Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Lebanon:
Rulers of Lebanon

(1926 - Present)


Lebanon: Table of Contents | Jewish History Tour | CIA Factbook


Print Friendly and PDF

Presidents

Charles Debbas
9/1/1926-1/2/1934
Antoine Privat-Aubouard
1/2/1934-1/30/1934
Habib Pacha Es-Saad (1867-1942)
1/30/1934-1/20/1936
Émile Eddé (1886-1949)
1/20/1936-4/4/1941
Alfred Georges Naqqache (1887-1978)
4/9/1941-3/18/1943
Ayub Thabit (1884-1951)
3/19/1943-7/21/1943
Petro Trad (1886-1947)
7/22/1943-9/20/1943
Bishara al-Khuri (1892-1964)
9/21/1943-11/11/1943
Émile Eddé (2nd time)
11/11/1943-11/22/1943
Bishara al-Khuri (2nd time)
11/22/1943-9/18/1952
Camille Chamoun (1900-1987)
9/23/1952-9/22/1958
Fuad Chehab (2nd time)
9/23/1958-9/22/1964
Charles Hélou (1912)
9/23/1964-9/22/1970
Suleiman Franjieh (1910-1992)
9/23/1970-9/22/1976
Elias Sarkis (1924-1985)
9/23/1976-9/22/1982
Amin Gemayel (1942)
9/23/1982-9/22/1988
Selim al-Hoss (1929, acting)
9/23/1988-11/5/1989
René Moawad (1925-1989)
11/5/1989-11/22/1989
Elias Hrawi (1926)
11/24/1989-11/24/1998
Émile Lahoud (1936)
11/24/1998-11/24/2007
Fouad Siniora (1943, acting)
11/24/2007-5/25/2008
Michael Suleiman (1948)
5/25/2008-

Prime Ministers

Ayub Thabit
1/30/1936-1/5/1937
Khayreddin al-Ahdab
1/5/1937-3/18/1938
Amir Khalid Chehab (1892-?)
3/18/1938-10/24/1938
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (1901)
10/24/1938-9/21/1939
Abdullah Bayhum
9/21/1939-4/4/1941
Alfred Georges Naqqache
4/7/1941-11/26/1941
Ahmed Daouk (1892-?)
12/1/1941-7/26/1942
Sami as-Solh (1890-1968)
7/26/1942-3/22/1943
Ayub Thabit (2nd time)
3/22/1943-7/21/1943
Petro Trad
8/1/1943-9/25/1943
Riad as-Solh (1894-1951)
9/25/1943-1/10/1945
Abdul Hamid Karami (1890-1947)
1/10/1945-8/20/1945
Sami as-Solh (2nd time)
8/23/1945-5/22/1946
Saadi al-Munla
5/22/1946-12/14/1946
Riad as-Solh (2nd time)
12/14/1946-2/24/1951
Hussein al-Oweini (1900-1971)
2/14/1951-4/7/1951
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (2nd time)
4/7/1951-2/11/1952
Sami as-Solh (3rd time)
2/11/1952-9/9/1952
Nazim al-Akkari (1902)
9/10/1952-9/14/1952
Saeb Salam (1905-2000)
9/14/1952-9/18/1952
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (3rd time)
9/24/1952-9/30/1952
Amir Khalid Chehab (2nd time)
10/1/1952-5/1/1953
Saeb Salam (2nd time)
5/1/1953-8/13/1953
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (4th time)
8/16/1953-9/16/1954
Sami as-Solh (4th time)
9/16/1954-9/19/1955
Rashid Karami (1921-1987)
9/19/1955-3/20/1956
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (5th time)
3/20/1956-11/18/1956
Sami as-Solh (5th time)
11/27/1956-9/20/1958
Khalid al-Hibri (1905)
9/20/1958-9/24/1958
Rashid Karami (2nd time)
9/24/1958-5/14/1960
Ahmed Daouk (2nd time)
5/14/1960-8/1/1960
Saeb Salam (3rd time)
8/2/1960-10/31/1961
Rashid Karami (3rd time)
10/31/1961-2/20/1964
Hussein al-Oweini (2nd time)
2/20/1964-7/25/1965
Rashid Karami (4th time)
7/25/1965-4/9/1966
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (6th time)
4/9/1966-12/2/1966
Rashid Karami (5th time)
12/7/1966-2/8/1968
Abdullah Aref al-Yafi (7th time)
2/8/1968-1/15/1969
Rashid Karami (6th time)
1/15/1969-10/13/1970
Saeb Salam (4th time)
10/13/1970-4/25/1973
Amin al-Hafez (1921)
4/25/1973-6/21/1973
Takieddin as-Solh (1909-1988)
6/21/1973-10/31/1974
Rashid as-Solh (1926)
10/31/1974-5/24/1975
Nureddin Rifai (1899)
5/24/1975-6/30/1975
Rashid Karami (7th time)
7/1/1975-12/8/1976
Selim al-Hoss (1929)
12/8/1976-7/20/1980
Takieddin as-Solh (2nd time)
7/20/1980-10/25/1980
Shafiq al-Wazzan (1925-1999)
10/25/1980-4/30/1984
Rashid Karami (8th time)
4/30/1984-6/1/1987
Selim al-Hoss (2nd time)
6/1/1987-12/24/1990
Michel Aoun (1935)
9/23/1988-10/13/1990
Omar Karami (1934)
12/24/1990-5/13/1992
Rashid as-Solh (2nd time)
5/13/1992-10/31/1992
Rafiq al-Hariri (1944-2005)
10/31/1992-12/2/1998
Selim al-Hoss (3rd time)
12/2/1998-10/24/2000
Rafiq al-Hariri (2nd time)
10/24/2000-10/21/2004
Omar Karami (2nd time)
10/21/2004-4/19/2005
Najib Mikati (1955)
4/19/2005-7/19/2005
Fouad Siniora (1943)
7/19/2005-11/9/2009
Saad Hariri (1971)
11/9/2009-June 2011
Najib Mikati June 2011- February 2014
Tammam Salam February 2014 - Present

Back to Top