Rulers of Iraq


Republic since July 14, 1958.

Presidents

Abdul Karim Kasim (1914-1963)
7/14/1958-2/8/1963
Abd as Salam Mohammed Arif (1920-1966)
2/8/1963-4/13/1966
Abd ar Rahman Arif (b.1916)
4/17/1966-7/17/1968
Ahmed Hassan Al Bakr (1912-1982)
7/17/1968-7/15/1979
Saddam Hussein al Takriti (b. 1937)
7/16/1979-4/9/2003

Prime Ministers

Abdul Karim Kasim (1914-1963)
7/14/1958-2/8/1963
Ahmed Hassan el Bakr (1912-1982)
2/8/1963-11/18/1963
Taker Jahja
11/21/1963-5/12/1965
Abdul Rahman Bassas (b. 1913)
7/12/1965-7/6/1966
Naji Tarlep (b. 1917)
8/10/1966-5/7/1967
Taker Jahja (2nd term)
7/10/1967-7/17/1968
Abder Rassik al Naif
7/17/1968-7/31/1968
Saaduun Hammaadi (1931-1991)
3/23/1991-9/13/1991
Hamsa el Zubaidi
9/13/1991-9/6/1993
Ahmed Hussein Khudaijir
9/6/1993-5/29/1994
Saddam Hussein al Takriti (b. 1937)
7/16/1979-4/9/2003

 


Source: World Rulers