Rulers of Jordan


Emirate 1921; Indepdent Kingdom 3/22/1946

Emir/Kings

Abdullah I (1882-1951)
4/11/1921-7/20/1951
Talal (1909-1972)
7/20/1951-8/11/1952
Hussein (1935-1999)
8/11/1952-2/7/1999
Abdullah II (b. 1962)
2/7/1999-

Prime Ministers

Rashid Tali
4/11/1921-8/15/1921
Muzhir ar-Raslan
8/15/1921-3/10/1922
Ali Rida ar-Riqabi (1866-1942)
3/10/1922-2/1/1923
Muzhir ar-Raslan (2nd time)
2/1/1923-9/5/1923
Hassan Khalid Abul-Huda (1871-1936)
9/5/1923-5/3/1924
Ali Rida ar-Riqabi (2nd time)
5/3/1924-6/26/1926
Hassan Khalid Abul-Huda (2nd time)
6/26/1926-2/22/1931
Abdullah as-Sarraj (1863-?)
2/22/1931-10/18/1933
Ibrahim Hashim (1888-1958)
10/18/1933-9/28/1938
Tawfiq Abul-Huda (1894-1956)
9/28/1938-10/15/1944
Samir ar-Rifai (1901-1965)
10/15/1944-5/19/1945
Ibrahim Hashim (2nd time)
3/22/1946-12/28/1947
Taufiq Pascha Abul Huda (2nd time)
12/28/1947-4/12/1950
Said Pascha al Mufti (b. 1898)
4/13/1950-12/3/1950
Samir Pascha ar Rifai (2nd time)
12/4/1950-7/25/1951
Taufiq Pascha Abul Huda (3rd time)
7/26/1951-5/5/1953
Fauzi al Mulqi (1910-1962)
5/5/1953-5/2/1954
Taufiq Pascha Abul Huda (3rd time)
5/4/1954-5/28/1955
Said Pascha al Mufti (2nd time)
5/30/1955-12/14/1955
Hazza al Madschali (1917-1960)
12/15/1955-12/20/1955
Ibrahim Hashim (2nd time)
12/21/1955-1/7/1956
Samir Pascha ar Rifai (2nd time)
1/9/1956-5/20/1956
Said Pascha al Mufti (3rd time)
5/22/1956-6/30/1956
Ibrahim Hashim (3rd time)
7/1/1956-10/22/1956
Sulaiman an Nabulsi (b. 1910)
10/19/1956-4/10/1957
Hussein Fakhri Al-Khalidi (1895-1966)
4/15/1957-4/24/1957
Ibrahim Hashim (4th time)
4/25/1957-5/18/1958
Samir Pascha ar Rifai (3rd time)
5/18/1958-5/5/1959
Hazza al Madschali (2nd time)
5/6/1959-8/29/1960
Bahdschat Talhuni (b. 1905)
8/29/1960-1/25/1962
Wasfi at Tall (1920-1971)
1/27/1962-3/27/1963
Samir Pascha ar Rifai (4th time)
3/28/1963-4/21/1963
Hussein ibn Nasir
4/21/1963-7/6/1964
Bahdschat Talhuni (2nd time)
7/7/1964-2/13/1965
Wasfi at Tall (2nd time)
2/13/1965-3/4/1967
Hussein ibn Nasir (2nd time)
3/5/1967-4/23/1967
Saad Dschuma (b. 1916)
4/24/1967-10/7/1967
Bahdschat Talhuni (3rd time)
10/7/1967-3/24/1969
Abdul Munin Rifai (b. 1917)
3/24/1969-8/12/1969
Bahdschat Talhuni (4th time)
8/12/1969-6/27/1970
Abdul Munin Rifai (2nd time)
6/27/1970-9/16/1970
Muhammed Dawd (d. 1972)
9/16/1970-9/24/1970
Mohammed Ahmed Tuquan
9/26/1970-10/28/1970
Wasfi at Tall (3rd time)
10/28/1970-11/28/1971
Ahmed el Louzi
11/28/1971-5/26/1973
Said Rifai (b. 1937)
5/26/1973-7/13/1976
Meudar Badran (b. 1934)
7/13/1976-12/19/1979
Abdul Hamid Scharaf
12/19/1979-7/3/1980
Kasim Rimavi
7/3/1980-8/28/1980
Meudar Badran (2nd time)
8/28/1980-1/10/1984
Ahmed Obeidat
1/10/1984-4/4/1985
Said Rifai (2nd time)
4/4/1985-4/25/1989
Sharif Zaid bin Shaker (1934-2002)
4/25/1989-12/4/1989
Meudar Badran (3rd time)
12/4/1989-6/20/1991
Taker al Masri
6/20/1991-11/21/1991
Sharif Zaid bin Shaker (2nd time)
11/21/1991-5/31/1993
Abdal Salam Al Madschali
5/31/1993-1/5/1995
Sharif Zaid bin Shaker (3rd time)
1/5/1995-2/4/1996
Abdel Karim al-Kabariti
2/4/1996-3/19/1997
Abdal Salam Al Madschali (2nd time)
3/19/1997-8/19/1998
Fajez Tarawna (b. 1949)
8/20/1998-3/4/1999
Abdul Rauf al-Rawabdeh (b. 1939)
3/4/1999-9/19/2000
Ali Abu al-Ragheb (b. 1946)
6/19/2000-10/25/2003
Faisal al-Fayez (b. 1952)
10/25/2003-

 


Source: World Rulers