhelm
Heidecker, Nikolaus
Kritzer, Josef
Meier, Arno
Mitsch, Michael
Mohr, Rudolf
Muck, Ferdinand
Mueller, Johann

Case No. 000-50-2-32 (US vs. Wilhelm Velten et al) Tried 12 Dec. 46

Velten, Wilhelm
Veltum, Josef
Walter, Karl
Wawrzinek, Friedrich
Weinert, Max
Weitzel, Adolf
Wigianek, Johann Otto
Wolf, Nikolaus
Wrla, Johann
Wuenschel, Michael

Case No. 000-50-2-33 (US vs. Herbert Buenger et al) Tried 13 Dec. 46

Buenger, Herbert
Eichhorn, Hans
Geissler, Josef
Hentschel, August
Wuertz, Nikolaus
Zellner, Martin
Zimmermann, Georg

Case No. 000-50-2-34 (US vs. Hans Adam Burger et al) Tried 17 Dec 46

Burger, Hans Adam
Feiler, Nikolaus Von
Fuchs, Friedrich
Kollecker, Eduard
Kremer, Victor

Case No. 000-50-2-35 (US vs. Josef Sturm et al) Tried 18 Dec. 46

Rumpold, Hermann
Schwerdtfeger, Otto
Schwarzenberger, Josef
Schmidt, Andreas
Schmitt, Lorenz
Schiebel, Heinrich
Szabo, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-36 (US vs. Erhard Hachenberger et al) Tried 18 Dec. 46

Hachenberger, Erhard
Lede, Otto
Lohr, Wolfgang
Muellner, Samuel
Oberfrank, Franz
Prockl, Josef
Rabl, Josef
Ressler, Albin

Case No. 000-50-2-37 (US vs. Walter Schmidt et al) Tried 20 Dec. 46

Schmidt, Walter
Schwesig, Johann
Straubinger, August
Strauss, Wilhelm
Theisel, Friedrich
Thelemann, Michael
Tirschel, Ludwig

Case No. 000-50-2-38 (US vs. Xaver Diethei et al) Tried 23 Dec. 46

Besier, Karl
Diethei, Xaver
Ebert, Gustav
Froemter, Hermann
Hechler, Georg
Hegger, Max
Hein, Leo
Lukacsek, Alfred

Case No. 000-50-2-39 (US vs. Friedrich Orend et al) Tried 26 Dec. 46

Orend, Friedrich
Panke, Julius
Pussek, Karl
Roth, Georg
Schmeidl, Franz
Schreiner, Franz
Sperling, Martin Konrad

Case No. 000-50-2-40 (US vs. Albert Stefan et al) Tried 24 Dec. 46

Stefan, Albert
Trescher, Ludwig
Ulmer, Werner
Verhoeven, Johann
Wagner, Karl
Wander, Erich
Wastrach, Werner
Weber, Otto
Werner, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-41 (US vs. Gottlob Beck et al) Tried 30 Dec. 46

Baechstaedt, Heinz
Beck, Gottlob Von
Haaren, Georg
Hoffmann, Walter
Horbel, Karl Gustav
Wittmann, Otto
Zimpelmann, Friedrich

Case No. 000-50-2-42 (US vs. Hermann Zisch) tried 3 Feb. 47

Zisch, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-2-43 (US vs. Heinrich Palme) Tried 26 Dec. 46

Palme, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-2-44 (US vs. August Broese et al) Tried 10 Jan. 47

Burkart, Josef
Doemner, Franz
Eichlinger, Thomas
Gangel, Karl
Steps, Arnold

Case No. 000-50-2-45 (US vs. Josef Hermer) Tried 27 Jan. 47

Hermer, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-46 (US vs. Ludwig Philip Carl et al) Tried 4 Jan. 47

Carl, Ludwig Philip
Daub, Robert Hugo
Djerin, Alexander
Duermeier, Josef
Fischbach, Heinrich
Graeff, Johann
Henkel, Friedrich
Humm, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-47 (US vs. Josef Glashauser et al) Tried 10 Jan. 47

Glashauer, Josef
Hayne, Max
Herff, Wilhelm
Jorewitz, Eduard
Josiger, Willi
Kaemper, Robert
Karch, Anton
Keller, Wilhelm
Kock, Johannes

Case No. 000-50-2-48 (US vs. August Kuehner et al) Tried 8 Jan. 47

Lange Kurt
Lindner, Jakob
Mattekowitsch, Peter
Nemetz, Friedrich
Paul, Franz
Prettin, Wilhelm
Schebesch, Ewald
Seitz, Xaver

Case No. 000-50-2-49 (US vs. Valentin Forster et al) Tried9 Jan. 47

Forster, Valentin
Nazel, Gustav
Reinhart, Xaver
Schneider, Oskar
Steinmann, Wilhelm
Wacker, Erich
Walter, Wilhelm
Weller, Friedrich

Case No. 000-50-2-50 (US vs. Robert Anton Boos et al) Tried 15 Jan. 47

Boos, Robert Anton
Buechl, Albert
Busch, Michael
Dysl, Walter Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-51 (US vs. Ferdinand Greiner et al) Tried 13 Jan. 47

Greiner, Ferdinand
Kellermann, Adolf
Konnerth, Daniel

Case No. 000-50-2-52 (US vs. Anton Bernhard Schloeter et al) Tried 14 Jan. 47

Schloeter, Anton
Steder, Hans
Strauss, Kurt
Winter, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-2-53 (US vs. Gottfried Adam Winter) Tried 20 Jan. 47

Winter, Gottfried Adam

Case No. 000-50-2-55 (US vs. Stefan Koch et al) Tried 21 Jan. 47

Koch, Stefan
Kuehner,Karl August
Kurz, Johann
Lobermayer, Franz
Marks, Emil
Mast, Ernst

Case No.000-50-2-57 (US vs. Fritz Heske et al) Tried 10 Feb. 47

Heske, Fritz
Pellert, Johann

Case No.000-50-2-58 (US vs. Johann Adolf) Tried 25 Feb. 47

Adolf, Johann

Case No.000-50-2-59 (US vs. Otto Herrloss) Tried 9 April 47

Herrloss, Otto

Case No.000-50-2-60 (US vs. Joseph Peter Anton Ernst et al) Tried 11 Mar. 47

Ernst, Joseph Peter Anton
Schuetz, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-61 (US vs. Hermann Josef Calenberg et al) Tried 7 Mar. 47

Calenberg, Hermann
Hoschke, Richard

Case No. 000-50-2-62 (US vs. Willi Fisher et al) Tried 6 Mar. 47

Fischer, Willi
Jentner, Kurt Walter
Jorewitz, Josef
Lippmann, Albert
Schreyer, Martin

Case No. 000-50-2-63 (US vs. Ludwig Deutsch et al) Tried 3 Feb. 47

Deutsch, Ludwig
Stroessenreuther, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-2-63 (US vs. Ludwig Deutsch et al) Tried 3 Feb. 47

Deutsch, Ludwig
Stroessenreuther, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-2-64 (US vs. Matthias Pfeiffer) Tried 5 Feb. 47

Pfeiffer, Matthias

Case No. 000-50-2-65 (US vs. Georg Deffner) Tried 11 Feb. 47

Deffner, Georg

Case No. 000-50-2-66 (US vs. Georg Beer et al) Tried 26 Mar. 47

Beer, Georg
Kustermann, Magnus
Schassberger, Friedrich

Case No. 000-50-2-67 (US vs. Edgar Stiller et al) Tried 24 Mar. 47

Hoegg, Oswald
Reuter, Ernst
Stiller, Edgar
Witt, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-2-68 (US vs. Josef Hintermayer et al) Tried 5 Mar. 47

Gotsch, Josef
Hintermayer, Josef
Hoehlen, Otto Heinrich
Lenzkowski, Bruno
Rausch, Karl
Rostek, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-2-69 (US vs. Julius Ueltzhoeffer) Tried 3 Mar. 47

Ueltzhoeffer, Julius

Case No. 000-50-2-70 (US vs. Mathias Josef Peter Kreber et al) Tried 3 Mar 47

Kreber, Mathias Josef Peter
Kullik, Johann (Also known as Johann Kresse)

Case No. 000-50-2-71 (US vs. Rudolf Ullmann) Tried17 June 47

Ullman, Rudolf

Case No. 000-50-2-72 (US vs. Hans Wuelfert et al) Tried 17 Mar. 47

Huber, Bernhard
Mueller, August Friedrich
Schiessel, Georg
Wuelfert, Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-73 (US vs. Josef Deiner) Tried 6 Mar 47

Deiner, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-74 (US vs. Josef Haeussler et al) Tried 10 Mar. 47

Haeussler, Josef
Pichner, Rudolf
Wichmann, Otto Karl

Case No.000-50-2-75 (US vs. August Richard Ruhnke) Tried 18 Apr. 47

Becker, Wilhelm Karl
Eign, Anton
Ruhnke, August Richard

Case No. 000-50-2-76 (US vs. Franz Brunold et al) Tried 14 Mar. 47

Brunold, Franz
Buenger,Rudolf
Schaal, Albert

Case No. 000-5-2-77 (US vs. Kurt Konrad Stirnweis) Tried 17 Mar. 47

Stirnweis, Kurt Konrad

Case No. 000-50-2-78 (US vs. Josef Neuner) Tried 28 Mar. 47

Neuner, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-79 (US vs. Engelbert, Soelken) Tried 13 May 47

Soelken, Engelbert

Case No. 000-50-2-80 (US vs. Heinrich Trixl) Tried 9 May 47

Trixl, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-2-81 (US vs. Wilhelm Ohnmacht) Tried 6 May 47

Ohnmacht, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-82 (US vs. Donatus Koessl) Tried 29 Apr. 47

Koessl, Donatus

Case No. 000-50-2-83 (US vs. Oskar Knoche et al) Tried 5 May 47

Heyne, Jon Wilhelm
Knoche, Oskar

Case No. 000-50-2-84 (US vs. Michael Greil et al) Tried 9 May 47

Greil Michael Haist, Christian
Hanschen, Hermann
Holderbaum, Karl
Jakusch, Bruno

Case No. 000-50-2-85 (US vs. Karl Kuszmierczyk) Tried 16 May 47

Kuszmierczyk, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-86 (US vs. Franz Rudolf Froeschl et al) Tried 8 July 47

Froeschl, Frans Rudolf
Hradilek, Fritz

Case No. 000-50-2-87 (US vs. Nikolaus Fiedler et al) Tried 26 May 47

Fiedler, Nikolaus
Kiepfer, Karl
Lengfelder, Maz
Mueller, Josef
Rauch, Kurt

Case No. 000-50-2-88 (US vs. Oskar Eifler) Tried 27 May 47

Eifler, Oskar

Case No. 000-50-2-89 (US vs. Wilhelm Metzler et al) Tried 10 July 47

Ferg, Christian
Metzler, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-90 (US vs. Nikolaus Kahles et al) Tried 18 June 47

Kahles, Nikolaus
Krech, Stefan

Case No.000-50-2-91 (US vs. Leonard Meyer) Tried 29 May 47

Meyer, Leonard

Case No. 000-50-2-92 (US vs. Nikolaus Muth) Tried 11 June 47

Muth, Nikolaus

Case No.000-50-2-93 (US vs. Johannes Schairer) Tried 20 June 47

Schairer, Johannes

Case No. 000-50-2-94 (US vs. Georg Arz) Tried 23 June 47

Arz, Georg

Case No. 000-50-2-95 (US vs. Franz Bendl) Tried 17 Oct. 47

Bendl, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-96 (US vs. Johann Antkowiak et al) Tried 1 July 47

Antkowiak, Johann
Berger, Rudolf

Case No. 000-50-2-97 (US vs. Alois Muehlbauer et al) Tried 11 June 47

Meuhlbauer, Alois
Stolz, Wilhelm August

Case No.000-50-2-98 (US vs. Anton Bittruf) Tried 3 Sept. 47

Bittruf, Anton

Case No. 000-50-2-99 (US vs. Franz Kohn et al) Tried 22 July 47

Kohn, Franz
Leyser, Kurt
Lobzenski, Georg
Reiss, Johann
Schuh, Andreas
Wicklein, Ernst
Wollbrink, Julius

Case No. 000-50-2-100 (US vs. Wilhelm Kemm et al) Tried 24 July 47

Kemm, Wilhelm
Moertel, Albert Rudolf
Moritz, Wilhelm
Moser, Hans
Panitz, Julius
Schneider, Fritz
Schuelter, Hubert
Sengenberger, Hans
Sitte, Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-101 (US vs. August Burkhardt et al) Tried 17 June 47

Burkhardt, August
Kraus, Alfred
Wehner, Karl Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-102(US vs. Johann Kastner et al) Tried 9 Sept. 47

Kastner, Johann
Lutkenhorst, Josef Gerhard
Murlaschitz, Johann

Case No. 000-50-2-103 (US vs. Rudolf Brachtel et al) Tried 11 Dec. 47

Brachtel, Rudolf
Zimmermann, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-104 (US vs. Karl August Lippmann et al) Tried 31 July 47

Lippmann, Karl August
Schmieder, Rudolf

Case No. 000-50-2-105 (US vs. Theodor Stutz-Zenner) Tried 22 Aug. 47

Stutz-Zenner, Theodor

Case No. 000-50-2-106 (US vs. Ludwig Grund) Tried 6 Nov. 47

Grund, Ludwig
Wirth, Johann

Case No. 000-50-2-107 (US vs. Christian Georg Heller et al) Tried 24 July 47

Heller, Christian Georg
Schmelzle, Otto

Case No. 000-50-2-108 (US vs. Karl Ehrenboeck et al) Tried 7 July 47

Ehrenboeck, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-109 (US vs. Johannes Berscheid et al) Tried 25 Aug. 47

Berscheid, Johannes
Bolk, Wilhelm
Bosch, Jakob Peter
Densowytsch, Iwan
Euchner, Emil
Lehner, Heinrich
Pietzarka, Franz
Silbernagel, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-110 (US vs. Josef Remmele) Tried 15 Sept. 47

Remmele, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-111 (US vs. Gottlob Frisch) Tried 26 June 47

Frisch, Gottlob

Case No. 000-50-2-112 (US vs. Michael Vogel et al) Tried 15 July 47

Hinterseer, Johann
Neubauer, Franz
Riener, Josef
Suess, Wilhelm
Trummer, Johann
Unrecht, Josef
Vogel, Michael

Case No. 000-50-2-113 (US vs. Heinz Thorenz et al) Tried 12 Sept. 47

Thorenz, Heinz

Case No. 000-50-2-115 (US vs. Johann Koenig et al) Tried 7 Oct. 47

Koenig, Johann
Kurz, Rolf
Paulus, Ernst
Schaefer, Artur
Schneider, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-116 (US vs. Ludwig Silbermann et al) Tried 24 July 47

Alberth, Ludwig
Berger, Josef
Deeg, Wilhelm
Pahl, Robert
Silbermann, Ludwig

Case No. 000-50-2-117 (US vs. Heinrich Beck et al) Tried 31 July 47

Beck, Heinrich
Hupfer, Stefan
Mueller, Wendelin

Case No. 000-50-2-118 (US vs. Franz Mielenz) Tried 15 Aug. 47

Mielenz, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-119 (US vs. Ernst Schmidt) Tried 26 Aug. 47

Schmidt, Ernst

Case No. 000-50-2-120 (US vs. Peter Otter) Tried 18 Aug. 47

Otter, Peter

Case No. 000-50-2-121 (US vs. Georg Schallermair) Tried 23 Sept. 47

Schallermair, Georg

Case No. 000-50-5 (US v. Hans Altfuldisch et al - Mauthausen trial) Trial concluded 13 May 1946

Altfuldisch, Hans
Barczay, Stefan
Billmann, Karl
Blei, August
Bruenning, Willy
Czerny, Michael
Diehl, Hans
Doerr, Ludwich
Drabek, Otto
Eckert, Willy
Eigruber, August
Eisenhoefer, Heinrich
Entress, Friedrich
Fiegl, Rudolf
Fitschok, Heinrich
Frey, Willy
Giese, Heinrich
Goessl, Georg
Grahn, Werner
Grimm, Johannes
Grzybowski, Herbert
Guetziaff, Paul
Haeger, Heinrich
Hegenscheidt, Hans
Henkel, Wilhelm
Hoehler, Walter
Huber, Franz
Jobst, Willy
Kaiser, Paul
Kaufmann, Anton
Kautny, Franz
Keilwitz, Kurt
Klimowitsch, Kaspar
Krebsbach, Eduard
Korger, Viktor
Kreindl, Gustav
Lappert, Ferdinand
Leeb, Josef
Ludolf, Julius
Mack, Wilhelm
Mayer, Josef
Miessner, Erich
Mueller, Emil
Mueller, Wilhelm
Mynzak, Rudolf
Niedermayer, Josef
Nohel, Vinzenz
Pribyll, Hermann
Priebel, Theophil
Riegler, Josef
Rutka, Adolf
Sigmund, Thomas
Spatzenegger, Hans
Striegel, Otto
Struller, Karl
Trauner, Leopold
Trum, Andreas
Wasicky, Erich
Wolter, Waldemar
Zoller, Viktor
Zutter, Adolf

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-1 (US v. Eduard Erb) Trial concluded 2 Apr 1947

Erb, Eduard

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-2 (US vs. Gustav Bloy) Tried 19 May 47

Bloy, Gustav

Case No. 000-Mathausen-4 (US vs. Arnold Damaschke) Tried 22 April 47

Damaschke, Arnold

Case No.000-Mauthausen-5 (US vs. Kurt Otto) Tried 13 Mar. 47 

Otto, Kurt

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-6 (US vs. Eduard Curten) Tried 4 April 47

Curten, Eduard

Case No.000-Mauthausen-7 (US vs. Rudolf Brust) Tried 6 May 47

Brust, Rudolf

Case No.000-Mauthausen-10 (US vs. Wilhelm Kauffeld) Tried 24 April 47

Kauffeld, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-12 (US vs. Karl Kania) Tried 1 April 47 

Kania, Karl

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-13 (US vs. Karl Albrecht) Tried 25 April 47

Albrecht, Karl

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-15 (US vs. Fritz Schallenberg) Tried 22 April 47 

Schallenberg, Fritz

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-16 (US vs. Rudolf Lamm) Tried 28 May 47

Lamm, Rudolf

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-19 (US vs. Joaquin Espinoza) Tried 12 May 47

Espinoza, Joaquin

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-20 (US vs. Eugen Hermann Noky) Tried 24 April 47

Noky, Eugen Hermann

Case No. 000-Mauthausen-20 (US vs. Eugen Hermann Noky) Tried 24 April 47

Tuntke, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-5-23 (US vs. Franz Kofler et al) Tried 21 Aug.47

Buetgen, Hermann
Flaucher, Quirin
Heller, Michael
Kofler, Franz
Lennart, Stefan
Petrat, Gustav
Reuter, Arnold Albert
Thielmann, Emil

Case No. 000-50-5-29 (US vs. Karl Bertsch et al) Tried 22 Oct. 47

Gay, Emil Andreas
Kansmeyer, Rudolf
Kaupp, Erwin
aupp, Wilhelm
Pausch, Max
Siellaf, Hans Willi

Case No. 000-50-37 (US v. Arthur Kurt Andrae et al - Dora trial) Trial concluded 30 Dec 1947

Andrae, Arthur Kurt
Brauny, Erhard
Brinkmann, Otto
Buehring, Emil
Detmers, Heinz
Fuchsloch, Josef
Heinrich, Kurt
Helbig, Oskar
Jacobi, Rudolf
Kilian, Josef
Koenig, Georg
Maischein, Paul
Moeser, Hans
Rickhey, Georg
Schmidt, Heinrich
Simon, Wilhelm
Ulbricht, Walter
Walenta, Richard
Zwiener, Willi

Case No. 000-50-136 (US v. Franz Auer et al - KL Muehldorf trial) Trial concluded 13 May 1947

Auer, Franz
Bechmann, Karl
Bayha, Wilhelm
Engelhardt, Heinrich
Flocken, Erika
Gickeleiter, Karl
Giesler, Hermann
Gottchling, Daniel
Griesinger, Wilhelm
Jergas, Wilholm
Ostermanh, Anton
Schmidberger, Jakob
Spaeth, Herbert

Case No. 12-25 (US v. Karl Baumgaertner) Trial concluded 14 Apr 1947

Baumgaertner, Karl Wilhelm

Case No. 12-27 (US v. Georg Osterrieder) Trial concluded 9 Sept 1946

Osterrieder, Georg

Case No 12-43 (US v. Kurt Gross et al) Trial concluded 9 Oct 1947

Aschner, Thomas
Gross, Kurt
Mack, Eduard
Mattes, Adolf
Spletzer, Rudolf

Case No. 12-45 (US v. Albert Heim et al) Trial concluded 18 Dec 1946

Heim, Albert
Kunze, Herbert
Saalmueller, Fritz

Case No. 12-57 (US v. Otto Rueger et al) Trial concluded 5 Jun 1947

Rueger, Otto
Schroeder, Wilhelm
Tidow, August

Case No. 12-80 (US v. Josef Stern) Trial concluded 28 Apr 1947

Stern, Josef

Case No. 12-336 (US v. Ludwig Doesch et al) Trial concluded 4 Dec 1946

Doesch, Ludwig
Toennis, Ernst

Case No. 12-348 (US v. August Barth et al) Trial concluded 30 Sept 1947

Barth, August
Starek, Rudolf

Case No. 12-355 (US v. Eduard Hermann et al) Trial concluded 3 Mar 1947

Hermann, Eduard
Lang, Rupert
Schickler, Karl H.

Case No. 12-413 (US v. Karl Dressler) Trial concluded 18 Apr 1947

Dressler, Karl

Case No. 12-413-1 C US v. Hans Heitkamp) Trial concluded 8 Aug 1947

Heitkamp, Hans

Case No. 12-449 (US v. Alfons Klein et al) Trial concluded 15 Oct 1945 HuPa Hadamar trial
Blum, Philipp
Huber, Irmgard
Klein, Alfons
Merkle, Adolf
Ruoff, Heinrich
Wahlmann, Adolf
Willig, Karl

Case No. 12-468 (US v. Karl Bloch et al) Trial concluded 15 Oct 1945

Bloch, Karl
Neunobel, Karl

Case No. 12-472 (US v. Hermann Noack et al) Trial concluded 5 Aug 1946

Boess, Karl Georg
Noack, Hermann

Case No. 12-481 (US v. Dominikus Thomas) Trial concluded 9 Oct 1945

Thomas, Dominikus

Case No. 12-485 (US v. Ernst Mueller) Trial concluded 19 Mar 1946

Mueller, Ernst

Case No. 12-489 (US v. Kurt Goebell et al) Trial concluded 22 Mar 1946 Borkum lynching trial

Akkermann, Jan J.
Albrecht, Guenther
Geyer, Karl
Goebell, Kurt
Heinemann, Heinrich
Krolikov.ki, Walter
Mammenga, Gustav
Meyer-Gerhards, Klaus
Pointner, Johann
Rommel, Heinrich
Schmitz, Johann Josef
Seiler,Jakob
Weber, Karl
Wenzel, Erich
Witzke, Heinz

Case No. 12-489-1 (US v. August Haesiker) Trial concluded 26 Jun 1947

Haesiker, August

Case No. 12-494 (US v. Gunther Thiele and Georg Steinert) Trial concluded 13 Jun 1945

Steinert, Georg
Thiele, Gunther

Case No. 12-494-1 (US v. Johann Schwaben) Trial concluded 4 Jun 1947

Schwaben, Johann

Case No. 12-524 (US v. Otto Rudolf) Trial concluded 2 Apr 1946

Rudolf, Otto

Case No. 12-531 (US v. Ernst Boehrs et al) Trial concluded 7 Feb 1947

Boehrs, Ernst
Brummer, Peter
Dammann, Hermann

Case No. 12-551 (US v. Josef Ehlen et al) Trial concluded 7 Nov 1946

Baesse, Martin
Beck, Reinhard
Ehlen, Josef
Muller, Franz
Viehl, August
Winkler, Paul

Case No. 12-551-1 (US v. Karl Eggert) Trial concluded 3 Jun 1947

Eggert, Karl

Case No 12-581 (US v. Matthias Zierhut and Johann Gilch) Trial concluded 23 Apr. 1947

Gilch,Johann
Zierhut, Matthias

Case No.12-643 (US v. Wilhelm Dietermann and Andreas Ebling) Trial concluded 11 Oct 1945

Dietermann, Wilhelm
Ebling, Andreas

Case No 12-658 (US v. Otto Behme et al) Trial concluded 5 Nov 1947

Behme, Otto
Feldmeyer, Waldemar

Case No. 12-714 (US v. Otto Brehm and Wilhelm Bausch) Trial concluded 16 Nov 1945

Bausch, Wilhelm
Brehm, Otto

Case No. 12-765 (US v. Christian Menrath et al) Trial concluded 27 Mar 1947

Knopp, Otto
Menrath, Christian

Case No. 12-779 (US v. Heinrich Birnbreier et al) Trial concluded 25 Apr 1947

Birnbreier, Heinrich
Eisele, Josef
Faller, Arthur
Heim, Friedrich
Matthes, Max
Werner, Gottlieb

Case No. 12-788 (US v. Karl Thoma) Trial concluded 18 Jun 1947

Thoma, Karl

Case No. 12-793 (US v. Nikolaus Fachinger and Heinrich Flauaus) Trial concluded 3 Aug 1945 Lynching trial

Fachinger, Nikolaus
Flauaus, Heinric

Case No. 12-793-1 (US v. Heinich Deubert et al) Trial concluded 15 Aug 1945

Deubert, Heinrich
Schindel, Peter
Solomon, Anna
Zeeck, Margot

Case No. 12-793-2 (US v. Georg Sturm) Trial concluded 29 Jul 1947

Sturm, Georg

Case No. 12-819 (US v. Friedrich Katz et al) Trial concluded 4 Feb 1946

Geisser, Emil
Katz, Friedrich
Nerge, Karl

Case No. 12-926 (US v. Adolf Weger and Julius Schulze) Trial concluded 8 Dec 1945

Schulze, Julius
Weger, Adolf

Case No. 12-926-1 (US v. Karl Neuber) Trial concluded 26 Apr 1946

Neuber, Karl

Case No. 12-931 (US v. Hans Seibolt et al) Trial concluded 7 Mar 1947

Mueller, Fritz
Schraff, Albert
Seibold, Hans
Winter, Otto

Case No. 12-932 (US v. Wilhelm Foerster) Trial concluded 19 Apr 1946

Foerster, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-966 (US v. Erich Wippermann) Trial concluded 21 May 1947

Wippermann, Erich

Case No. 12-966-1 (US v. Eberhard Hagenbuch) Trial concluded 18 Aug 1947

Hagenbuch, Eberhard

Case No. 12-1022 (US v. Otto Winter) Trial concluded 21 May 1947

Otto Winter

Case No. 12-1034 (US v. Christian Blum et al) Trial concluded 24 Aug 1946

Blum, Christian
Hans, Kurt
Hohloch, Gottlob

Case No. 12-1067 (US v. Hans Staudinger et al) Trial concluded 3 Aug 1946

Hermann, Maximilian
Huber, Josef
Kaiser, Lt. Walter
Staudinger, Hans

Case No. 12-1068 (US v. Friedrich Altena) Trial concluded 19 Sept 1947

Altena, Friedrich

Case No. 12-1077, 12-1035, 12-1837 and 12-1878 (US v. Hartmann Lauterbacher et al) Trial concluded 2 Oct 1947

Homann, Ernst
Koenigsdorf, Ernst, Hermann, August
Landwehr, Albert
Lauterbacher, Hartmann
Lessmann, Arthur
Pfeiffer, Wilhelm
Reinecke, August
Reinhardt, Otto
Schock, Michael
Schottke, Robert

Case No. 12-1086 (US v. Wilhelm Matthaei and Wilhelm Heene) Trial concluded 29 Mar 1946

Heene, Wilhelm
Matthaei,Wilhelm

Case No. 12-1093 (US v. Charlotte Battalo et al) Trial concluded 31 Jan 1946

Battalo, Charlotte
Erdt, Erhardt
Gruendel, Georg
Hegele, Maria
Klotz, Josef
Schandl, Mathias

Case No. 12-1104 (US v. Gerd Beck and Otto Weinreich) Trial concluded 7 May 1946

Beck, Gerd
Weinreich, Otto

Case No. 12-1104-1 (US v. Wilhelm Kanschat) Trial concluded 28 Aug 1947

Kanschat, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-1106 (US v. Wilhelm Bock) Trial concluded 13 Nov 1946

Bock, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-1109 (US v. Johann Gross) Trial concluded 4 Jun 1947

Gross, Johann

Case No. 12-1115 (US v. Ludwig Firmenich et al) Trial concluded 6 Jun 1946

Firmenich, Ludwich
Jaeger,Philipp
Knell, Adolf
Kraft, Wilhelm
Overdick, Heinrich
Schuck, Hugo

Case No. 12-1119 (US v. Friedrich Hanselmann) Trial concluded 14 Feb 1947

Hanselmann, Friedrich

Case No. 12-1140 (US v. Heinrich Rixen) Trial concluded 4 Dec 1947

Rixen, Heinrich

Case No. 12-1145 (US v. Clemens Wiegand) Trial concluded 16 Oct 1945

Wiegand, Clemens

Case No. 12-1146 (US v. Anton Albishausen et al) Trial concluded 20 May 1946

Albishausen, Anton
Boullet, Josef
Ohsiek, Fritz

Case No. 12-1149 (US v. Anton Schosser) Trial concluded 14 Sept 1945

Schosser, Anton

Case No. 12-1149-1 (US v. Josef Goldbrunner) et al) Trial concluded 17 Sept 1945

Goldbrunner, Josef
Wilm, Alfons Jacob

Case No. 12-1149-2 (US v. Emil Breitenstein) Trial concluded 18 Sept 1946

Breitenstein, Emil

Case No. 12-1155 (US v. August Kobus) Trial concluded 14 Nov 1945

Kobus, August

Case No. 12-1155-1 (US v. Bernhard Stredele) Trial concluded 14 Mar 1946

Stredele, Bernhard

Case No. 12-1155-2 (US v. Karl Boehm et al) Trial concluded 25 Jun 1947

Boehm, Karl
Von Massow, Ruediger

Case No. 12-1160 (US v. Karl Polus) Trial concluded 13 Sept 1946

Polus, Karl

Case No. 12-1168 (US v. Wilhelm Luethje) Trial concluded 26 May 1947

Luethje, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-1182 (US v. Heinz Endress) Trial concluded 13 Nov 1945 Lynching trial

Endress, Heinz

Case No. 12-1182-1 (US v. Richard Drauz) Trial concluded 11 Dec 1945 Lynching trial

Drauz, Richard

Case No. 12-1182-2 (US v. Karl Otto) Trial concluded 6 May 1947

Otto, Karl

Case 12-1203 (US v. Siegfried Scholz) Trial concluded 17 Apr 1947

Scholz, Siegfried

Case No. 12-1217 (US v. Erich Hinkel) Trial concluded 25 Apr 1947

Hinkel, Erich

Case No. 12- 1247 (US v. Gustav Stork et al) Trial concluded 29 Jan 1947

Deppe, Gustav
Durschke, Franz
Stork, Gustav

Case No. 12 1449 (US v. Rudolf Dirnagel et al) Trial concluded 14 Aug 1947

Dirnagel, Rudolf
Martin, Kurt

Case No. 12-1290 & 6-58 (US v. Heinz Hagendorf) Trial concluded 9 Aug 1946

Hagendorf, Heinz

Case No. 12-1292 (US v. Werner Hess) Trial concluded 9 Aug 1947

Hess, Werner

Case No. 12-1299 (US v. Friedrich Salzmann et al) Trial concluded 25 Apr 1946

Anding, Wilhelm
Salzmann, Friedrich
Schneider, Walter
Singer, Albert

Case No. 12-1368 & 12-1369 (US v. Friedrich Hildebrandt et al) Trial concluded 31 Mar 1947 Lynching trial

Bollow, Wilhelm
Groenwaldt, Karl
Haselow, Ewald
Hildebrandt, Friedrich
Mueller, Kurt
Pensien, Franz
Schroeder, Fritz

Case No. 12-1393B & 12-1034-1 & 12-1462 & 12-2701 & 000-12-63 (US v. Georg Baumann et al) Trial concluded 10 Oct 1947

Baumann, Georg
Baumann, Heinrich
Buchler, Franz
Endres, Norbert
Gundelach, Oswald
Hammer, Albert
Hans, Kurt
Hellmuth, Karl
Hellmuth Otto
Ingebrand, Andreas
Schulz, Richard

Case No. 12-1395 (US v. Karl Grosch et al) Trial concluded 22 Feb 1947

Grosch, Karl
Haehnert, Fritz
Hendrich, Albert

Case No. 12-1397 (US v. Albert Bury et al) Trial concluded 17 Jul 1945 Lynching trial

Bury, Albert
Hafner, Wilhelm
Henkel, Karl
Kalte, Georg
Loser, Johann
Plitt, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-1418 (US v. Georg Schultheiss) Trial concluded 21 Sept 1945

Schultheiss, Georg

Case No. 12-1422 (US v. Gustav Heidmann et al) Trial concluded 9 Jul 1946

Heidmann, Gustav
Schnelle, Erich

Case No. 12-1457 (US v. Karl Loesch) Trial concluded 30 Apr 1946

Loesch, Karl

Case No. 12-1497 (US v. Josef Hartgen et al) Trial concluded 31 Jul 1945

Barthel, Heinrich
Daum, Georg
Fufmann, Karl
Gutlich, Philipp
Hartgen, Josef
Opper, Johann
Reinhardt, Kaethe
Seipel, Johannes
Witzler, Margarete
Wolf, August
Wust, Friedrich

Case No. 12-1502 (US v. Ludwig Kluettgen) Trial concluded 12 Aug 1947

Kluettgen, Ludwig

Case No. 12-1534 (US v. Carl Bruns et al) Trial concluded 11 Jul 1947

Bruns, Carl
Dierking, Karl
Hunke, Fritz
Meyer, Friedrich
Schmedes, Heinrich

Case No. 12-1538 (US v. Erich Weiss and Wilhelm Mundo) Trial concluded 10 Nov 1945

Mundo, Wilhelm
Weiss, Erich

Case No. 12-1542 (US v. Maximilian Hermann et al) Trial concluded 26 Jun 1946

Friedl, Franz X
Gebhardt, Therese
Von der Grun, Josef
Heidenreich, Heinrich
Heilmeier, Johann
Herman, Maximilian
Kaindl, Korbinian
Lechner, Hans
Staudinger, Hans

Case No. 12-1545 & 12-2272 (US v. Fritz Dietrich et al) Trial concluded 15 Jul 1947

Dietrich, Fritz
Dintinger, Fritz
Eli, Albert
Hunsicker, Karl
Klein, Johann
Stemmler, Willi
Wandel, Richard
Zeitzer, Otto

Case No. 12-1576 (US v. Julius Bodenstein et al) Trial concluded 1 Jul 1946

Bodenstein, Julius
Kuerschner, Edmuns

Case No. 12-1576-1 (US v. Richard Eck et al) Trial concluded 10 Oct 1946

Eck, Richard
Roth, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-1592 (US v. Rudolf Haferburg) Trial concluded 30 Apr 1946

Haferburg, Rudolf

Case No. 12-1594 (US v. Albert Luechau) Trial concluded 11 Apr 1946

Luechau, Albert

Case No. 12-1595 (US v. Ludwig Schickert) Trial concluded 3 Jan 1947

Schickert, Ludwig

Case No. 12-1607 (US v. Johann Loser) Trial concluded 19 May 1947

Loser, Johann

Case No. 12-1622 (US v. Werner Kornalewicz) Trial concluded 26 Nov 1945

Kornalewicz, Werner

Case No. 12-1650 (US v. Hermann Loehmer) Trial concluded 19 Dec 1946

Loehmer, Hermann

Case No. 12-1666 (US v. Karl Mack) Trial concluded 11 Jun 1947

Mack, Karl

Case No. 12-1685 (US v. Willi Rieke et al) Trial concluded 13 Feb 1947

Rieke, Willi
Schenk, Karl

Case No. 12-1733 (US v. Eduard Karl Curdts) Trial concluded 23 Jan 1947

Curdts, Eduard Karl

Case No. 12-1740 (US v. Karl Stieg et al) Trial concluded 7 Jan 1946

Paland, Wilhelm
Stieg, Karl
Teuteberg, Fritz

Case No. 12-1742 (US v. Robert Schauer et al) Trial concluded 8 Dec 1945

Amstutz, Fritz
Christ, Willi
Schauer, Robert

Case No. 12-1745 (US v. Fritz Pohla et al) Trial concluded 3 Apr 1946

Pohla, Fritz
Vogler, Ernst

Case No. 12-1752 (US v. Bernhard Engelbrecht et al) Trial concluded 14 Feb 1946

Bork, Dr. Wilhelm
Eckert, Lt. Paul
Engelbrecht, Bernhard

Case No. 12-1761 (US v. Hugo Blessmann et al) Trial concluded 19 Mar 1947

Blessmann, Hugo
Karlsohn, Wilhelm
Marx, Adam
Schmitz, Franz
Segschneider, Gottfried

Case No. 12-1774 (US v. Kurt Hartmann et al) Trial concluded 21 Apr 1947

Hartmann, Kurt
Heene, Otto
Hofmann, Emil

Case No. 12-1776 (US v. Kurt Hartung) Trial concluded 12 Apr 1946

Hartung, Kurt

Case No. 12-1783 (US v. Josef Schiedhering et al) Trial concluded 7 May 1946

Mutzeck, Rudolf
Schiedhering, Josef

Case No. 12-1790 (US v. Bernhard Schlarp) Trial concluded 8 Aug 1947

Schlarp, Bernhard

Case No. 12-1807 (US v. Gottlieb Conzmann) Trial concluded 9 Sept 1946

Conzmann, Gottlieb

Case No. 12-1812 (US v. Erich Mette et al) Trial concluded 17 Jan 1947

Mette, Erich
Peters, Otto

Case No. 12-1813 (US v. Siegfried Utermark) Trial concluded 18 Oct 1946

Utermark, Siegfried

Case No. 12-1814 (US v. Justus Gerstenberg) Trial concluded 21 Jan 1946

Gerstenberg, Justus

Case No 12-1821 (US v. Johann Melchior et al) Trial concluded 24 Jan 1946

Hirschelmann, Walter
Melchior, Johann

Case No. 12-1833 (US v. Wilhelm Lang et al) Trial concluded 13 Dec 1946

Lang, Wilhelm
Lechens, Otto
Mueller, Karl
Mueller, Ludwig
Pflueger, Otto

Case No. 12-1836 & 12-523 & 12-989 & 12-2070 & 120-2090 (US v. Erwin Metz et al) Trial concluded 15 Oct 1946

Merz, Ludwig
Metz, Erwin

Case No. 12-1848 (US v. Eugen Katzenmeier) Trial concluded 8 Oct 1946

Katzenmeier, Eugen

Case No. 12-1851 (US v. Otto Sukopp et al) Trial concluded 10 Apr 1946

Kiehne, Kurt
Sukopp, Otto

Case No.12-1852 (US v. Friedrich Scheilz) Trial concluded 9 Aug 1946

Scheilz, Friedrich

Case No. 12-1866 (US v. Helmut Lippmann et al) Trial concluded 8 Apr 1947

Kuhnert, Kurt
Lippmann, Helmut

Case No. 12-1871 (US v. Ludwig Schardt) Trial concluded 23 Nov 1945

Schardt, Ludwig

Case No. 12-1871-1 (US v. Julius Lassak) Trial concluded 10 Jun 1947

Lassak, Julius

Case No. 12-1880 (US v. Hans Pohl) Trial concluded 14 May 1946

Pohl, Hans

Case No. 12-1881 (US v. Walter Rieseberg et al) Trial concluded 28 Jul 1947

Dilba, Kurt, Friedrich, Wilhelm
Rieseberg, Walter, Heinrich, Ernst

Case No. 12-1885 (US v. Franz Weiss) Trial concluded 13 Jun 1947

Weiss, Franz

Case No.12-1890 (US v. Karl Weisshuhn) Trial concluded 11 Dec 1945

Weisshuhn, Karl

Case No. 12-1894 (US v. Alfred Koller) Trial concluded 2 Apr 1946

Koller, Alfred

Case No. 12-1898 (US v. Konrad Kremer et al) Trial concluded 18 Dec 1945

Krahn, Wilhelm
Kremer, Konrad

Case No. 12-1905 (US v. Rudolf Aurburger et al) Trial concluded 5 Feb 1946

Aurburger, Rudolf
Hemauer, Johann

Case No. 12-1911 (US v. Hermann Brueckner et al) Trial concluded 12 Mar 1947

Boernschein, Arno
Brueckner, Hermann

Case No. 12-1915 (US v. Paul Rubsamen et al) Trial concluded 3 Sept 1946

Baesse, Martin
Beck, Reinhard
Crumbach, Josef
Ehlen, Jacob
Rubsamen, Paul
Schrader, Karl
Winkler, Paul

Case No. 12-1930 (US v. Peter Etsch et al) Trial concluded 20 Feb 1947

Etsch, Peter
Schmitt, Heinrich

Case No. 12- 1930-1 (US v. Karl Geggus) Trial concluded 27 May 1947

Gegges, Karl

Case No. 12-1934 (US v. Erwin Rudmann) Trial concluded 9 Apr 1947

Rudmann, Erwin

Case Nr. 12-1949 (US v. Heinz Minx) Trial concluded 5 Jun 1947

Minx, Heinz,
Franz, Herbert

Case No. 12-1950 (US v. Gustav Sauter) Trial concluded 12 Mar 1946

Sauter, Gustav

Case No. 12-1958 (US v. jakob Schwartz) Trial concluded 3 Feb 1947

Schwartz, Jakob

Case No. 12-1960 (US v. Ludwig Wolter) Trial concluded 30 Jul 1947

Wolter, Ludwig

Case No. 12-1960-1 (US v. Leo Kowitzke) Trial concluded 21 Oct 1947

Kowitzke, Leo

Case No. 12-1961 (US v. Richard Franke) Trial concluded 12 Mar 1947

Franke, Richard

Case No. 12-1966 (US v. Herman Friedrich et al) Trial concluded 25 Sept 1946

Brueckmann, Jacob
Dickhaut, Georg
Friedrich, Herman
Jaeger, Georg
Kraft, Karl
Lietschuh, Peter
Luley, Heinrich
Reinheimer, Karl
Schmidt, Friedrich
Stein, Anna

Case No. 12-1967 (US v. Richard Wegmann) Trial concluded 11 Jun 1946

Wegmann, Richard

Case No. 12-1968 (US v. Heinrich Otte et al) Trial concluded 2 May 1947

Lang, Willy
Otte, Heinrich F.
Seidel, Hans Otto

Case No. 12-1973 (US v. Siegfried Utermark) Trial concluded 3 Oct 1946

Utermark, Siegfried

Case No. 12-1989 (US v. Fritz Kolb et al) Trial concluded 22 Nov 1946

Feuerlein, Adolf
Kolb, Josef
Loerch, Albert

Case No. 12-1993 (US v. Otto Robert Peschke et al) Trial concluded 3 Apr 1947

Peschke, Otto
Schmitz, Josef (Sepp)

Case No. 12-2000 & 12-390A & 12-391 & 12-565 & 12-1872 & 12-1892 & 12-2127 &
12-2182 & 12-3188 (US v. Jurgen Stroop et al) Trial concluded 21 Mar 1947

Albrecht, Wilhelm
Best, Georg
Eichel, Hans
Fay, Bernard
Fuehr, Arthur
Girke, Fritz
Goehrendt, Wilhelm
Goss, Erwin
Hammann, Philipp
Hellenbroich, Heinz
Hoehler, Wilhelm
Kiwitt, Josef Johann
Lassak, Julius
Michely, Heinrich
Moller, Hermann
Nahrgang, Paul
Raaf, Michael
Somann, Otto
Stattmann, Karl Franz
Stroop, Jurgen
Trummler, Hans

Case No. 12-2000-1 (US v. Anton Wrede) Trial concluded 14 Aug 1947

Wrede, Anton

Case No. 12-2009 (US v. Erich Dietzschold) Trial concluded 11 Mar 1946

Dietzschold, Erich

Case No. 12-2011 (US v. Johann Sponsel et al) Trial concluded 20 Mar 1946

Sponsel, Johann Georg
Ziehnert, Walter

Case No. 12-2013 & 12-1968-1 (US v. Oskar Wilhelm Koch) Trial concluded 1 Oct 1947

Koch, Oskar Wilhelm

Case No. 12-2018 (US v. Hans Toelle et al) Trial concluded 16 Jul 1946

Langner, Herbert
Toelle, Han

Case No. 12-2025 (US v. Georg Hitzer) Trial concluded 11 Mar 1946

Hitzer, Georg

Case No. 12 2034 (US v. Anton Doerr et al) Trial concluded 24 Oct 1946

Doerr, Anton
Mai, Karl
Neis, Alois
Sturm, August

Case No. 12-2036 & 12-3218 & 12-3219 (US v. Hans Rothacker et al) Trial concluded 29 May 1947

Eiermann,Adolf
Goetz, Xaver
Goetzmann, Matthaeus
Haitzler, Maurus
Karcher,Wilhelm
Klumpp, Isidor
Krieg, Hermann
Merkel, Rudolf
Overlack, Kurt
Ratzke Julius
Rothacker, Hans
Schneider, Johann
Stichling, Heinrich
Weiland, Franz

Case No. 12-2052 (US v. Josef Pelizaeus) Trial concluded 30 Sept 1946

Pelizaeus, Josef

Case No. 12-2058 (US v. August Klaebe) Trial concluded 23 Apr 1947

Klaebe, August

Case No. 12-2064 (US v. Ludwig Hollacher et al) Trial concluded 5 Aug 1947

Hollacher, Ludwig
Metz, Friedrich

Case No. 12-2067 (US v. Theodor Schillings et al) Trial concluded 16 Apr 1946

Bracht, Alfred
Kroll, Fritz
Mohlen, Hubert
Schillings, Theodor

Case No. 12-2068 (US v. Adalbert Baum et al) Trial concluded 14 May 1947

Baum, Georg, Adalbert
Loeber, Ludwig

Case No. 12-2074 (US v. Nikolaus Hartmann) Trial concluded 20 Mar 1946

Hartmann, Nikolaus

Case No. 12-2114 (US v. Peter Scherf) Trial concluded 14 Apr 1947

Scherf, Peter

Case No. 12-2119 (US v. Karl Sonner) Trial concluded 19 Jul 1946

Sonner, Karl

Case No. 12-2129 (US v. Paul Kahnert) Trial concluded 3 Jul 1947

Kahnert, Paul

Case No. 12-2150 (US v. Edith Kohler et al) Trial concluded 23 Dec 1946

Blum, Ferdinand
Langenfeld, Hugo
Reinhard, Heinrich
Rupp, Heinrich
Trenz, Johann

Case No. 12-2157 (US v. Fritz Schmauder) Trial concluded 20 May 1947

Schmauder, Fritz

Case No. 12-2162 (US v. Josef Ellers) Trial concluded 29 May 1947

Ellers, Josef

Case No. 12-2175 (US v. Ernst Waldmann) Trial concluded 28 Jul 1945

Waldmann, Ernst

Case No. 12- 2185 (US v. Carl Feix et al) Trial concluded 4 Oct 1946

Feix, Carl
Reininger, Franz
Roemer, Alfred

Case No. 12-2202 (US v. Paul Wilhelm Schult) Trial concluded 12 Jun 1947

Schult, Paul Wilhelm

Case No. 12-2218 (US v. Georg Mayer et al) Trial concluded 9 Jul 1947

Baecker, Heinrich
Hellwich, Otto Paul
Mayer, Georg
Wanders, Wilhelm

Case No. 12-2256 & 5-66 (US v. Markus Lienhart et al) Trial concluded 18 Jun 1946

Lienhart, Franz
Lienhart, Markus

Case No. 12-2261 (US v. Matthias Zahnen) Trial concluded 16 May 1946

Zahnen, Matthias

Case No. 12-2270 (US v. Peter Schneider et al) Trial concluded 22 Oct 1946

Goldinger, Franz
Klaes, Peter
Schneider, Peter
Woll, Albert
Zimmer, Jakob

Case No. 12-2283 (US v. Reinhard Moller and Gustav Engelhardt) Trial concluded 30 Aug 1946

Engelhardt, Gustav
Moller, Reinhard

Case No. 12-2887 (US v. Waldemar Freitag) Trial concluded 24 Jun 1947

Freitag, Waldemar

Case No. 12-2313 (US v. Karl Stoll) Trial concluded 6 Jan 1947

Stoll, Karl

Case No. 12-2337 (US v. Alwin Reinke) Trial concluded 30 Jan 1947

Reinke, Alwin

Case No. 12-2381 (US v. Franz Umstatter) Trial concluded 27 Aug 1946Umstatter, Franz

Case No. 12-2400 (US v. Erwin Karl Heinrich Schlickau) Trial concluded 2 May 1947

Schlickau, Erwin Karl Heinrich

Case No. 12-2404 (US v. Georg Eckstein et al) Trial concluded 17 Oct 1947 Lynching trial

Eckstein, Georg
Ittamaier, Ernst
Stiegler, Fritz
Sturm, Johann
Tiefenbach, Friedrich

Case No. 12-2409 (US v. Heinrich Franke) Trial concluded 22 Sept 1947

Franke, Heinrich

Case No. 12-2420 (US v. Albert Ningelgen) Trial concluded 23 Jan 1947

Ningelgen, Albert

Case No. 12-2422 (US v. Peter Kohn et al) Trial concluded 2 Jun 1945

Gierens, Matthias
Kohn, Peter
Krein, Matthias

Case No. 12-2422-1 (US v. Peter Back) Trial concluded 16 Jun 1945 Lynching trial

Back, Peter

Case No. 12-2581 (US v. Franz Montscher et al) Trial concluded 15 May 1947

Eiser, Johann
Engelniederhammer, Johann
Maier, Max
Misslinger, Bartholomaeus
Montscher, Franz
Obermayr, Ludwich
Pfeiffer, Anton
Ruehling, Karl
Schemm, Hans

Case No. 12-2593 (US v. Peter Merten et al) Trial concluded 20 Mar 1947

Dittgen, Emil
Lamberti, Matthias
Merten, Peter

Case No. 12-2595 (US v. Ernst Hofmann and Johann Hettinger) Trial concluded 5 Nov 1946

Hettinger, Johann
Hofmann, Ernst

Case No. 12-2616 (US v. Michael Kaiser) Trial concluded 16 Sept 1946

Kaiser, Michael

Case No. 12-2662 (US v. Karl Hess and Rudolf Kuefer) Trial concluded 30 Jan 1947

Hess, Karl
Kuefer, Rudolf

Case No. 12-2694 (US v. Karl Heinz Scherer) Trial concluded 24 Jul 1947

Scherer, Karl Heinz

Case No. 12-2804 (US v. Michael Kuhn) Trial concluded 22 Jan 1947

Kuhn, Michael

Case No. 12-2823 (US v. Max Gartmann et al) Trial concluded 3 Jun 1947

Dennbostel, Willie
Gartmann, Max Bruno
Hahne, Heinrich
Huetler, Josef
Meier, Friedrich

Case No. 12-2823-1 (US v. Heinrich Adler) 7 Aug 1947

Adler, Heinrich

Case No. 12-2971 (US v. Heinrich Jaeger et al) Trial concluded 26 May 1947

Jaeger, Heinrich
Kuennemann, Robert
Schmidt, Hermann

Case No. 12-3121 (US v. Wilhelm Langeloh) Trial concluded 11 Apr 1947

Langeloh, Wilhelm (alias Felix Bauer)

Case No. 12-3205 (US v. Kurt Dreger et al) Trial concluded 14 Apr 1947

Conrad, Oswald
Dreger, Kurt
Feldmeier, Waldemar
Hauenschild, Harry
Mueller, Erich
Schroeder, Karl
Schubert, August

Case No. 12-3245 (US v. Otto Hermann Stolz) Trial concluded 16 May 1947

Stolz, Otto Hermann

Case No. 12-13-7 (US v. Richard Hammer et al) Trial concluded 4 Apr 1947

Doose, Paul
Giese, Otto
Hachmeier, Ernst
Hammer, Richard
Lehmensick, Friedrich
Neeb, Karl
Ohrt, Hans
Parzyk, Gotthardt
Schutt, Christian
Stapelfeldt, Herta
Voight, Willi
Wahls, Hans

Case No. 000-50-46 (US v. Joseph Becker et al - Flossenbuerg) Trial concluded 22 Jan 1947 

Becker, Joseph
Berger, Franz
Blomberg, Konrad
Bongartz, Peter
Brusch, Wilhelm
Buddensieg, Ludwig
Buttner, Karl
Eisbusch, Christian
Fahrnbauer, August
Geisberger, Johann
Gerhardt, Michael
Gieselmann, Karl
Ginschel, August
Graeber, Karl
Haubold, Gerhard
Hauser, Josef
Herz, Peter
Hoinisch, Georg
Jakubith, Alois
Keiling, Karl
Lipinski, Hans
Losch, Eduard
Mathoi, Karl
Matzke, Gustav
Maurer, Raymond
Mohr, Christian
Mussfeldt, Erich
Neye, Walter
Olsschewski, Willi
Pachen, Hermann
Pauliczek, Otto
Penz, Erich
Pinter, Josef
Retzlaff, Theodor
Reupsch, Walter
Roller, Albert
Schreiber, Kurt
Schubert, Alos
Schwanner, Cornelius
Schwarz, Ludwig
Skierka, Bruno
Sommerfeld, Hermann
Weibach, Georg
Wolf, Erhard Ernst
Wurst, Josef

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-1 (US v. Georg Degner) Trial concluded 12 Jun 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Degner, Georg

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-2 (US v. Wenzel Wodak) Trial concluded 13 Jun 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Wodak, Wenzel

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-3 (US v. Johann Vican) Trial concluded 2 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Vican, Johan

Case No.000-Flossenbuerg-4 (US v. Helmut Fritzche) Trial concluded 31 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Fritzche, Helmut

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-7 (US v. Rudolf Schulmeister) Trial concluded 19 Sept 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Schulmeister, Rudolf

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-8 (US v. Josef Brauner) Trial concluded 13 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Brauner, Josef

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-10 (US v. Arthur Auerswald) Trial concluded 21 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Auerswald, Arthur

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-11 (US v. Peter Goldmann) Trial concluded 29 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Goldmann, Peter

Case No.000- Flossenbuerg-12 (US v. Kurt Gottzmann) Trial concluded 13 Nov 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Gottzmann, Kurt

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-15 (US v. Julius Straub) Trial concluded 3 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Straub, Julius

Case No. 000-Flossenurg-16 (US v. Friedrich Christian Lutz) Trial concluded 29 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Lutz, Friedrich Christian

Case No. 000-Flossenbuerg-18 (US v. Eugen Ziehmer) Trial concluded 29 Oct 1947 Flossenbuerg trial

Ziehner, Eugen

Case No. 5-37 (US v. Franz Goetz et al) Trial concluded 22 Jan 1947

Bast, Rudolf
Bruckboeck, Franz
Erhart, Ernst
Edelmann, Ferdinand
Geyerhofer, Rudolf
Goetz, Franz
Gruper, Norbert
Hauswirth, Herta
Hendle, Karoline
Heubner, Friedrich
Karner, Stephanie
Kisch, Friedrich
Kubiska, Gretl
Lachinger, Alois
Mayerhofer Rudolf
Niemiez, Paul
Paulezinski, Joseph
Perbel, Elisabeth
Pressl, Johann
Schloegelhofer, Franz
Schmidhammer, Josefa
Scheuch, Josef
Schwartz, Stefan
Weinerth, Friedrich
Ziegler, Viktor

Case No. 5-67 & 5-72 (US v. Josef Hangobl) Trial concluded 18 Oct 1945 Lynching trial

Hangobl, Josef

Case No. 5-83 (US v. Mathias Kapeller et al) Trial concluded 30 Oct 1947

Kapeller, Mathias
Krause, Adolf Karl

Case No. 5-88 (Us v. Alois Grisl) Trial concluded 26 Jun 1946

Grisl, Alois

Case No. 5-92 (US v. Erich Wandrey) Trial concluded 15 Jul 1947

Wandrey, Erich

Case No. 5-100 (US v. Karoly Ney et al) Trial concluded 7 Jun 1946 Lynching trial

Bakos, Miklos
Csihas, Istvan
Eros, Istvan
Karoli, Ferenc
Lengyel, Istvan
Ney, Karoly

Case No. 5-113 (US v. Anton Taurer et al) Trial concluded 26 Feb 1947

Hanser, Stefan
Oberzauchner, Anton
Taurer, Anton
Winkler, Franz

Case No. 5-144 (US v. Franz Hofbauer et al) Trial concluded 30 Jan 1947

Hofbauer, Franz
Rath, Oswald

Case No. 5-150 (US v. Fritz Thaler et al) Trial concluded 24 Jul 1947

Bockhorni, Walter
Thaler, Fritz

Case No. 5-173 (US v. Johann Stieblaichinger) Trial concluded 6 Nov 1947

Stieblaichinger, Johann

Case No. 6-24 (US v. Valentin Bersin et al) Trial concluded 16 Jul 1946 Malmedy Massacre trial

Bersin, Valentin
Bode, Friedel
Braun, Willi
Briesemeister, Kurt
Von Schamier, Willi
Christ, Friedrich
Clotten, Roman
Coblenz, Manfred
Diefenthal, Josef
Dietrich, Josef
Eckmann, Fritz
Fischer, Arndt
Fleps, Georg
Friedrichs, Heinz
Gebauer, Fritz
Godicke, Heinz
Goldschmidt, Ernst
Gruhle, Hans
Hammerer, Max
Hecht, Armin
Hendel, Willi
Hennecke, Hans
Hillig, Hans
Hoffmann, Heinz
Hoffmann, Joachim
Huber, Hubert
Jaekel, Siegfried
Junker, Benoni
Kies, Friedel
Knittel, Gustav
Kotzur, Georg
Kraemer, Fritz
Klingelhoefer, Oskar
Kuehn, Werner
Maute, Erich
Mikolaschek, Arnold
Motzheim, Anton
Meunkemer, Erich
Neve, Gustav
Ochmann, Paul Hermann
Peiper, Joachim
Pletz, Hans
Preuss, Georg
Priess, Hermann
Rau, Fritz
Rauh, Theo
Rehagel, Heinz
Reiser, Rolf
Richter, Wolfgang
Rieder, Max
Ritzer, Rolf
Rodenburg, Axel
Rumpf, Erich
Schaefer, Willi
Schwambach, Rudolf
Sickel, Kurt
Siegmund, Oswald
Sievers, Franz
Siptrott, Hans
Sprenger, Gustac
Sternebeck, Werner
Stickel, Heinz
Stock, Herbert
Szyperski, Erwin
Tomczak, Edmund
Tomhardt, Heinz
Tonk, August
Trettin, Hans
Wassenberger, Johann
Weis, Guenther
Werner, Erich
Wichmann, Otto
Zwigart, Paul

Case No. 6-55 (US v. Ludwig Engelhard) Trial concluded 24 Jun 1947

Engelhard, Ludwig

Case No. 6-56 (US v. Curt Bruns) 7 Apr 1945

Bruns, Curt

Case No. 6-100 (US v. Otto Skorzeny et al) Trial concluded 9 Sept 1945 Skorzeny Commando trial

Von Behr, Philip
Bellstedt, Ralph
De Bruin, Arend
Fitze, Guenther
Hass, Hans
Kocherscheidt, Wilhelm
Maus, Wilhelm
Scherf, Walter
Skorzeny, Otto

Case No. 6-155 (Us v. Gustav Karl Wilhelm Ruester) Trial concluded 14 Jul 1947

Ruester, Gustav Karl Wilhelm

Case No. 8-27 (US v. Franz Strasser) Trial concluded 24 Aug 1945 Lynching trial

Strasser, Franz

Case No. 8-5 (US v. Harras Kieslinger) Trial concluded 24 Oct 1947

Kieslinger, Harras
Wintschnig, Roman

Case No. 000-50-46-1 (US v. Wilhelm Loh et al) Trial concluded 12 Nov 1947

Humm, Martin
Loh, Wilhelm
Vissmann, Edmund

Case No. 000-50-46-2 (US v. Ferdinanf Wilhelm et al) Trial concluded 21 Nov 1947

Doeplitz, Ernst
Fiedler, Albert
Weyrich, Emil
Wilhelm, Ferdinand

Case No. 000-50-46-3 (US v. Ewald Heerde et al) Trial concluded 12 Dec 1947

Becker, Friedrich
Gutjahr, Georg
Heerde, Ewald
Rink, Otto
Schmatz, Sepp
Schmitz, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-46-4 (US v. Max Fisher et al) Trial concluded 19 Nov 1947

Fischer, Max
Fuchs, Johann
Heller, Philipp
Seubert, Adolph
Toermer, Paul

Case No. 000-50-46-5 (US v. Karl Mayer et al Trial concluded 28 Nov 1947

Bergmueller, Josef
Haensel, Karl
Jess, Ferdinand
Kirsammer, Hermann
Mayer, Karl
Schlundermann, Fritz
Stelzner, Kurt

Case No. 000-50-46-6 (US v. Ottokar Tuma et al) Trial concluded 18 Dec 1947

Banasiak, Bernhard
Kokott, Josef
Krauss, Heinrich
Roesch, Alfons
Tuma, Ottokar

Case No. 000-50-5-1 (US v. Hans Bergerhoff et al) Trial concluded 23 Jun 1947

Bergerhof, Hans
Dudzinski, Richard
Felsch, Friedrich
Fink, Ottmar
Geyer, Max
Leibauer, Otto
Nessl, Erwin
Richter, Alfred
Schoepperle, Karl
Spielhofer, Josef
Streng, Karl
Zink, Otto

Case No. 000-50-5-2 (US vs. Ernst Walter Dura) Tried 23 June 47

Dura, Ernst Walter
Hoellriegl, Alois
Kroner, Johan
Kuhnert, Alfred
Nitschke, Fritz
Schmutzler, Kurt
Schrader, Otto
Stier, Ludwig

Case No. 000-50-5-3 ( US vs. Erich Schuettauf et al) Tried 24 June 47

Grill, Wilhelm
Hartung, Herbert
Heisig, Alfons Hugo
Jungjohann, Willi
Schuettauf, Erich
Tandler, Oskar

Case No. 000-50-5-4 (US v. Kaspar Goetz et al) Trial concluded 29 Jul 1947

Goetz, Kaspar
Guenther, Fritz Karl
Kopischke, Otto
Lehrbacher, Gustav
Meyer, Ernst

Case No. 000-50-5-5 (US vs. Willy Werner et al) Tried 23 July 47

Schmidt, Bruno
Werner, Willy

Case No. 000-50-5-6 (US vs. Hans Joachim Geiger et al) Tried 5 Aug. 47

Binzenbach, Paul
Deistler, Paul
Euler, Emil
Geiger, Hans Joachim
Grutzi, Max
Kobilke, Lothar
Kramer, Max
Krauss, Stefan
Meier, Mathaeus
Schiffter, Otto
Wiener, Albert

Case No. 000-50-5-8 (US vs. Willi Auerswald et al) Tried 17 July 47

Auerswald, Willi
Freyholdt, Hans
Fusten, Hermann
Heess, Otto
Kolbe, Karl
Kuehn, Werner
Schiller, Alwin

Case No. 000-50-5-9 (US vs. Josef Lukan) Tried 28 Aug 47

Frindt, Matthias
Lukan, Josef

Case No. 000-50-5-9 (US v. Josias Prince zu Waldeck et al) Trial concluded 14 Aug 1947 Buchenwald Trial

Barnewald, Otto
Bender, August
Bergmeier, Anton
Dietzsch, Arthur
Eisele, Hans
Greunuss, Werner
Grimm, Philipp
Grossmann, Hermann
Hackmann, Heinrich
Heigel, Gustav
Helbig, Hermann
Katzen-Ellenbogen, Edwin
Kestel, Josef
Koch, Ilse
Koehler, Richard
Krautwurst, Hubert
Merbach, Hans
Merker, Peter
Otto, Wolfgang
Pister, Hermann
Pleissner, Emil
Reimer, Guido
Rocher, Helmut
Schmidt, Hans
Schobert, Max
Schwartz, Albert
Waldeck, Josias
Wendt, Walter
Wilhelm, Friedrich
Wolf, Hans
Zinecker, Hans

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-2 (US v. Wilhelm Hinderer et al) Trial concluded 27 Aug 1947 Buchenwald trial

Hinderer, Wilhelm

Postl, Josef

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-3 (US v. Ernst Emil Jackobs) Trial concluded 3 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Jackobs, Ernst Emil

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-4 (US v. Alfred Andreas Hoffman) Trial concluded 17 Sept 1947 Buchenwald trial

Hoffman, Alfred Andreas

Case No.000-Buchenwald-5 (US v. Josef Mueller) Trial concluded 15 Sept 1947 Buchenwald trial

Mueller, Josef

Case No.000- Buchenwald-6 (US v. Erich Weyrauch) Trial concluded 27 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Weyrauch, Erich

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-7 (US v. Heinz Blume) Trial concluded 24 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Blume, Heinz

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-8 (US v. Victor Hantscharenko) Trial concluded 16 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Hantscharenko, Victor

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-9 (US v. Heinrich Buuck) Trial concluded 14 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Buuck, Heinrich

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-11 (US v. Ignaz Seitz et al) Trial concluded 6 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Seitz, Ignaz
Volk, Johannes

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-13 (US v. Alfons Kuniskowski) Trial concluded 28 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Kuniskowski, Alfons

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-14 (US v. Max Paul Emil Vogel) Trial concluded 7 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Vogel, Max Paul Emil

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-17 (US v. Adam Ankenbrand) Trial concluded 13 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Ankenbrand, Adam

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-41 (US v. Josef Schramm) Trial concluded 19 Nov47 Buchenwald trial

Schramm, Josef

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-40 (US v. Adolf Wuttke) Trial concluded 20 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Wuttke, Adolf

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-20 (US v. Friedrich Demmer) Trial concluded 30 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Demmer, Friedrich

Case No. 000-Bucvhenwald-23 (US v. Johann Singer) Trial concluded 14 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Singer, Johann

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-26 (US v. Paul Mueller) Trial concluded 27 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Mueller, Paul

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-31 (US v. Ludwig Fisher) Trial concluded 21 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Fisher, Ludwig

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-36 (US v. Klaus Ferdinand Huels) Trial concluded 4 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Huels, Klaus Ferdinand

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-37 (US v. Heinrich Zwickl) Trial concluded 3 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Zwickl, Heinrich

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-42 (US v. Otto Krause) Trial concluded 20 Oct 1947 Buchenwald trial

Krause, Otto

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-49 (US v. Ferdinand Lemke) Trial concluded 21 Nov 1947 Buchenwald trial

Lemke, Ferdinand

Case No. 000-Buchenwald-50 (US v. Werner Alfred Berger et al) Trial concluded 3 Dec 1947 Buchenwald trial

Berger, Werner Alfred
Bergt, Helmuth Friedrich
Bresser, Josef
Dittrich, Horst
Hilberger, Wiegand
Moeckel, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-5-10 (US vs. Georg Bach et al) Tried 3 July 47

Bach, Georg
Heinz, Kaspar
Latsel, Josef
Obermeier, Alois
Pfaffenberger, Christoph
Reichert, Ernst
Roeder, Rudolf
Stumpf, Heinrich
Vaessen, Heinz

Case No. 000-50-5-11 (US vs. Andreas Battermann et al) Tried 1 July 47

Battermann, Andreas
Fitzner, Albert
Hausknecht, Gerd
Jait, Michael
Klein, Rudolf Gustav
Kleinert, Otto
Mohr, Adolf

Case No. 000-50-5-12 (US vs. Hans Giovanazzi et al) Tried 11 Aug. 4

Giovanazzi, Hansv
Nuszkowski, Richard
Panhans, Alois
Schaefer, Robert
Schmitz, Theo
Stuetz, Florian
Wagner, Heinrich
Wefers, Robert
Winter, Leopold

 

Case No. 000-50-5-13 (US vs. Johann Haider et al) Tried 12 Sept.4

Haider, Johann
Hirsch, Rudolf
Iskra, Matheus
Kisch, Josef
Fullgraf, Herbert
Steinmetz, Martin
Stoeckel, Daniel
Uscharewitsch, Stefan

Case No. 000-50-5-14 (US vs. Eduard Dlouhy et al) Tried 23 July 47

Dlouhy, Eduard
Miroff, Fritz
Ricken, Paul
Stumfol, Karl
Glissmann, Wilhelm

Case No.000-50-5-15 (US vs. Paul Fenner et al) Tried 2 July 47

Fenner, Paul
Koetzle, Otto

Case No. 000-50-5-17 (US vs. Waldemar Barner et al) Tried 9 Sept. 47

Barner, Waldemar
Firsching, Franz
Ginters, Ludwig
Hochwitz, Wilhelm
Hub, Emil
Ruber, Viktor
Soens, Jacob
Uebener,Willi

Case No. 000-50-5-18 (US vs. Theo Otto Bernhardt et al) Tried 25 Aug. 47

Bernhardt, Theo Otto
Domis, Johann
Jung, Hans Clemens
Kuehn, Karl
Luetscher, Heinrich
Purucker, Reinhard
Strauss, Xaver
Wagner, Fritz
Wlotzka, Ewald

Case No. 000-50-5-19 (US vs. Eduard Klerner et al) Tried 26 Nov. 47

Klerner, Eduard
Schulz, Karl

Case No. 000-50-5-20 (US vs. Martin Biersack et al) Tried 25 Sept. 47

Buerger, Ernst
Fulsche, Heinrich
Korsitzki,Rene
Seidl, Max
Zeitraeg, Albert

Case No. 000-50-5-21 (US vs. Josef Kattner et al) Tried 9 Sept. 47

Brandt, Olf
Gerbig, Emil
Kattner, Josef
Kleingunther, Otto
Lothaller, Johann
Malleschitz, Stefan
Wohlrab, Christian

Case No.000-50-5-22 (US vs. Peter Baerens et al) Tried 24 Oct. 47

Antis, Josef
Baerens, Peter
Bloh, Josef
Diener, Adam
Giessrigl, Karl
Gretsch, Johann
Hehl, Filip
Kirchbichler, Ernst
Mueck, Rudolf
Pusitz, Michael
Reinsdorff, Werner

Case No.000-50-5-24 (US vs. Josef Bartl et al) Tried 5 Aug. 47

Bartl, Josef
Beck, Philipp
Blume, Walter
Bobrowski, Max
Doerfler, Oskar
Lorenz, Ernst
Ohnmacht, Eduard
Volgger, Konrad
Zirner, Johann
Zuleger, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-5-25 (US vs. Lauriano Navas et al) Tried 21 July 47

Domingo, Felez
Fernandez, Moises
Gonzalez, Indalecio
Navas, Lauriano

Case No. 000-50-5-26 & 000-50-5-27 (US vs. Karl Moegie et al) Tried 9 Sept 47

Arndt, Hermann
Fleck, Karl
Goebel, Bernhard
Kirner, Baptist
Klapper, Johann
Koerner, Max
Moegle, Karl
Patolla, Leopold
Pfeiffer, Jakob
Pommerich, Paul
Seidl, Alois
Wegert, Johann

Case No. 000-50-5-28 (US v. Adolf Berg et al) Trial concluded 11 Sept 1947

Boehn, Hans
Glosze, Walter
Haassengler, Walter
Muehler, Wilhelm
Obst, Arthur
Peroutka, Alexander
Schulz, Franz Gottfried

Case No. 000-50-5-30 (US vs. Bernhard Fernikorn et al) Tried 31 Oct. 47

Fernikorn, Bernhard
Guttenberger, Franz
Kestel, Willi
Moeller, Fritz
Mohr, Nikolaus

Case No. 000-50-5-31 (US vs. Karl Glas et al) Tried 12 Aug 47

Glas, Karl
Kirchner, Kurt
Pillixeder, Franz
Slupetzki, Anton
Vetter, Helmuth

Case No. 000-50-5-32 (US vs. Karl Horcicka et al) Tried 10 Oct. 47

Gaertner, Karl
Glas, Johann
Horcicka, Karl
Schroegler,Karl
Voight, Otto
Wirth, Johann

Case No. 000-50-5-33 (US vs. Heinrich Schmitz et al) Tried 17 Sept. 47

Gloeckner, Emil
Schilling, Andreas
Schmitz, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-5-34 (US vs. Horst Goennemann) Tried 27 Oct.47

Goennemann, Horst

Case No. 000-50-5-37 (US vs. Friedrich Kurbel et al) Tried 6 Aug. 47

Kurbel, Friedrich
Raab, Hilar

Case No. 000-50-5-38 (US vs. Hubert Frisch et al) Tried 27 Aug. 47

Frisch, Hubert
Mocbeichel, Josef
Schmidt, Josef

Case No. 000-50-5-39 (US vs. Johann Schiller) Tried 12 Sept.47

Schiller, Johann

Case No. 000-50-5-40 (US vs. Fabian Richter et al) Tried 11 Sept. 47

Hoos, Johann
Richter, Fabian

Case No. 000-50-5-41 (US vs. Hermann Strum) Tried 20 Aug. 47

Strum, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-5-42 ( US vs. Georg Pirner et al) Tried 19 Sept. 47

Folger, Johann
Madlmayr, Alois
Pirner, Georg

Case No. 000-50-5-43 (US vs. Franz Pavela) Tried 26 Sept. 47

Pavela, Franz

Case No. 000-50-5-44 (US vs. Paul Tremmel) Tried 26 Sept. 47

Tremmel, Paul

Case No. 000-50-5-45 ( US vs. Karl Fleischer) Tried 7 Oct. 47

Fleischer, Karl

Case No. 000-50-5-46 (US vs. Hanscarl von Posern) Tried 7 Nov. 47

Von Posern, Hanscarl

Case No. 000-50-5-47 (US vs. Wladislaus Dopierala) Tried 26 Oct. 47

Dopierala, Wladislaus

Case No. 000-50-5-48 ( US vs. Heinz Bollhorst) Tried 1 Oct. 47

Bollhorst, Heinz

Case No. 000-50-5-49 (US vs. Paul Wolfram) Tried 16 Oct. 47

Wolfram, Paul

Case No. 000-50-5-50 (US vs. Adolf Berg et al) Tried 10 Nov. 47

Berg, Adolf
Weidhofer, Karl

Case No. 000-50-5-51 (US vs. Anton Klein) Tried 24 Oct. 47

Klein, Anton

Case No. 000-Nordhausen-1 (US v. Michail Grebinski) Trial concluded 23 Oct 1947

Grebinski, Michail

Case No. 000-Nordhausen-2 (US v. Albert Mueller) Trial concluded 1 Dec 1947

Mueller, Albert

Case No. 000-Nordhausen-3 (US v. Georg Finkenzeller) Trial concluded 10 Nov 1947

Finkenzeller, Georg

Case No. 000-Nordhausen-5 (US v. Philipp Klein) Trial concluded 1 Dec 1947

Klein, Philipp

Case No. 000-Nordhausen-6 (US v. Stefan Palko) Trial concluded 12 Dec 1947

Palko, Stefan

Case No. 11-18 (US v. Erwin Wilhelm Konrad Schienkiewitz) Trial concluded 13 Feb 1947

Schienkiewitz, Erwin

Case No. 11-23 (US v. Alois Hackert) Trial concluded 17 Oct 1946

Hackert, Alois

Case No. 11-52 (US v. Bernhard Koenke) Trial concluded 16 Sept 1946

Koenke, Bernhard

Case No. 11-96 (US v. Karl Adam Kirchner et al) Trial concluded 16 May 1947

Kirchner, Karl Adam

Wold, Hugo

Case No. 11-511 (US v. Otto Pauly et al) Trial concluded 26 Sept 1947

Pauly, Otto
Schneider, Hans

Case No. 11-519 & 11-584 & 12-3193D (US v. Kurt Petersdorff et al) Trial concluded 27 Oct 1947

Fuerboeck, Johann
Haak, Alois
Mutschler, Friedrich
Petersdorf, Kurt
Philipp, Viktor

Case No. 11-514 (US v. Max Josef Schmid) Trial concluded 19 May 1947

Schmid, Max Josef

Case No. 11-562 (US v. Engelbert Suntz) Trial concluded 5 Jun 1947

Suntz, Engelbert

Case No. 11-584 (US v. Friedrich Isenmann et al) Trial concluded 28 May 1947

Isenmann, Otto Friedrich
Rebel, Karl Josef


Sources: Dachau Trials.
The National Archives.
Skalman.1
American military tribunals at Dachau 1945-1949.