Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Iran:
Rulers of Iran

(1957 - Present)


Iran: Table of Contents | Terrorism & Nuclear Threat | US Legislation on Iran


Print Friendly and PDF

Supreme Leaders
Ali Hosseini Khamenei
June 1989 -
Ruhollah Musavi Khomeini
December 1979 - June 1989

Presidents
Hassan Rouhani
August 2013 -
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad
August 2005 - August 2013
Mohammad Khatami
August 1997 - August 2005
Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani
August 1989 - August 1997
Sayyed Ali Khamenei
Nov 1981 - August 1989
Mohammed Ali Rajai
August 1981 - August 1981
Abolhassan Bani-Sadr
February 1980 - June 1981

Prime Ministers

(Post Abolished in August 1989)
Mir Hossein Moussavi
10/29/1981-8/3/1989
Mohammad Reza Mahdavi-Kani
9/2/1981-10/29/1981
Mohammad Javad Bahonar
8/4/1981-8/30/1981
Mohammad Ali Raja´i
8/12/1980-8/4/1981
Mehdi Bazargan
2/5/1979-11/6/1979
Shahpur Bakhtiar
1/4/1979-2/5/1979
Gholam Reza Azhari
11/6/1978-1/4/1979
Jaafar Sharif-Emami
8/27/1978-11/6/1978
Jamshid Amouzegar
8/7/1977-8/27/1978
Amir Abbas Hoveida
1/26/1965-8/7/1977
Hassan Ali Mansur
3/7/1964-1/26/1965
Asadullah Alam
7/19/1962-3/7/1964
Ali Amini
5/5/1961-7/19/1962
Jaafar Sharif-Emami
8/31/1960-5/5/1961
Manuchehr Ekbal
4/3/1957-8/31/1960

Back to Top