Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Benjamin Ben-Eliezer

(1936 - )


Print Friendly and PDF

Benjamin Ben-Eliezer was born in Iraq in 1936 and immigrated to Israel in 1949.

Ben-Eliezer served in the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) as a career officer, serving as a commander in the Six-Day War (1967) and the Yom Kippur War (1973). He was a member of the IDF Military Mission to Singapore (1970-73). In 1977 he was appointed First Commanding Officer in Southern Lebanon, serving as the IDF liaison with the Christian between Israel and Lebanon. Ben-Eliezer served as IDF Commander in Judea and Samaria (1978-81) and Government Coordinator of Activities in the Administered Areas (1983-84).

In 1984 Ben-Eliezer was elected to the Knesset on the Yahad list headed by Ezer Weizman, which subsequently joined the Labour Alignment. He has been a Labour member of the Knesset, serving on the Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security.

In July 1999 he was appointed Minister of Communications and Deputy Prime Minister, and in August 2000 was also assigned the Construction and Housing portfolio, serving in these positions until March 2001.

In July 1999 he was appointed Minister of Communications and Deputy Prime Minister, and in August 2000 was also assigned the Construction and Housing portfolio, serving in these positions until March 2001.

Benjamin Ben-Eliezer served as Minister of Defense from March 2001 until October 2002, when he resigned from the government together with the other Labor ministers.

In January 2005 he was appointed Minister of National Infrastructures. He resigned his post at the end of November with the resignation of Labor from the government.

In May 2006 Eliezer Ben-Eliezer was appointed Minister of National Infrastructures, a position he held until 2009. From 2009 to 2011, he served as Minister of Industry, Trade and Labor.

He is married and the father of five.


Sources: Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Photo used with permission of the Knesset

Back to Top