Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

U.S.-Israel Relations: U.S. Ambassadors to Israel

(1844 - Present)

Name

Appointment

Presentation

Termination

David Friedman

December 15, 2016 (Trump)

March 23, 2017

 

Daniel B. Shapiro

July 8, 2011 (Obama)

August 3, 2011

January 2017

James B. Cunningham

June 30, 2008 (Bush II)

September 17, 2008

June 2011

Richard H. Jones

August 2, 2005 (Bush II)

September 26, 2005

April 2008

Daniel C. Kurtzer

July 12, 2001 (Bush II)

July 18, 2001

July 2005

Martin S. Indyk

November 16, 1999 (Clinton)

January 25, 2000

July 2001

Edward S. Walker, Jr.

November 10, 1997 (Clinton)

December 24, 1997

January 2000

Martin S. Indyk

March 4, 1995 (Clinton)

April 10, 1995

September 1997

Edward P. Djerejian

November 22, 1993 (Clinton)

January 13, 1994

August 1994

William Caldwell Harrop

November 21, 1991 (Bush I)

January 21, 1992

May 1993

William Andreas Brown

November 22, 1988 (Reagan)

December 29, 1988

January 1992

Thomas R. Pickering

July 12, 1985 (Reagan)

August 6, 1985

December 1988

Samuel L. Lewis

April 26, 1977 (Carter)

May 25, 1977

May 1985

Malcolm Toon

June 9, 1975 (Ford)

July 10, 1975

December 1976

Kenneth B. Keating

June 22, 1973 (Nixon)

August 28, 1973

May 1975

Walworth Barbour

May 11, 1961 (Kennedy)

June 12, 1961

January 1973

Ogden Rogers Reid

June 5, 1959 (Eisenhower)

July 2, 1959

January 1961

Edward B. Lawson

April 9, 1954 (Eisenhower)

November 12, 1954

February 1959

Monnett B. Davis

February 1, 1951 (Truman)

February 26, 1951

December 1953

James Grover McDonald

March 18, 1949 (Truman)

March 28, 1949

December 1950


Sources: Information Center - Jerusalem, The Embassy of the United States of America in the State of Israel; State Department