Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Algeria:
Rulers of Algeria

(1963 - Present)


Algeria: Table of Contents | Jewish History Tour | CIA Factbook


Print Friendly and PDF

Presidents

Mohammed Ahmed Ben Bella (b. 1916)
9/20/1963-6/19/1965
Houari Boumedienne (1925-1978)
6/19/1965-12/27/1978
Rabah Bitat (d. 2000)
12/27/1978-2/8/1979
Chadli Benjedid (b. 1929)
2/8/1979-1/11/1992
Mohammed Boudiaf (1917-1992)
1/14/1992-6/29/1992
Ali Kafi (b. 1928)
7/2/1992-1/31/1994
Liamine Zeroual (b. 1941)
1/31/1994-4/27/1999
Abdul Aziz Bouteflika (b. 1937)
4/27/1999 - Present

Prime Ministers

Ferhal Abbas (1899-1985)
6/25/1958-12/12/1959
Abdel Karim Belkassem
12/12/1959-1/19/1960
Ferhal Abbas (2nd term)
8/19/1960-8/27/1961
Jussef ben Chedda
8/27/1961-8/7/1962
Mohammed Ahmed Ben Bella (1916)
8/7/1962-6/19/1965
Mohammed Ben Ahmed Abdel Ghani
3/9/1978-1/22/1984
Abdel Hamid Brahima
1/22/1984-11/5/1988
Knodi Merbah (d. 1993)
11/5/1988-9/11/1989
Mouloud Hamruche
9/11/1989-6/5/1991
Sid Ahmed Ghozali (1937)
6/6/1991-7/8/1992
Belaid Abdessalam
7/19/1992-8/22/1993
Redha Malik (1932)
8/23/1993-4/11/1994
Mokdad Sifi
4/15/1994-12/31/1995
Ahmed Ouyahia
12/31/1995-12/15/1998
Ismael Hamdani
12/15/1998-12/23/1999
Ahmed Ben Bitour (b. 1946)
12/23/1999-8/26/2000
Ali Benflis (b. 1944)
8/26/2000-5/5/2003
Ahmed Ouyahia (2nd term)
5/5/2003- September 2012
Abdelmalek Sellal September 2012 - March 2014
Youcef Yousfi March 2014 - Present

 


Back to Top