Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

Israel Prize Winners

(1953 - 2021)

Year Winner Discipline
1953 Gedaliah Alon Jewish studies
1953 Haim Hazaz literature
1953 Ya’akov Cohen literature
1953 Dina Feitelson-Schur education
1953 Mark Dvorzhetski social science
1953 Lipman Heilprin medical science
1953 Zeev Ben-Zvi sculpture
1953 Shimshon Amitsur exact sciences
1953 Jacob Levitzki exact sciences
1954 Moshe Zvi Segal Jewish studies
1954 Schmuel Hugo Bergmann humanities
1954 David Shimoni literature
1954 Shmuel Yosef Agnon literature
1954 Arthur Biram education
1954 Gad Tedeschi jurisprudence
1954 Franz Ollendorff exact sciences
1954 Michael Zohary life sciences
1954 Shimon Fritz Bodenheimer agriculture
1955 Ödön Pártos music
1955 Ephraim Urbach Jewish studies
1955 Isaac Heinemann Jewish studies
1955 Zalman Shneur literature
1955 Yitzhak Lamdan literature
1955 Michael Fekete exact sciences
1955 Israel Reichart life sciences
1955 Yaakov Ben-Tor life sciences
1955 Akiva Vroman life sciences
1955 Benjamin Shapira medical science
1955 Sara Hestrin-Lerner medical science
1955 Netanel Hochberg agriculture
1956 Zahara Schatz painting and sculpture
1956 Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai Jewish studies
1956 Yigael Yadin Jewish studies
1956 Yehezkel Abramsky Rabbinical literature
1956 Gershon Shufman literature
1956 Miriam Yalan-Shteklis children’s literature
1956 Nechama Leibowitz education
1956 Yaakov Talmon social sciences
1956 Avraham HaLevi Frankel exact sciences
1956 Manfred Aschner life sciences
1956 Haim Ernst Wertheimer medicine
1957 Hanna Rovina theatre
1957 Haim Shirman Jewish studies
1957 Yohanan Levi humanities
1957 Yaakov Fichman literature
1957 Uri Zvi Grinberg literature
1957 Paltiel Daykan jurisprudence
1957 Siegfried Lehman education
1957 Shlomo Hestrin exact sciences
1957 David Feingold exact sciences
1957 Gad Avigad exact sciences
1957 Saul Adler medicine
1957 Shmuel Horowitz agriculture
1957 Paul Ben-Haim music
1957 Reuvein Margolies Rabbinical literature
1957 Eliezer Smoli children’s literature
1958 Dov Karmi architecture
1958 Yosef Klausner Jewish studies
1958 Ben-Zion Dinur Jewish studies
1958 Gershom Scholem Jewish studies
1958 Yehezkel Kaufmann Jewish studies
1958 Yitzhak Baer Jewish studies
1958 Isaac HaLevi Herzog Rabbinical literature
1958 Yehuda Leib Maimon Rabbinical literature
1958 Yosef Zvi HaLevy Rabbinical literature
1958 Martin Buber humanities
1958 Shmuel Yosef Agnon literature
1958 Isaac Dov Berkowitz literature
1958 Ya’akov Cohen literature
1958 Youth Aliyah education
1958 Rachel Katznelson-Shazar social sciences
1958 Yoel (Giulio) Racah exact sciences
1958 Marcus Reiner exact sciences
1958 Leo Picard life sciences
1958 Bernhard Zondek medicine
1958 Selig Suskin agriculture
1958 Bezalel Academy of Art and Design painting and sculpture
1958 Habima Theatre theatre
1959 Israel Philharmonic Orchestra music
1959 Shlomo Yosef Zevin Rabbinical literature
1959 Leo Aryeh Mayer humanities
1959 S. Yizhar (Yizhar Smilansky) literature
1959 Ezra Fleischer literature
1959 Ephraim Katchalski (Ephraim Katzir) life sciences
1959 Michael Sela life sciences
1959 Hillel (Heinz) Oppenheimer agriculture
1959 Joseph Zaritsky painting
1960 Yehoshua Bertonov theatre
1960 Abraham Haim Shalit Jewish studies
1960 Avraham Arnon education
1960 Shabtai Rosenne jurisprudence
1960 Aharon Meskin theatre
1960 Isaac Michaelson medicine
1961 Franz Sondheimer exact sciences
1961 Shlomo Goren Rabbinical literature
1961 Yechezkel Kutscher humanities
1961 Yehuda Burla literature
1961 Aharon Katzir life sciences
1961 Ora Kedem life sciences
1961 Jacob van der Hoeden agriculture
1962 Menachem Avidom music
1962 Hanoch Yelon Jewish studies
1962 Joseph Bentwich education
1962 Yitzhak Kanav social sciences
1962 Ze’ev Lev exact sciences
1962 Zvi Sliternik medicine
1963 Arieh Sharon architecture
1963 Menachem Mendel Kasher Rabbinical literature
1963 Nathan Rotenstreich humanities
1963 Eliezer Steinman literature
1963 Avraham Fahn life sciences
1964 Mordechai Ardon painting
1964 Ze’ev Ben-Haim Jewish studies
1964 Moshe Zilberg jurisprudence
1964 Moshe Rachmilewitz medicine
1965 Meir Margalit theatre
1965 Shlomo Zemach literature
1965 Shlomo Dykman literature
1965 Karl Frankenstein education
1965 Israel Defense Forces education
1965 Judith Shuval social sciences
1965 Amos de-Shalit exact sciences
1965 Igal Talmi exact sciences
1965 Shmuel Stoller agriculture
1966 Mordechai Seter music
1966 Shlomo Morag Jewish studies
1966 Yitzhak Arieli Rabbinical literature
1966 Hans Jakob Polotsky humanities
1966 Moshe Rudolf Bloch life sciences
1966 Alfred Mansfeld architecture
1967 Dora Gad architecture
1967 Avraham Shlonsky literature
1967 Ernst Simon education
1967 Benjamin Akzin jurisprudence
1967 Aryeh Leo Olitzki medicine
1968 Marcel Janco painting
1968 Ovadia Hedaya Rabbinical literature
1968 Moshe Yechiel Epstein Rabbinical literature
1968 Shmuel Yeivin Jewish studies
1968 Benjamin Mazar Jewish studies
1968 Dov Sadan Jewish studies
1968 Shmuel Samborsky humanities
1968 Shlomo Pines humanities
1968 Avigdor Hameiri literature
1968 Natan Alterman literature
1968 Yaakov Berman education
1968 Alexander Dushkin education
1968 Shoshana Persitz education
1968 David Horowitz social sciences
1968 Shimon Agranat jurisprudence
1968 Emanuel Goldberg exact sciences
1968 Ernst David Bergmann life sciences
1968 Chaim Sheba medicine
1968 Hanan Openheimer agriculture
1968 Yitzhak Danziger sculpture
1968 Yosef Milo theatre
1968 Gertrud Kraus dance
1969 Benjamin Idelson architecture
1969 Yosef Qafih (Kapach) Jewish studies
1969 Joshua Prawer humanities
1969 Schneor Lipson life sciences
1969 Shimon Finkel theatre
1970 Yuval Ne’eman exact sciences
1970 Ovadia Yosef Rabbinical literature
1970 Abba Kovner literature
1970 Leah Goldberg literature
1970 Don Patinkin social sciences
1970 Josef Tal music
1971 Andre De Vries medicine
1971 Saul Lieberman Jewish studies
1971 Haim Ormian education
1971 Zeev Tseltner jurisprudence
1971 Itzhak Arnon agriculture
1972 Arie Aroch painting
1972 David Ayalon humanities
1972 Yocheved Bat-Miriam literature
1972 David Ginzburg exact sciences
1972 Leo Sachs life sciences
1972 Ya’acov Rechter architecture
1973 Avraham Harzfeld special contribution to society and the State
1973 Yehuda Even-Shmuel Jewish studies
1973 Yad Harav Herzog Rabbinical literature
1973 Dorothea Krook-Gilead humanities
1973 Shalom Yosef Shapira("Shin Shalom") literature
1973 Ben-Zion Dinur education
1973 Shmuel Noah Eisenstadt social sciences
1973 Aryeh Dvoretzky exact sciences
1973 Heinrich Mendelssohn life sciences
1973 Richard Stein medicine
1973 Haim Halperin agriculture
1973 Reuven Rubin painting
1973 Hanna Maron theatre
1973 Sara Levi-Tanai dance
1973 Aryeh Elhanani architecture
1973 Pinchas Rosen jurisprudence
1973 Shaul Avigur special contribution to society and the State
1974 Yad Vashem special contribution to society and the State
1974 Shraga Abramson Jewish studies
1974 Raphael David Levine exact sciences
1974 Isaac Berenblum life sciences
1974 Yedidia Admon music
1974 Schmuel Hugo Bergmann special contribution to society and the State
1975 Yehoshua Aluf special contribution to society and the State in sports
1975 Shimon Halkin literature
1975 Arieh Simon education
1975 Yoel Zussman jurisprudence
1975 Aharon Barak jurisprudence
1975 Miriam Bernstein-Cohen theatre
1975 Golda Meir special contribution to society and the State
1976 Helena Kagan special contribution to society and the State in community service
1976 Eliezer Waldenberg Rabbinical literature
1976 Josef Rom technology and engineering
1976 Gabriel Baer Arabic linguistics
1976 Ezra Mani Arabic linguistics
1976 Mordechai (Moti) Kirschenbaum radio, television and cinema
1976 Simcha Holzberg special contribution to society and the State
1976 Ezra Korine special contribution to society and the State
1976 Rivka Guber special contribution to society and the State
1977 Yakov Maimon special contribution to society and the State
1977 Raphael Mahler history of the Jewish people
1977 Menahem Stern history of the Jewish people
1977 Nahman Avigad Land of Israel studies
1977 David Amiran geography
1977 Shmuel Avitzur cultural research
1977 Zvi Avidov agriculture
1977 Jacob Ephrat agriculture
1977 Elisheva Cohen design
1977 Yona Fischer design
1977 Dani Karavan sculpture
1977 Esther Levit special contribution to work
1977 Avraham Yaakov special contribution to work
1978 Avraham Klier special contribution to industry
1978 Nachum Guttman children’s literature
1978 Anda Pinkerfeld Amir children’s literature
1978 Levin Kipnis children’s literature
1978 Avraham Even-Shoshan Hebrew language
1978 Haim Baruch Rosen linguistics
1978 Louis (Eliyahu) Guttman social sciences
1978 Nathan J. Saltz medicine
1978 Gary Bertini music
1978 Rachel Yanait Ben-Zvi special contribution to society and the State
1979 Moshe Zvi Neria special contribution to society and the State
1979 Isaiah Tishbi Jewish studies
1979 Menachem Elon Hebrew law
1979 Baruch Ben-Yehuda education
1979 Yitzchak Raphael Halevi Etzion education
1979 Yokhanan (Hans) Lindner natural sciences
1979 Orna Porat theatre
1979 Raphael Klatchkin theatre
1979 Tal Brody special contribution to society and the State in sports
1980 Yosef Yekutieli special contribution to society and the State in sports
1980 David Flusser history of the Jewish people
1980 Jacob Katz history of the Jewish people
1980 Haim Cohn jurisprudence
1980 Chaim Leib Pekeris physics
1980 Pinchas Litbinovsky painting
1980 Anna Ticho painting
1980 Yosl Bergner painting
1980 Yad LaBanim (in Petah Tikva) special contribution to society and the State in the activity of perpetuating the memory of Israel’s (fallen) sons (and daughters)
1980 Baruch Oren special contribution to society and the State in the activity of perpetuating the memory of Israel’s (fallen) sons (and daughters)
1980 Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel special contribution to society and the State for the environment
1980 Amotz Zahavi special contribution to society and the State for the environment
1980 Azaria Alon special contribution to society and the State for the environment
1981 Yoav Sagi special contribution to society and the State for the environment
1981 Abraham Sofer (Shrieber) Rabbinical literature
1981 Joram Lindenstrauss mathematics
1981 Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro mathematics
1981 Meir Jacob Kister Arabic linguistics and Middle Eastern studies
1981 Gurit Kadman culture of dance
1981 Kvutza Degania Alef special contribution to society and the State in social
1982 Recha Freier special contribution to society and the State in the service of well-being, community and youth
1982 Joshua Jortner chemistry
1982 David Benvenisti acquisition of knowledge and love of the Land of Israel
1982 Zev Vilnay acquisition of knowledge and love of the Land of Israel
1982 Amir Gilboa Hebrew poetry
1982 Development Towns in Israel project+B277 Hebrew poetry
1982 Roberto Bachi demographics
1982 Avraham Yaski architecture
1982 Ruth Amiran Land of Israel studies
1983 Haim Gvati special contribution to society and the State in work and industry
1983 Saul Friedländer history
1983 Aron Saltman history
1983 Aharon Appelfeld literature
1983 Naomi Shemer Hebrew song (lyrics and melody)
1983 Moshe Wilensky Hebrew song (melody)
1983 Haim Hefer Hebrew song (lyrics)
1984 Zerach Warhaftig special contribution to society and the State for the advancement of Hebrew law
1984 Yemima Avidar-Tchernovitz children’s literature
1984 Moshe (Max) Jammer history of science
1984 Aron (Alfred) Bondi agriculture
1984 Shlomo Ravikovitch agriculture
1984 Shmuel Rodansky theatre
1984 Nahal - Noar Halutzi Lohem (Fighting Pioneer Youth) special contribution to society and the State
1985 Development Towns in Israel project special contribution to society and the State
1985 Abraham Sutzkever Yiddish literature
1985 Joshua Blau linguistics and Hebrew language
1985 Henry E. Neufeld medicine
1985 Baruch Padeh medicine
1985 Yad Ben Zvi Middle Eastern Jewish literature
1986 Israel Television in Arabic special contribution to society and the State
1986 Yeshayahu Avrech opinion journalism
1986 Shalom Rosenfeld opinion journalism
1986 Michael Evenari lifework in desert studies
1986 Yoel De Malach lifework in desert studies
1986 Ulpan Akiva lifework in education
1986 Shulamith Katznelson lifework in education
1986 HaKfar HaYarok lifework in education
1986 Gershon Zak lifework in education
1986 Batya Lichansky lifework in sculpture (Land of Israel)
1986 Yechiel Shemi lifework in sculpture (Land of Israel)
1986 Yona Sayid lifework for hard work
1987 Eldin Khatukai lifework for hard work
1987 Alex Bein Zionist historiography
1987 Ezra Zion Melamed Biblical interpretation and Rabbinical literature
1987 Menahem Yaari economics
1987 Ovadia Harari engineering and technology
1987 Miriam Zohar acting
1987 Lea Koenig acting
1988 Makram Khoury acting
1988 Moshe Goshen-Gottstein Jewish studies
1988 Adin Steinsaltz Jewish studies
1988 Natan Goldblum life sciences
1988 Haim Gouri Hebrew poetry
1988 Moshe Shamir Hebrew literature
1988 Sacha (Alexander) Argov Hebrew song
1988 Shoshana Damari Hebrew song
1988 Arie "Lova" Eliav special contribution to society and the State
1988 Reuben Hecht special contribution to society and the State
1989 Teddy Kollek special contribution to society and the State
1989 Shmuel Werses Hebrew literature
1989 Israel Yeivin study of the Hebrew language
1989 Haim Harari exact sciences
1989 Yakir Aharonov exact sciences
1989 Elihu Katz social sciences
1989 Wingate Institute sports
1989 Ian Froman sports
1989 Ya’akov Hazan special contribution to society and the State
1989 Bethsabée de Rothschild special contribution to society and the State
1990 Israel Exploration Society special contribution to society and the State
1990 Meir Weiss Jewish studies
1990 Nathan Spiegel humanities
1990 Zvi Yavetz humanities
1990 Moshe Altbauer humanities
1990 Moshe Prywes life sciences
1990 Meir Wilchek life sciences
1990 Alexander Levitzki life sciences
1990 Yehezkel Streichman painting
1990 Amin Tarif special contribution to society and the State
1990 Raanan Weitz special contribution to society and the State
1991 Israel Polack special contribution to society and the State
1991 Haim Beinart Jewish studies
1991 Naomi Feinbrun-Dothan Land of Israel studies
1991 Moshe Landau law
1991 Daniel Friedmann law
1991 Elhanan Helpman economics
1991 Shmuel Agmon exact sciences
1991 Dov Frohman exact sciences
1991 Devorah Bertonov stage arts
1991 Yossi Yadin stage arts
1991 Miriam Ben-Porat special contribution to society and the State
1991 Stef Wertheimer special contribution to society and the State
1991 Yeshivat Hesder special contribution to society and the State
1992 Zubin Mehta special prize awarded to non-Israeli
1992 Shaul Yisraeli Jewish studies
1992 Yehuda Kiel Jewish studies
1992 Daniel Sperber Jewish studies
1992 Moshe Lissak social sciences
1992 David Navon social sciences
1992 Reuven Feuerstein social sciences
1992 David Erlich social sciences
1992 Yitzhak Wahl life sciences
1992 Emile Habibi Arabic literature
1993 Avoth Yeshurun Hebrew poetry
1993 Dan Miron Hebrew Literature
1993 Gershon Shaked Hebrew literature
1993 Moshe Bar-Asher Hebrew language and Jewish languages
1993 Gideon Goldenberg Hebrew language and general linguistics
1993 Yehoshua Arieli history
1993 Hava Lazarus-Yafeh history
1993 Michael Confino history
1993 Yehoshafat Harkabi political science
1993 Hillel Furstenberg exact sciences
1993 Shlomo Alexander exact sciences
1993 Jacob Ziv exact sciences
1993 Ram Loevy communications, radio and television
1994 Yaacov Farkas (“Ze’ev”) communications, journalism
1994 Moshe Greenberg Bible
1994 Moshe Weinfeld Bible
1994 Haim Zalman Dimitrovsky Talmud
1994 Eliezer Schweid Jewish thought
1994 Shneur Zalman Feller law
1994 Robert John (Israel) Aumann economics
1994 Michael Bruno economics
1994 Avram Hershko biochemistry
1994 Nathan Sharon biochemistry
1994 Eliahu Swirski agriculture
1994 Hanoch Avenary music
1994 Yaakov Orland Hebrew song
1994 Arie Shapira composition
1994 Yad Sarah special contribution to society and the State
1994 Neot Kedumim special contribution to society and the State
1995 Noga HaReuveni special contribution to society and the State
1995 Claire Epstein archaeology
1995 Dov Nir geography
1995 Amos Funkenstein Jewish history
1995 Yehuda Amir psychology
1995 Rina Shapira education
1995 Israel Dostrovsky exact sciences
1995 Michael O. Rabin computer sciences
1995 Nathan Zach Hebrew poetry
1995 A. B. Yehoshua (Avraham
B. Yehoshua)
Hebrew literature
1995 Lea Nikel painting
1995 Menashe Kadishman sculpture
1995 David Resnick architecture
1995 Yitzhak Ben-Aharon special contribution to society and the State
1996 Ada Sereni special contribution to society and the State
1996 Yehuda Ratzaby Jewish languages
1996 Chone Shmeruk Jewish languages
1996 Shimon Sandbank translation of literature and poems to Hebrew
1996 Shlomo Avineri political science
1996 Moshe Barash history of art
1996 Moshe Piamenta Middle Eastern studies
1996 Meir Sternberg general literature
1996 Ilan Chet agriculture
1996 Yehezkel Stein medicine
1996 Nissim Aloni stage arts - dramatics
1996 Moshe Efrati stage arts - dance
1996 Arie Navon stage arts - theatrical scenery
1996 Marcel-Jacques Dubois special contribution to society and the State
1997 Meir Shamgar special contribution to society and the State
1997 Yaakov Sussmann Talmudic studies
1997 Joseph Dan Jewish thought
1997 Shemaryahu Talmon Biblical studies
1997 Yehoshua Bacharach Rabbinical literature
1997 Hayim David HaLevi Rabbinical literature
1997 Izhak Englard law
1997 Yitzhak Zamir law
1997 Ben-Zion Orgad music
1997 Abel Ehrlich music
1997 André Hajdu music
1997 Haim Yavin communications
1997 David Rubinger communications
1997 Uzia Galil special contribution to society and the State
1997 Israel Tal special contribution to society and the State
1998 Avraham Elimelech Firer special contribution to society and the State
1998 Yehuda Bauer history of the Jewish people
1998 Moshe Gil Land of Israel
1998 Trude Dothan archaeology
1998 Yona Rosenfeld social work
1998 Arye Levy education
1998 Emanuel Marx sociology
1998 Yehudit Birk agriculture
1998 Rami Rahamimoff medical science
1998 Saharon Shelah mathematics
1998 Dan Shechtman physics
1998 Dahlia Ravikovitch original poetry
1998 Amos Oz literature
1998 Dan Tsur architecture
1998 Lipa Yahalom architecture
1998 Dan Reisinger design
1998 Hassia Levy-Agron stage arts
1998 Yehudit Arnon stage arts
1998 Yossi Banai stage arts
1998 Yafa Yarkoni Hebrew song
1998 Ehud Manor Hebrew song
1998 Sara Stern-Katan special contribution to society and the State
1998 Shlomo Hillel special contribution to society and the State
1999 Haim Yisraeli special contribution to society and the State
1999 Moshe Idel Jewish thought
1999 Aaron Mirski Hebrew literature
1999 Menahem Zevi Kaddari Hebrew language
1999 Menachem Banitt Jewish languages
1999 Mordechai Breuer original Rabbinical literature
1999 Avraham Steinberg original Rabbinical literature
1999 Myriam Yardeni general history
1999 Shmuel Moreh Middle Eastern studies
1999 Bezalel Narkiss history of art
1999 Yehoshua Ben-Arieh geography
1999 Arie Shachar geography
1999 Michel Revel medicine
1999 Yigal Cohen agriculture
1999 Haim (Howard) Cedar biology
1999 Menahem Golan cinema
1999 David Perlov cinema
1999 Yehoshua Rozin sports
1999 Esther Roth-Shahamorov sports
1999 Rebecca Bergman special contribution to society and the State
1999 Jeshajahu Weinberg special contribution to society and the State
2000 Bracha Qafih (Kapach) special contribution to society and the State
2000 Menahem Haran Biblical studies
2000 Avraham Goldberg Talmudic studies
2000 Yonah Frenkel Talmudic studies
2000 Hillel M. Daleski study of literature
2000 Harel Fisch study of literature
2000 Gad Ben Ami Tsarfati linguistics
2000 Shaul Shaked linguistics
2000 Yirmiyahu Yovel philosophy
2000 Asa Kasher philosophy
2000 Raphael Mechoulam chemistry
2000 Yosef Zinger engineering and technology
2000 Amir Pnueli computer sciences
2000 Amalia Kahana-Carmon original Hebrew literature
2000 Meir Wieseltier literature and poetry
2000 Moshe Kupferman painting
2000 Michael Gross painting and sculpture
2000 Micha Bar-Am photography
2000 Shulamit Aloni lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2000 Aryeh Karol lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2000 Hagashash Hachiver lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2000 Gavriel (Gavri) Banai lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2000 Yeshayahu (Shaike) Levi lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2001 Yisrael (Poli) Poliakov lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2001 Aviezer Ravitzky Jewish thought
2001 Gavriel Salomon education
2001 Ya’akov Rand education
2001 Ruth Ben Yisrael law
2001 Yehoshua Weissman law
2001 Marcel Elyakim medicine
2001 Ruth Arnon medicine
2001 Beracha Ramon medicine
2001 Yoseph Imry physics
2001 Shmuel Shtrikman physics
2001 Zvi Avni music
2001 Yehezkel Braun music
2001 Herzl Shmueli music
2001 Baruch Hagai sports
2001 Abba Eban lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2001 Mordechai Ben Porat lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2002 Yitzhak Shamir lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2002 Asher Koriat psychology
2002 Moshe Barur geography
2002 Menashe Harel knowledge of the Land of Israel
2002 Shmuel Safrai knowledge of the Land of Israel
2002 Avraham Biran archaeology
2002 Jacob A. Frenkel economics
2002 Ariel Rubinstein economics
2002 Abraham Haim Halevy agriculture
2002 Itamar Willner chemistry
2002 Ada Yonath chemistry
2002 Ram Karmi architecture
2002 David Tartakover design
2002 Dov Yudovsky media
2002 Nahum Rakover Jewish thought
2002 Eli Hurvitz lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2002 Ephraim Kishon lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2003 Jewish National Fund lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2003 Israel Ta-Shma Talmud studies
2003 Avraham Grossman Jewish history
2003 Shulamit Shahar general history
2003 Bilha Manheim sociology
2003 Charles S. (Yehoshayahu) Liebman government studies
2003 Menahem Amir criminology
2003 Shlomo Giora Shoham criminology
2003 Aaron Ciechanover biology
2003 Avinoam Libai engineering
2003 Zvi Ben-Avraham Earth sciences
2003 Yosef Bar Yosef theatre
2003 Zaharira Harifai theatre
2003 Yehudit Hendel literature
2003 Aharon Megged literature
2003 Aharon Amir translation
2003 Geula Cohen lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2003 Meir Amit lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2004 Yad Vashem lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2004 Sarah Yefet Biblical studies
2004 Menahem Brinker literature
2004 Dov Noy literature
2004 Avraham Doron social work
2004 Ziva Amishai-Maisels history of art
2004 Aharon Razin biochemistry
2004 Joseph Bernstein mathematics
2004 David Harel computer sciences
2004 Ester Samuel-Cahn statistics
2004 Yigal Tumarkin sculpture
2004 Gila Almagor-Agmon cinema
2004 Gil Aldema Hebrew song
2004 Yehoram Gaon Hebrew song
2004 Yitzchak Dovid Grossman lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2004 Lia van Leer lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2005 Moshe Schnitzer lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2005 Ben-Ami Sharpstein philosophy
2005 Miriam Erez management
2005 Yehezkel Dror management
2005 Aharon Dotan Hebrew language and linguistics
2005 Olga Kapeliuk linguistics
2005 Ya’akov Landau Middle Eastern studies
2005 Sasson Somekh Middle Eastern studies
2005 Rena Zeitzov medicine
2005 Shaul Feldman medicine
2005 Jacob Bekenstein physics
2005 Alex Livak photography
2005 Ohad Naharin dance
2005 Yitzhak Orpaz-Auerbach literature
2005 Israel Pinkas poetry
2005 Shabtai Teveth lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2005 Yisrael Meir Lau lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2006 Cameri Theatre lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2006 Ya’akov Blidstein Jewish philosophy
2006 Haim Adler education
2006 Miriam Ben-Peretz education
2006 Ruth Lapidot law
2006 Amnon Rubinstein law
2006 Nahum Keidar agriculture
2006 Zvi Rappoport chemistry
2006 Pnina Salzman music
2006 Mendi Rodan music
2006 Ya’akov Hodorov sports
2006 Ralph Klein sports
2006 Dvora Omer lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2006 Al Schwimmer lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2007 Israeli Andalusian Orchestra lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2007 Elisha Efrat geography
2007 Amnon Cohen knowledge of the Land of Israel
2007 Shalom H. Schwartz psychology
2007 Nissan Liviatan economics
2007 Zvi Selinger biology
2007 Zvi Hashin engineering
2007 Yaacov Yaar architecture
2007 Ada Karmi-Melamede architecture
2007 Yarom Vardimon design
2007 Nahum Barnea communications
2007 The Responsa Project (Project Hashut)  Rabbinical literature
2007 American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2007 The Gevatron lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2007 Dov Lautman lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Alice Shalvi lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 David Weiss Halivni Talmudic studies
2008 Anita Shapira history
2008 Benjamin Isaac history
2008 Sami Samoocha sociology
2008 Zeev Sternhell political science
2008 Moshe Oren biochemistry
2008 Noga Alon mathematics
2008 Adi Shamir computer sciences
2008 Pinchas Cohen Gan painting
2008 Rene Yerushalmi theatre
2008 Nissan Nativ theatre
2008 Ida Fink literature
2008 Tuvya Ruebner Hebrew poetry
2008 Nili Mirsky Hebrew translation
2008 Jewish Agency lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Manufacturers Association of Israel lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Youth Movements Council lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Ezer Mizion lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Perach lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Womens International Zionist Organization (WIZO) lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2008 Naamat lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2009 Emunah (National Religious Womens Movement) lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2009 Emanuel Tov Biblical studies
2009 Israel Levin literature
2009 Reuven Tsur literature
2009 Zahava Solomon social work
2009 Mordechai Rotenberg social work
2009 Amihai Mazar archaeology
2009 Zvi Laron medicine
2009 Itamar Procaccia physics
2009 Micha Ullman sculpture
2009 Yehuda (Judd) Neeman cinema
2009 Nachum (Nahtche) Heiman Hebrew song
2009 Dov Seltzer Hebrew song
2009 Israel Democracy Institute lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2009 Ruth Rasnic lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2010 Mordechai Shani lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2010 Avishai Margalit philosophy
2010 Hanoch Bartov literature
2010 Aryeh Sivan poetry
2010 Abraham Tal Hebrew linguistics
2010 Arye Levin general linguistics
2010 Moshe Adad criminology
2010 Yair Aharoni administrative science
2010 Abraham Nitzan chemistry
2010 Yehoshua Kolodny earth sciences
2010 Jonathan Gressel agriculture
2010 Peter Mirom photography
2010 Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance and Theater dance
2010 Aharon Yadlin lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2010 Yardena Cohen lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2010 Kamal Mansour lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2011 ILAN - Israel Foundation for Handicapped Children lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2011 Michael Schwarz Jewish thought
2011 Yosef Shiloh life sciences
2011 Ruth Gavison legal research
2011 Pnina Klein education
2011 David Harari engineering
2011 Ya’acov Dorchin visual arts
2011 Noam Sheriff music
2011 Shimon Mizrahi sports
2011 Hulda Gurevitch lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2012 Eli Alaluf lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2012 David Kazhdan mathematics and computer sciences
2012 Shlomo Bentin psychology
2012 David Milstein Chemistry and Physics
2012 Ruth Katz lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2012 Dalia Cohen lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2012 Azaria Alon lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2012 Haim Drukman education
2012 Yoav Benjamini statistics
2012 Nathan Shaham Hebrew literature and poetry
2013 Ya’akov Ahimeir communications
2013 Gideon Dagan earth science
2013 Nathan Nelson Life Sciences
2013 Yosef Kaplan history of the Jewish people
2013 Chava Turniansky Jewish language and literature
2013 Adam Mazor architecture
2013 Yoram Bilu sociology and anthropology
2013 Nola Chelton stage arts
2013 Eliyahu Hacohen lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2014 Ron Nachman lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2014 Shamma Y. Friedman Talmud
2014 Mordechai Segev Physics and Chemistry
2014 Yaacov Katan Agriculture
2014 Irad Malkin History
2014 Aharon Lichtenstein Jewish Literature
2014 Marta Weinstock-Rosin Medicine
2014 Michal Na’aman visual arts
2014 Haim Levy management
2014 Avinoam Naor lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2015 Adina Bar-Shalom lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2015 Chaim Topol lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2015 Esther Herlitz lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2015 David Gurfinkel cinema
2015 Erez Biton Hebrew literature and poetry
2015 Shimon Ullman mathematics and computer science
2015 David Weisburd social work and criminology
2015 Harold Zvi Schiffrin East Asian studies
2015 Shmuel Ahituv Biblical studies
2016 Zelig Eshhar life sciences
2016 Meir Lahav chemistry & physics
2016 Leslie Leiserowitz chemistry & physics
2016 Edit Doron linguistics
2016 Nurit Hirsh Hebrew song
2016 Eli Sadan lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2016 Doron Almog lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2016 Yohanan Friedmann Near Eastern studies
2016 Eviatar Nevo life sciences
2016 David Shulman religious studies and philosophy
2016 Hadas Efrat stage arts
2017 Yossi Katz geography, archeology, and Land of Israel studies
2017 Ágnes Keleti sports
2017 Tzvika Levy lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2017 David Beeri lifetime achievement & special contribution to society and the State
2017 Yosef Yarden life sciences
2017 Arie Vardi music
2017 Malka Margalit education
2017 Yehuda Liebes Jewish thought
2017 Uri Shaked engineering
2018 David Grossman Literature
2018 Shlomo Havlin Physics
2018 Sergiu Hart Economics
2018 Alexander Lubotzky Mathematics and Computer Science
2018 ​​Natan Sharansky Lifetime achievement and exceptional contribution to the nation.
2018 Miriam Peretz Lifetime achievement and special contribution to society for her work in education
2018 David Levy Lifetime achievement 
2018 Elisha Qimron Jewish Studies
2018 Gil Shwed Technology and Innovation
2018 Yehudit and Yehuda Bronicki Industry
2018 Yitzhak Schlesinger Psychology
2018 Nava Ben-Zvi Education
2018 Edwin Seroussi Music
2018 Ron Ben-Yishai Journalism
2018 Yehuda Harel Agriculture and Settlement
2019 Miri Ehrental Lifetime Achievement
2019 Dan Yakir Atmospheric Sciences
2019 Rona Ramon Lifetime Achievement
2019 Adi Kimchi Life Sciences
2019 Deborah Bernstein Sociology
2019 Chaim Ehrental Lifetime Achievement
2019 Amnon Ben-Tor Archaeology
2019 Mordechai Akiva Friedman Jewish History
2019 Aharon Maman Jewish Languages & Literature
2019 Dan Eytan Architecture
2019 Naomi Polani Stage Arts
2020 Vered Noam Talmudic research
2020 Joseph Klafter Chemistry and Physics
2020 Abraham Ben-Zvi International Relations
2020 Dani Zamir  Agricultural research and environmental science
2020 Yossi and Gavri Banai Music and Culture
2020 Naomi Stuchiner Lifetime Achievement
2020 Yaakov Ariel Torah Literature
2021 Yair Zakovitch  Bible studies
2021

Ariela Lowestein

Sociology and Criminology

2021 Yehuda Meshi Zahav* Lifetime Achievement and Special Contribution to Society and the State
2021 Nitza Ben Dov Literary Studies
2021

Nurit Zarchi

Literature and Poetry
2021 Eli Keshet Science
2021 Michal Bat-Adam Film Arts
2021 Ben-Ami Shillony ScientificResearch of the Far East
2021 Joseph Ciechanover Lifetime Achievement
2021 Oded Goldreich** Mathematics and Computer Science

*Meshi-Zahav agreed to give up the prize after accusations of sexual abuse (“ZAKA founder steps down, gives up Israel Prize as police probe sex abuse claims,” Times of Israel, March 12, 2021).
**In a controversial decision, Education Minister Yoav Gallant did not allow Goldreich to receive the prize with the other winners because of his support for the BDS movement. Israel’s Supreme Court gave Gallant 30 days to reach a decision about awarding the prize to Goldreich, allowing him to be awarded the prize later (“Israel Prize granted to 8 recipients in ceremony marred by political controversy,” Times of Israel, April 15, 2021).