Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Egypt:
Rulers of Egypt

(1805 - Present)


Egypt: Table of Contents | Jewish History Tour | CIA Factbook


Print Friendly and PDF

Khedives/Sultans/Kings

Mehmet Ali (1769-1849)
11/2/1805-9/1/1848
Ibrahim (1786-1848)
9/1/1848-11/10/1848
Abbas I (1813-1854)
11/30/1848-7/13/1854
Said (1822-1863)
7/14/1854-1/18/1863
Ismael (1830-1895)
1/18/1863-6/26/1879
Taufik (1852-1892)
6/26/1879-1/7/1892
Abbas II Hilmi (1874-1944)
1/7/1892-12/20/1914
Husain Kamil (1853-1917)
12/20/1914-10/9/1917
Fuad I (1868-1936) (King 3/16/1922)
10/9/1917-4/28/1936
Faruk (1920-1965)
4/28/1936-7/22/1952
Fuad II (1952)
7/26/1952-6/18/1953

Presidents

Ali Mohammed Nagib (1901-1984)
6/18/1953-11/14/1954
Gamal Abdel Nasser (1918-1970)
11/17/1954-9/28/1970
Anwar as-Sadat (1918-1981)
9/28/1970-10/6/1981
Hosni Mubarak (1928-)
10/6/1981-February 2011
Mohamad Morsi June 2012 - July 2013
Adly Mansour July 2013 - Present

Prime Ministers since 1914

Husain Rushdi Pascha
4/1914-5/21/1919
Muhammad Said Pascha (-1928)
5/21/1919-11/17/1919
Jusuf Wahba Pascha
11/23/1919-5/19/1920
Mohammed Taufiq Nasim Pascha (-1938)
5/21/1920-3/15/1921
Adli Jegen Pascha (-1933)
3/13/1921-10/12/1921
Abd al Chaliq Tharwat Pascha (-1928)
12/11/1921-11/29/1922
Mohammed Taufiq Nasim Pascha (2nd term)
11/30/1922-2/9/1923
Abd al-Fattah Jahja Ibrahim Pascha (1876-1927)
3/15/1923-1/17/1924
Saad Zaghlul Pascha (1860-1927)
1/28/1924-11/24/1924
Ahmad Ziwar Pascha (-1945)
11/24/1924-6/6/1926
Adli Jegen Pascha (2nd term)
6/7/1926-4/18/1927
Abd al -Chaliq Tharwat Pascha (2nd term)
4/23/1927-3/4/1928
Mustafa an-Nahhas Pascha (1879-?)
3/16/1928-6/25/1928
Muhammed Mahmud Pascha (-1941)
6/27/1928-10/2/1929
Adli Jegen Pascha (3rd term)
10/3/1929-12/30/1929
Mustafa an-Nahhas Pascha (2nd term)
1/1/1930-6/19/1930
Ismael Sidqi Pascha (1875-1950)
6/20/1930-9/22/1933
Abd al-Fattah Jahja Ibrahim Pascha (2nd term)
9/27/1933-11/6/1934
Mohammed Taufiq Nasim Pascha (3rd term)
11/15/1934-1/22/1936
Ali Mahir Pascha (1884-1960)
1/30/1936-5/9/1936
Mustafa an-Nahhas Pascha (2nd term)
5/11/1936-12/30/1937
Muhammed Mahmud Pascha (2nd term)
12/30/1937-8/12/1939
Ali Mahir Pascha (2nd term)
8/18/1939-6/23/1940
Hasan Sabri Pascha
6/29/1940-11/14/1940
Hasan Sirri Pascha
11/15/1940-2/2/1942
Mustafa an-Nahhas Pascha (3rd term)
2/6/1942-10/9/1944
Ahmad Mahir Pascha (1888-1945)
10/10/1944-2/24/1945
Mahmud Fahmi an-Noqrashi Pascha (1888-1948)
2/26/1945-2/1946
Ismael Sidqi Pascha (2nd term)
2/17/1946-12/7/1946
Mahmud Fahmi an-Noqrashi Pascha (2nd term)
12/9/1946-12/28/1948
Ibrahim Abd al Hadi
12/29/1948-7/25/1949
Husain Sirri Pascha
7/26/1949-1/12/1950
Mustafa an-Nahhas Pascha (4th term)
1/16/1950-1/27/1952
Ali Mahir Pascha (3rd term)
1/27/1952-3/1/1952
Ahmed Nagib Hilali Pascha (1891-1958)
3/2/1952-6/28/1952
Husain Sirri Pascha (2nd term)
7/2/1952-7/20/1952
Ahmed Nagib Hilali Pascha (2nd term)
7/22/1952-7/23/1952
Ali Mahir Pascha (4th term)
7/24/1952-9/7/1952
Ali Mohammed Nagib (1901-1984)
9/7/1952-2/25/1954
Gamal Abdel Nasser (1918-1970)
2/27/1954-3/8/1954
Ali Mohammed Nagib (2nd term)
3/8/1954-4/17/1954
Gamal Abdel Nasser (2nd term)
4/17/1954-9/25/1962
Ali Sabri (1920)
9/25/1962-9/29/1965
Zaharija Mujedin
10/2/1965-9/9/1966
Mohammed Sidqi Suleiman
9/9/1966-6/19/1967
Gamal Abdel Nasser (3rd term)
6/19/1967-9/28/1970
Mahmud Fauzi (1900-1981)
10/21/1970-1/16/1972
Asis Sidqi
1/16/1972-3/26/1973
Abdelasis Higazi
9/29/1974-4/16/1975
Mamduh Salem (1918)
4/16/1975-10/1978
Mustafa Chalil (1928)
10/1978-5/12/1980
Fuad Mujedin (1925-1984)
1/3/1982-6/5/1984
Kamal Hasan Ali (1925-1984)
6/5/1984-9/4/1985
Ali Lutfi
9/4/1985-11/9/1986
Atef Mohammed Nagib Sidqi (1930)
11/13/1986-1/2/1996
Kamal Ahmed al Gansuri (1933)
1/2/1996-10/19/1999
Atef Muhammad Muhammad Ebeid
10/19/1999-July 2004
Ahmed Nazif July 2004 - January 2011
Ahmed Shafik January 2011 - March 2011
Essam Sharaf March 2011 - December 2011
Kamal Ganzouri December 2011 - August 2012
Hesham Qandil August 2012 - July 2013
Hazem al-Beblawi July 2013 - March 2014
Ibrahim Mahlab March 2014 - Present

 


Back to Top