No Paydays for Hostage-Takers Act (H.R.5826)
[…] SEC. 6. REQUIREMENT TO LIMIT TRAVEL OF IRANIAN DIPLOMATS AT THE UNITED NATIONS.
(a) Findings.—Congress finds the following:
(1) United States visa restrictions on sanctioned individuals often contain exceptions for activities in order to permit the United States to comply with the Agreement regarding the headquarters of the United Nations signed at Lake Success June 26, 1947, and entered into force November 21, 1947, between the United Nations and the United States.
(2) Section 6 of Public Law 80–357 (commonly known as the “United Nations Headquarters Agreement Act”) provides “Nothing in the agreement shall be construed as in any way diminishing, abridging, or weakening the right of the United States to safeguard its own security.”.