Rulers of Morocco


Imams, House of Idris
Idris I.
789-791
Idris II.
791-828
Mohammed
828-836
Ali I.
836-849
Jahja I.
849-863
Jahja II.
863-866
Ali II.
866-
Jahja III.
-905
Jahja IV
905-920

Emirs, Almoravides

Jusuf
1061-1106
Ali
1106-1143
Taschfin
1143-1147
Ibrahim
1145-1147
Ischak
1146-1147

Emirs, Almohades

Abdalmumin
1130-1163
Abu Jakub Jusuf
1163-1184
Abu Jusuf Jakub al-Mansur
1184-1199
Mohammed al-Nasir
1199-1213
Jusuf al-Mustansir
1214-1224
Abdalwahid
1224
al-Adil
1224-1227
al-Mamun
1227-1232
al-Raschid
1232-1242
al-Said
1242-1248
al-Murtada
1248-1266
Abulullah Abu Dabbus
1266-1269

Sultans, Merinides

Abu Jusuf Jakub
1258-1286
Abu Jakub Jusuf
1286-1307
Abu Tabit
1307-1308
Abu Rabia
1308-1310
Abu Said Othman
1310-1331
Abul Hasan
1331-1351
Abu Inan Faris
1351-1358

Sultans, Wattasides

Mohammed al-Saih al-Mahdi
1472-1505
Abu Abdallah Mohammed
1505-1524
Abul Abbas Ahmad
1524-1550

Sultans und Chalifs Saadi

Mohammed I.
1554-1557
Abdallah al-Ghalib
1557-1574
Abu Abdallah Mohammed II.
1574-1576
Abu Marwan Abdalmalik I.
1576-1578
Ahmad I. al-Mansur
1578-1603
Abdul Abdallah Mohammed III.
1603-1607
Zaidan Al Nasir
1607-1628
Abu Marwan Abdalmalik II.
1628-1631
al-Walid
1631-1636
Mohammed IV.
1636-1654
Ahmad II.
1654-1659

Sultans and Kings, Alaouit

al-Raschid (1631)
1666-1672
Ismail (1646)
1672-1727
Ahmed ad-Dehbi
1727-1728
Abdalmalik
1728
Ahmed ad-Dehbi (2nd term)
1728-1729
Abdallah
1729-1735
Ali
1735-1736
Abdallah (2nd term)
1736
Mohammed (I.)
1736-1738
al-Mostadi
1738-1740
Abdallah (3rd term)
1740-1745
Zin al-Abidin
1745
Abdallah (4th term)
1745-1757
Mohammed (II.)
1757-1790
Yazid
1790-1792
Sliman
1792-1822
Abdarrahman
1822-1859
Mohammed (III.)
1859-1873
Hassan I. (1836)
1873-1894
Abdalaziz (1878-1943)
1894-1/5/1908
Abd al-Hafiz (-1937)
1/5/1908-8/12/1912
Youssef (1882-1927)
8/12/1912-11/17/1927
Mohammed V. (1909-1961)
11/17/1927-8/20/1953
Mohammed (VI.) (1890)
8/20/1953-11/12/1955
Mohammed V (2nd time)
11/12/1955-2/6/1961
Hassan II. (1929-1999)
2/26/1961-7/23/1999
Mohammed VI. (1963)
7/23/1999-

Prime Ministers since 1955

Sidi Mubarak El Bakkai (1907-1961)
12/7/1955-5/12/1958
Ahmed Belafrey (1908-1990)
5/8/1958-12/3/1958
Abdallah Ibrahim (1918)
12/23/1958-5/23/1960
Ahmed Taibi Benhima (1924)
11/13/1963-6/7/1965
" " " [Ahmed Taibi Benhima (1924)]
7/7/1967-10/6/1969
Ahmed Laraki (1931)
10/6/1969-8/4/1971
Mohammed Karim Lamrani (1919)
8/4/1971-11/19/1972
Ahmed Osman (1930)
11/19/1972-3/22/1979
Maati Bouabid (1927-1996)
3/22/1979-3/4/1983
Karim Lamrani (2nd time)
3/4/1983-9/29/1986
Azzedine Laraki (1929)
9/30/1986-8/11/1992
Karim Lamrani (3rd time)
8/11/1992-5/26/1994
Abdelatif Filali (1928)
5/26/1994-3/14/1998
Abderrahman Youssoufi (1924)
3/14/1998-10/9/2002
Driss Jettou ( 1945)
10/9/2002-

 


Source: World Leaders