Rulers of the United Arab Emirates


Independent Federation of Emirates February 12, 1971.

Presidents

Sheikh Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, Emir of Abu Dhabi (1923)
02.12.1971-11.03.2004
Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed al-Nahayan
11.03.2004-

Prime Ministers

Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum (1943) (Heir apparent of Dubai)
02.12.1971-23.07.1979
Sheikh Rashid bin Zayed al Maktoum, Emir of Dubai (1914-1990)
23.07.1979-07.10.1990
Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum, Emir of Dubai (2nd time)
07.10.1990-

 


Source: World Rulers