Principal Officials of the Third Reich


LEADER AND REICH CHANCELLOR (Fuehrer und Reichskanzler)...... ADOLF HITLER

 

Designated Successors........ HERMANN GOERING, RUDOLF HESS (until 1941)
Successor named to form a Government after the collapse in May 1945.................. KARL DOENITZ
Head of Presidential Chancery (Praesidentialkanzlei) and State Minister (Staatsminister)...... OTTO MEISSNER

REICH CABINET (Reichsregierung)

 

Chancellor (Reichskanzler)............... ADOLF HITLER
Vice-Chancellor......................... FRANZ von PAPEN (until 1934)

Reich Ministers:

 

Reich Chancery..................... HANS LAMMERS
Air................................ HERMANN GOERING
Armaments and War Production....... ALBERT SPEER (predecessor, Todt, Minister for Armaments and Munitions - - until 1942)
Church Affairs..................... HERMAN MUHS, Acting (predecessor, Hans Kerrl)
Economics.......................... WALTER FUNK (predecessors, Schacht, Schmitt, Hugenberg)
Education.......................... BERNARD RUST
Finance............................ LUTZ GRAF SCHWERIN von KROSIGK
Food and Agriculture............... HERBERT BACKE, Acting (predecessor Walter Darre)
Foreign Affairs.................... JOACHIM von RIBBENTROP (predecessor, Constantin von Neurath)
Interior........................... HEINRICH HIMMLER (predecessor, Wilhelm Frick)

 
Justice............................ OTTO THIERACK (predecessor, Schlegelberger -- acting, Guertner)
Labor.............................. FRANZ SELDTE
Labor Service...................... KONSTANTIN HIERL
Occupied Eastern Territories....... ALFRED ROSENBERG
Posts.............................. WILHELM OHNESORGE (predecessor, von Eltz- Ruebenach)
Propaganda......................... PAUL JOSEF GOEBBELS
Transport.......................... JULIUS DORPMUELLER (predecessor, Eltz von Ruebenach)
War................................ WERNER von BLOMBERG (until 1938)

 
Ministers without Portfolio but with Rank of Reich Minister.. KEITEL (predecessor, von Brauchitsch until December 1941) DOENITZ (predecessor, Raeder) BORMANN (predecessor, Hess) SEYSS-INQUART (predecessor, Roehm, until 1934)
Ministers after loss of portfolio............ FRICK von NEURATH SCHACHT

State Ministers acting as Reich Ministers:

 

Head of the Presidential Chancery....... MEISSNER
State Minister for Bohemia-Moravia...... KARL HERMANN FRANK

Other Participants in Cabinet Meetings:

 

Chief of Foreign Organization of Party.. ERNST WILHELM BOHLE
Prussian Minister of State and Finance.. DR. JOHANNES POPITZ
Government Press Chief.................. OTTO DIETRICH (predecessor, Walter Funk)
Reich Youth Leader...................... ARTHUR AXMANN (predecessor, Baldur von Schirach)

SECRET CABINET COUNCIL (Geheimer Kabinettsrat)

 

President............................... CONSTANTIN VON NEURATH
Secretary............................... HANS LAMMERS
Members................................. JOACHIM von RIBBENTROP, HERMANN GOERING, PAUL JOSEF GOEBBELS, ERICH RAEDER, WILHELM KEITEL, RUDOLF HESS (until 1941), MARTIN BORMANN, WALTER von BRAUCHITSCH

REICH DEFENSE COUNCIL (Reichsverteidigungsrat) (Status in 1938)

 

Chairman................................ ADOLF HITLER
Reich Minister of Air and Supreme Commander of Air force (Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe)......... HERMANN GOERING
Supreme Commander of the Army (Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres)................................ WALTER von BRAUCHITSCH
Supreme Commander of the Navy (Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine)........................... ERICH RAEDER
Chief of the OKW (Chef des Oberkommandos der Wehrmacht)... WILHELM KEITEL
Deputy of the Leader (Stellvertreter des Fuehrers)..... RUDOLF HESS
Chief of Reich Chancery (Chef der Reichskanzlei).... HANS LAMMERS
President of Secret Cabinet Council (Praesident des Geheimen Kabinettsrats)................. CONSTANTIN von NEURATH
Plenipotentiary for Reich Administration (Generalbevollmaechtigter fuer die Reichsverwaltung)... WILHELM FRICK

 
Plenipotentiary for Economics (Generalbevollmaechtigter fuer die Wirtschaft) and Reich Finance Minister (Reichsminister der Finanzen)........... WALTER FUNK
Reich Minister of Foreign Affairs (Reichsminister des Auswaertigen)........................... JOACHIM von RIBBENTROP
Reich Minister of Interior Reichsminister des Innern)... WILHELM FRICK
Reich Minister for Propaganda (Reichsminister fuer Volksaufklaerung und Propaganda)........ PAUL JOSEF GOEBBELS
President of Reich Bank Directory (Praesident des Reichsbankdirektoriums)................. HJALMAR SCHACHT

 
REICH DEFENSE COMMITTEE (Reichsverteidigungsausschuss)... KEITEL, GOERING, SCHACHT, FUNK, FRICK and Defense Officials (RD Referenten)

MINISTERIAL COUNCIL FOR DEFENSE OF THE REICH (Ministerrat fuer die Reichsverteidigung)

 

Chairman................................ HERMANN GOERING
Secretary............................... HANS LAMMERS
Plenipotentiary for Reich Administration... HEINRICH HIMMLER (predecessor, Wilhelm Frick)
Plenipotentiary for Economics........... WALTER FUNK
Chief of OKW............................ WILHELM KEITEL
Deputy of the Fuehrer................... RUDOLF HESS (followed by Head of the Party Chancery, Martin Bormann)

THREE-MAN COLLEGE (Dreier-Kollegium)

 

Plenipotentiary for (War) Economy............ FUNK (PREDECESSOR, SCHACHT)
Plenipotentiary for Administration...... HIMMLER (predecessor, Frick)
Chief of the OKW........................ KEITEL (predecessor, Minister of War -- Blomberg)

 

OFFICE OF THE DELEGATE FOR THE FOUR YEAR PLAN (Beauftragter fuer den Vierjahresplan)

 

Delegate (Beauftragter)................. HERMANN GOERING
State Secretary and Permanent Deputy.... PAUL KOERNER

Plenipotentiaries - General (Generalbevollmaechtigte):

 

Control of Building................ ALBERT SPEER
Special Chemical Production........ CARL KRAUCH
Economics in Serbia................ FRANZ NEUHAUSEN
Metal Mining in the Southeast...... FRANZ NEUHAUSEN
Armaments.......................... ALBERT SPEER
Manpower........................... FRITZ SAUCKEL

OCCUPIED TERRITORIES (Administrators directly responsible to Hitler)

 

Reich Commissioners:

 

Netherlands (Reichskommissar fuer die besetzen niederlaendischen Gebiete) Reich Commissioner... ARTHUR SEYSS- INQUART
Norway (Reichskommissar fuer die besetzten norwegischen Gebiete) Reich Commissioner.... JOSEF TERBOVEN
Ostland (Reichskommissar fuer das Ostland).... HINRICH LOHSE
Ukraine (Reichskommissar fuer die Ukraine)... ERICH KOCH
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Reichsprotektorat Boehmen und Maehren) (Czechoslovakia) Reich Protector..... WILHELM FRICK (predecessor, Constantin von Neurath)
State Minister..................... KARL HERMANN FRANK
General Government (General gouvernement) (Poland) Governor-General.... HANS FRANK

Chiefs of Civil Administration:

 

Alsace -- Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung im Elsass).... ROBERT WAGNER
Bialystok -- Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in Bezirk Bialystok)... ERICH KOCH
Carinthia and Carniola -- Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in den besetzten Gebieten Kaerntens und Krains)... FRIEDRICH RAINER
Lorraine -- Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in Lothringen)... WILHELM STOEHR (predecessor, Josef Buerckel)
Lower Styria -- Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in der Untersteiermark)... SIEGFRIED UIBERREITHER
Luxembourg -- Chief of Civil Administration (Chef der Zivilverwaltung in Luxemberg).... GUSTAV SIMON

Military Administration:

 

Denmark:

 

Military Commander............ GEORG LINDEMANN (predecessor, Hermann von Hanneken)
Plenipotentiary............... WERNER BEST

France:

 

Military Commander............ STUELPNAGEL
Chief of Administration....... SCHMIDT
Diplomatic Representative..... OTTO ABETZ

[Page 1061]

THE REICHSTAG

 

President............................... HERMANN GOERING
Vice-President.......................... HERMANN ESSER
Head of Administration (Ministerialdirigent)... KIENAST

POLICE

 

Reich Leader of SS and Chief of German Police -- (Reichsfuehrer SS und Chef der Deutschen Polizei... HEINRICH HIMMLER
Chief of the Order Police (Chef der Ordnungspolizei)... WUENNENBERG (predecessor, Kurt Daluege)
Chief of Security Police and SD (Chef der Sicherheitspolizei und SD)... ERNST KALTENBRUNNER (predecessor, Reinhardt Heydrich)

Reich Main Security Office (Feichssicherheitshauptamt):

 

Chief.............................. ERNST KALTENBRUNNER (predecessor, Reinhardt Heydrich)
Chief of Personnel (Dept. I)....... ERWIN SCHULZ
Chief of Organization, Administration, and Law (Dept. II)... HAENEL (predecessor, Siegert)
Chief of Security Service (SD) (Dept. III)... OTTO OHLENDORF
Chief of Secret State Police (Gestapo) (Dept. IV)... HEINRICH MUELLER
Chief of Criminal Police (Kripo) (Dept. V)... PANZINGER (predecessor, Nebe)
Chief of Security Service (SD) Occupied Territories (Dept. VI)... WALTER SCHELLENBERG
Chief of Ideological Research (Dept. VII)... DITTEL (predecessor, Six)
Military Office.................... WALTER SCHELLENBERG

 


Source: Nizkor. Nazi Conspiracy & Aggression, Volume II, pp. 1055-1061.