Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Bahrain:
Rulers of Bahrain

(1783 - Present)


Bahrain: Table of Contents | Jewish History Tour | CIA Factbook


Print Friendly and PDF

Rulers (Sheikhs) (Since 1971 - Emirs)

Ahmad ibn Khalifah Al Khalifah (-1796)
1783-1796
Abdullah Ibn Ahmad Al Khalifah (-1843)
1796-1843
Sulman Ibn Ahmad Al Khalifah ( -1825)
1796-1925
Khalifah Ibn Sulman Al Khalifah (-1834)
1825-5/31/1834
Muhammad Ibn Khalifah Al Khalifah (-1869)
1834-6/1842
Muhammad Ibn Khalifah Al Khalifah (2nd time)
1843-9/6/1869
Ali Ibn Khalifah Al Khalifah (-1869)
9/6/1869-9/1869
Muhammad Ibn Khalifah Al Khalifah (3rd time)
9/1869-12/1869
Muhammad Ibn Abdullah Al Khalifah
12/1869
Isa Ibn Ali Al Khalifah (1848-1932)
12/1869-12/9/1932
Hamad Ibn Isa Al Khalifah (1872-1942)
12/9/1932-2/24/1942
Sulman Ibn Hamad Al Khalifah (1895-1961)
2/24/1942-11/2/1961
Isa Ibn Salman al Khalifa (1933-1999)
11/2/1961-3/6/1999
Hamad Ibn Isa Al Khalifa (1950) (since 2/14/2002 as King)
3/6/1999- Present

Prime Minister

Hamad Ibn Isa Al Chalifa
8/15/1971 - Present

Back to Top