Rulers of Libya


Independent Kingdom 12/24/1951; Republic 9/1/1969

King

Idris I (1890-1983)
12/24/1951-9/1/1983

Heads of state

Muammar al-Qaddafi (1942)
9/1/1969-3/1/1979
Abdul Ati al-Obeidi (1939)
3/2/1979-1/7/1981
Muhammad az-Zaruq Rajab (1940)
1/7/1981-2/15/1984
Mifta al-Usta Umar
2/15/1984-10/7/1990
Abdul Razzaq as-Sawsa
10/7/1990-11/18/1992
Zentani Muhammad az-Zentani
11/18/1992-

Prime Ministers since 1963

Mahmud Bey Muntasar
3/30/1951-4/12/1954
Sayed Mustafa ben Halim
4/12/1954-5/25/1957
Abdul Majid Koobar
5/26/1957-5/3/1961
Mohammed Othman al Said
5/3/1961-3/19/1963
Mohiedine al Fekini
3/19/1963-1/22/1964
Omar Mahmud al Muntasir
1/22/1964-3/21/1965
Hussein Massik
3/21/1965-7/1/1967
Abdel Hamid Baqush
7/1/1967-10/25/1967
Abdel Kadr el Badr
10/25/1967-9/1968
Manis Qaddafi
9/1968-9/1/1969
Mahmud Suleyman al Moughrabi
9/1/1969-1/16/1970
Muammar al-Qaddafi (1942)
1/16/1970-7/16/1972
Abdessalam Jalloud (1941)
7/16/1972-3/2/1977
Abdelati al Abedi
3/2/1977-3/1/1979
Jadallah Azzuz at-Talhi
3/1/1979-2/16/1984
Muhammad az-Zaruq Rajab
2/16/1984-3/3/1986
Jadallah Azzuz at-Talhi (2nd time)
3/3/1986-3/2/1987
Umar Mustafa al-Muntasir
3/2/1987-10/7/1990
Abu Zaid Umar Dourda
10/7/1990-1/29/1994
Abdul Majid al-Qa´ud (1943)
1/29/1997-12/29/1997
Muhammad Ahmad al-Mangoush
12/29/1997-3/1/2000
Mubarak Abdallah al-Shamikh
3/1/2000-

 


Source: World Leaders