Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

United Nations:
U.S. Representatives to the United Nations

(Updated December 2013)


United Nations: Table of Contents | U.N.-Israel Relationship | Security Council


Print Friendly and PDF
Representative
Years of Service
Edward R. Stettinius, Jr.
March 1946 - June 1946
Herschel V. Johnson
June 1946 - January 1947
Warren R. Austin
January 1947 - January 1953
Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr
January 1953 - September 1960
James J. Wadsworth
September 1960 - January 1961
Adlai E. Stevenson
January 1961 - July 1965
Arthur J. Goldberg
July 1965 - June 1968
George W. Ball
June 1968 - September 1968
James Russell Wiggins
October 1968 - January 1969
Charles W. Yost
January 1969 - February 1971
George Bush
February 1971 - January 1973
John P. Scali
February 1973 - June 1975
Daniel P. Moynihan
June 1975-February 1976
William W. Scranton
March 1976 - January 1977
Andrew Young
January 1977 - April 1979
Donald McHenry
April 1979 - January 1981
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick
February 1981 - April 1985
Vernon Walters
May 1985 - January 1989
Thomas R. Pickering
March 1989 - May 1992
Edward J. Perkins
May 1992 - January 1993
Madeleine K. Albright
February 1993 - January 1997
Bill Richardson
February 1997 - September 1998
A. Peter Burleigh
September 1998 - August 1999
Richard Holbrooke
August 1999 - January 2001
James B. Cunningham
February 2001 - September 2001
John Negroponte
September 2001 - June 2004
John C. Danforth
June 2004 - January 2005
Anne W. Patterson
January 2005 - August 2005
John R. Bolton
August 2005 - December 2006
Alejandro Daniel Wolff
December 2006 - April 2007
Zalmay Khalilzad
April 2007 - January 2009
Susan Rice
January 2009 - July 2013
Rosemary DiCarlo
Jul 2013 - August 2013
Samantha Power
August 2013 - Present

Sources: United States Mission to the United Nations

Back to Top