The Dachau Trials: Mauthausen-Gusen Cases
(March 1946 - August 1947)
In a series of a few dozens cases before the U.S. military tribunal at Dachau, lasting in total from March 1946 to August 1947, hundreds of members of the staff at the Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration camp faced charges of war crimes related to the atrocities committed at the camp.
The first major case (United States of America v. Hans Altfuldisch et al.), sixty-one Nazi officials were tried on charges of war crimes. After six weeks, all were found guilty - 58 were sentenced to death and 3 were given life sentences. Later, nine of the death sentences were commuted to life imprisonment. In the second major trial (United States of America v. Franz Kofler et al.), eight camp officials - seven were found guilty, and one was acquitted. Four were sentenced to death and executed, the remainder were sentenced to various terms of imprisonment.
USA v. Hans Altfuldisch, et al. [PDF]
August Eigruber: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Hans Altfuldisch: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Viktor Zoller: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Josef Reigler: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Willy Brünning: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
SS Dr Friedrich - Karl Entress: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Emil Müller: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Kurt Keilwitz: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Heinrich Giese: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Franz Kautny: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Walter Höhler: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Adolf Rutka: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Johannes Grimm: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Adolf Zutter: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
SS Dr Eduard Krebsbach: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Heinrich Häger: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Hans Spatzenneger: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Otto Striegel: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 20th June 1947)
Werner Grahn: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Ludwig Dörr: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
SS Dr Willy Jobst: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Georg Gössl: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Josef Mayer: Life Imprisonment
Viktor Korger: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Hans Diehl: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Paul Kaiser: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
SS Dr Waldemar Wolter: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Gustav Kreindl: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Willy Eckert: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Hermann Pribyll: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Josef Leeb: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Wilhelm Henkel: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Kapo Willy Frey: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Leopold Trauner: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Wilhelm Müller: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Heinrich Eisenhöfer: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Andreas Trum: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Rudolf Mynzak: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Erich Meissner: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Kapo Rudolf Fiegl: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Josef Niedermayer: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Julius Ludolf: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Hans Hegenscheidt: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Karl Billmann: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Franz Huber: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
SS Dr Erich Wasicky: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Paul Gützlaff: Life Imprisonment
Theophil Priebei: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Michael Cserny: Life Imprisonment
Kaspar Klimowitsch: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Herbert Grzybowski: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Heinrich Fitschok: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Anton Kaufmann: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Stefan Barczey: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Wilhelm Mack: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Karl Struller: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
August Blei: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1947)
Ferdinaned Lappert: The Death Sentence (Commutted to Life Imprisonment)
Otto Drabeck: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Vincenz Nohel: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)
Thomas Sigmund: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 27th May 1947)USA v. Franz Kofler, et al. [PDF]
Franz Kofler: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 10th September 1948)
Gustav Petrat: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 10th September 1948)
Emil Thielmann: Life Imprisonment
Michael Heller: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 10th September 1948)
Hermann-Franz Bütgen: 3 Years Imprisonment
Stefan Lennart: Acquitted & Released
Kapo Quirin Flaucher: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 10th September 1948)
Arno-Albert Reuter: 2 Years ImprisonmentOther Mauthausen Cases
Case No. 000-Mauthausen-1 (US vs. Eduard Erb) Tried 2 April 47 [pdf]
Erb, EduardCase No. 000-Mauthausen-2 (US vs. Gustav Bloy) Tried 19 May 47[pdf]
Bloy, GustavCase No. 000-Mathausen-4 (US vs. Arnold Damaschke) Tried 22 April 47 [pdf]
Damaschke, ArnoldCase No.000-Mauthausen-5 (US vs. Kurt Otto) Tried 13 Mar. 47[pdf]
Otto, KurtCase No. 000-Mauthausen-6 (US vs. Eduard Curten) Tried 4 April 47[pdf]
Curten, EduardCase No.000-Mauthausen-7 (US vs. Rudolf Brust) Tried 6 May 47 [pdf]
Brust, RudolfCase No.000-Mauthausen-10 (US vs. Wilhelm Kauffeld) Tried 24 April 47 [pdf]
Kauffeld, WilhelmCase No. 000-Mauthausen-12 (US vs. Karl Kania) Tried 1 April 47[pdf]
Kania, KarlCase No. 000-Mauthausen-13 (US vs. Karl Albrecht) Tried 25 April 47[pdf]
Albrecht, KarlCase No. 000-Mauthausen-15 (US vs. Fritz Schallenberg) Tried 22 April 47[pdf]
Schallenberg, FritzCase No. 000-Mauthausen-16 (US vs. Rudolf Lamm) Tried 28 May 47[pdf]
Lamm, RudolfCase No. 000-Mauthausen-19 (US vs. Joaquin Espinoza) Tried 12 May 47 [pdf]
Espinoza, JoaquinCase No. 000-Mauthausen-20 (US vs. Eugen Hermann Noky) Tried 24 April 47 [pdf]
Noky, Eugen HermannCase No. 000-Mauthausen-21 (US vs. Hermann Tuntke) Tried 21 May 47 [pdf]
Tuntke, HermannCase No. 000-50-5-2 (US vs. Ernst Walter Dura) Tried 23 June 47[pdf]
Dura, Ernst Walter
Hoellriegl, Alois
Kroner, Johan
Kuhnert, Alfred
Nitschke, Fritz
Schmutzler, Kurt
Schrader, Otto
Stier, LudwigCase No. 000-50-5-3 ( US vs. Erich Schuettauf et al) Tried 24 June 47 [pdf]
Grill, Wilhelm
Hartung, Herbert
Heisig, Alfons Hugo
Jungjohann,Willi
Schuettauf, Erich
Tandler, OskarCase No. 000-50-5-5 (US vs. Willy Werner et al) Tried 23 July 47 [pdf]
Werner, Willy
Schmidt, BrunoCase No. 000-50-5-6 (US vs. Hans Joachim Geiger et al) Tried 5 Aug. 47 [pdf]
Geiger, Hans Joachim
Binzenbach, Paul
Deistler, Paul
Euler, Emil
Grutzi, Max
Kobilke, Lothar
Kramer, Max
Krauss, Stefan
Meier, Mathaeus
Schiffter, Otto
Wiener, AlbertCase No. 000-50-5-8 (US vs. Willi Auerswald et al) Tried 17 July 47 [pdf]
Auerswald, Willi
Freyholdt, Hans
Fusten, Hermann
Heess, Otto
Kolbe, Karl
Kuehn, Werner
Schiller, AlwinCase No. 000-50-5-9 (US vs. Josef Lukan) Tried 28 Aug 47[pdf]
Frindt, Matthias
Lukan, JosefCase No. 000-50-5-10 (US vs. Georg Bach et al) Tried 3 July 47 [pdf]
Bach, Georg
Heinz, Kaspar
Latsel, Josef
Obermeier, Alois
Pfaffenberger, Christoph
Reichert, Ernst
Roeder, Rudolf
Stumpf, Heinrich
Vaessen, HeinzCase No. 000-50-5-11 (US vs. Andreas Battermann et al) Tried 1 July 47 [pdf]
Battermann, Andreas
Fitzner, Albert
Hausknecht, Gerd
Jait, Michael
Klein, Rudolf Gustav
Kleinert, Otto
Mohr, AdolfCase No. 000-50-5-12 (US vs. Hans Giovanazzi et al) Tried 11 Aug. 4 [pdf]
Giovanazzi, Hans
Nuszkowski, Richard
Panhans, Alois
Schaefer, Robert
Schmitz, Theo
Stuetz, Florian
Wagner, Heinrich
Wefers, Robert
Winter, LeopoldCase No. 000-50-5-13 (US vs. Johann Haider et al) Tried 12 Sept.47 [pdf]
Haider, Johann
Hirsch, Rudolf
Iskra, Matheus
Kisch, Josef
Fullgraf, Herbert
Steinmetz, Martin
Stoeckel, Daniel
Uscharewitsch, StefanCase No. 000-50-5-14 (US vs. Eduard Dlouhy et al) Tried 23 July 47 [pdf]
Dlouhy, Eduard
Miroff, Fritz
Ricken, Paul
Stumfol, Karl
Glissmann, WilhelmCase No.000-50-5-15 (US vs. Paul Fenner et al) Tried 2 July 47 [pdf]
Fenner, Paul
Koetzle, OttoCase No. 000-50-5-17 (US vs. Waldemar Barner et al) Tried 9 Sept. 47[pdf]
Barner, Waldemar
Firsching, Franz
Ginters, Ludwig
Hochwitz, Wilhelm
Hub, Emil
Ruber, Viktor
Soens, Jacob
Uebener,WilliCase No. 000-50-5-18 (US vs. Theo Otto Bernhardt et al) Tried 25 Aug. 47 [pdf]
Bernhardt, Theo Otto
Domis, Johann
Jung, Hans
ClemensKuehn, Karl
Luetscher, Heinrich
Purucker, Reinhard
Strauss, Xaver
Wagner, Fritz
Wlotzka, EwaldCase No. 000-50-5-19 (US vs. Eduard Klerner et al) Tried 26 Nov. 47 [pdf]
Klerner, Eduard
Schulz, KarlCase No. 000-50-5-20 (US vs. Martin Biersack et al) Tried 25 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Buerger, Ernst
Fulsche, Heinrich
Korsitzki, Rene
Seidl, Max
Zeitraeg, AlbertCase No. 000-50-5-21 (US vs. Josef Kattner et al) Tried 9 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Brandt, Olf
Gerbig, Emil
Kattner, Josef
Kleingunther, Otto
Lothaller, Johann
Malleschitz, Stefan
Wohlrab, ChristianCase No.000-50-5-22 (US vs. Peter Baerens et al) Tried 24 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Antis, Josef
Baerens, Peter
Bloh, Josef
Diener, Adam
Giessrigl, Karl
Gretsch, Johann
Hehl, Filip
Kirchbichler, Ernst
Mueck, Rudolf
Pusitz, Michael
Reinsdorff, WernerCase No.000-50-5-24 (US vs. Josef Bartl et al) Tried 5 Aug. 47 [pdf]
Bartl, Josef
Beck, Philipp
Blume, Walter
Bobrowski, Max
Doerfler, Oskar
Lorenz, Ernst
Ohnmacht, Eduard
Volgger, Konrad
Zirner, Johann
Zuleger, HermannCase No. 000-50-5-25 (US vs. Lauriano Navas et al) Tried 21 July 47 [pdf]
Domingo, Felez
Fernandez, Moises
Gonzalez, Indalecio
Navas, LaurianoCase No. 000-50-5-26 & 000-50-5-27 (US vs. Karl Moegie et al) Tried 9 Sept 47 [pdf]
Arndt, Hermann
Fleck, Karl
Goebel, Bernhard
Kirner, Baptist
Klapper, Johann
Koerner, Max
Moegle, Karl
Patolla, Leopold
Pfeiffer, Jakob
Pommerich, Paul
Seidl, Alois
Wegert, JohannCase No. 000-50-5-29 (US vs. Karl Bertsch et al) Tried 22 Oct. 47[pdf]
Gay, Emil Andreas
Kansmeyer, Rudolf
Kaupp, Erwin
Kaupp, Wilhelm
Pausch, Max
Siellaf, Hans WilliCase No. 000-50-5-30 (US vs. Bernhard Fernikorn et al) Tried 31 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Fernikorn, Bernhard
Guttenberger, Franz
Kestel, Willi
Moeller, Fritz
Mohr, NikolausCase No. 000-50-5-31 (US vs. Karl Glas et al) Tried 12 Aug 47 [pdf]
Glas, Karl
Kirchner, Kurt
Pillixeder, Franz
Slupetzki, Anton
Vetter, HelmuthCase No. 000-50-5-32 (US vs. Karl Horcicka et al) Tried 10 Oct. 47[pdf]
Gaertner, Karl
Glas, Johann
Horcicka, Karl
Schroegler,Karl
Voight, Otto
Wirth, JohannCase No. 000-50-5-33 (US vs. Heinrich Schmitz et al) Tried 17 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Gloeckner, Emil
Schilling, Andreas
Schmitz, HeinrichCase No. 000-50-5-34 (US vs. Horst Goennemann) Tried 27 Oct.47 [pdf]
Goennemann, HorstCase No. 000-50-5-37 (US vs. Friedrich Kurbel et al) Tried 6 Aug. 47 [pdf]
Kurbel, Friedrich
Raab, HilarCase No. 000-50-5-38 (US vs. Hubert Frisch et al) Tried 27 Aug. 47 [pdf]
Frisch, Hubert
Mocbeichel, Josef
Schmidt, JosefCase No. 000-50-5-39 (US vs. Johann Schiller) Tried 12 Sept.47 [pdf]
Schiller, JohannCase No. 000-50-5-40 (US vs. Fabian Richter et al) Tried 11 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Hoos, Johann
Richter, FabianCase No. 000-50-5-41 (US vs. Hermann Strum) Tried 20 Aug. 47 [pdf]
Strum, HermannCase No. 000-50-5-42 ( US vs. Georg Pirner et al) Tried 19 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Folger, Johann
Madlmayr, Alois
Pirner, GeorgCase No. 000-50-5-43 (US vs. Franz Pavela) Tried 26 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Pavela, FranzCase No. 000-50-5-44 (US vs. Paul Tremmel) Tried 26 Sept. 47 [pdf]
Tremmel, PaulCase No. 000-50-5-45 ( US vs. Karl Fleischer) Tried 7 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Fleischer, KarlCase No. 000-50-5-46 (US vs. Hanscarl von Posern) Tried 7 Nov. 47 [pdf]
Von Posern, HanscarlCase No. 000-50-5-47 (US vs. Wladislaus Dopierala) Tried 26 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Dopierala, WladislausCase No. 000-50-5-48 ( US vs. Heinz Bollhorst) Tried 1 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Bollhorst, HeinzCase No. 000-50-5-49 (US vs. Paul Wolfram) Tried 16 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Wolfram, PaulCase No. 000-50-5-50 (US vs. Adolf Berg et al) Tried 10 Nov. 47 [pdf]
Berg, AdolfCase No. 000-50-5-51 (US vs. Anton Klein) Tried 24 Oct. 47 [pdf]
Klein, Anton
Sources: Dachau Trials; The National Archives ; Skalman; U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum