Principal Officials Of The Nazi Party


Leader of the Party (Fuehrer)................ ADOLF HITLER
Deputy of the Fuehrer (Stellvertreter des Fuehrers)... RUDOLF HESS (until 1941)
Chief of the Party Chancery and Secretary of the Fuehrer (Leiter der Partei Kanzlei und Sekretaer des Fuehrers)... MARTIN BORMANN
Chancery of the Fuehrer (Kanzlei des Fuehrers):

 

Head.................................... PHILIPP BOUHLER

Chancery of the Party (Kanzlei der Partei):

 

Head.................................... MARTIN BORMANN
Deputy Head............................. HELMUT FRIEDRICHS
Heads of Divisions:

 

Internal Party Affairs.................. HELMUT FRIEDRICHS
Constitutional Law...................... GERHARD KLOEPFER
Finance................................. KARL WINKLER
Personnel............................... WALKENHORST

Reich Party Directorate (Reichsleitung):

 

Chancery of Fuehrer and Party Censorship... PHILIPP BOUHLER
Chancery of the Party................... MARTIN BORMANN
Colonial Policy......................... FRANZ RITTER von EPP
Ideology and Foreign Policy............. ALFRED ROSENBERG
Legal Office............................ HANS FRANK (until 1942)
Municipal Policy........................ KARL FIEHLER
Nazi Reichstag Delegation............... WILHELM FRICK
Organization and Labor Front............ ROBERT LEY
Party Tribunal.......................... WALTER BUCH
Peasantry............................... WALTER DARRE (on leave, Herbert Backe, acting)
Press Control (political)............... OTTO DIETRICH
Press Control (economic)................ MAX AMANN
Propaganda.............................. PAUL JOSEF GOEBBELS
Reich Labor Service..................... KONSTANTIN HIERL
SS and Germanization.................... HEINRICH HIMMLER
Treasury................................ FRANZ XAVER SCHWARZ
Youth Education......................... BALDUR von SCHIRACH

Heads of Party Formations

 

Elite Guard (SS)........................ HEINRICH HIMMLER
Storm Troops (SA)....................... WILHELM SCHEPMANN (predecessors, Victor Lutze, Ernest Roehm)

[Page 1063]

 
NS Motor Corps (NSKK)........................ ERWIN KRAUS
Hitler Youth (HJ)............................ ARTHUR AXMANN (predecessor, Baldur von Schirach)
NS Flying Corps (NSFK) (with status similar to that of a formation)... ALFRED KELLER
NS German Student League (NSDSB)............. GUSTAV-ADOLF SCHEEL
NS University Teachers League (NSDoB)........ GUSTAV-ADOLF SCHEEL
NS Women's League (NSF)...................... GERTRUD SCHOLTZKLINK


Source: Nizkor. Nazi Conspiracy & Aggression, Volume II, Chapter XVI.