Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Haim Ramon

(1950 - )


Print Friendly and PDF

Haim Ramon is an Israeli politician who served in the Knesset between 1983 and 2009.

Ramon (born April 10, 1950) was born in Jaffa. He served as an officer in the Israel Air Force and holds a B.A. in Law from Tel Aviv University.

Ramon was National Coordinator of the "Youth for Youth" movement and Chairman of the Public Council for Youth Exchanges and was active in the Labor Party's Young Guard, serving as its National Secretary from 1978 to 1984.

He has been a Member of the Knesset since 1983, serving on the Committees for Constitution, Law and Justice (1983-92); State Audit (1984-88); Finance (1984-92); and the House Committee (1988-92).

He also served as Coordinator of the Labor Party in the Finance Committee (1984-88) and was the Chairman of the Labor faction in the Knesset (1988-92).

He served was Minister of Health from July 1992 until his resignation in 1994.

He was elected Chairman of the Histadrut General Federation of Labor in July 1994, in which position he served until his appointment in November 1995 as Minister of the Interior.

From 1996-1999, he served as a member of the Knesset Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee.

In July 1999, Ramon was appointed Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister with responsibilities for Jerusalem, government reform, and liaison between the government and the Knesset. In August 2000 he was also assigned the Interior portfolio. He held these posts until March 2001.

In January 2005, Ramon was appointed Minister without Portfolio and served until November 2005 when Labor resigned from the government. Ramon subsequently announced his resignation from the Labor Party to join Ariel Sharon's new party, Kadima.

In May 2006, Ramon was appointed Minister of Justice, a post he resigned from in August of the same year.

In January 2007, Ramon resigned from the Knesset after being found guilty of committing an indecent act in forcibly kissing a female soldier and was forced to perform community service. He returned to politics in July 2007 and was appointed Vice Premier in the Prime Minister's Office in the government of Ehud Olmert and served until March 2009.

On June 30, 2009, Ramon announced his resignation from the Knesset after 26 years of service.

He is married and the father of two.


Sources: Haaretz, Israel Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Back to Top