Assistant Secretaries of State for Near Eastern Affairs


Name Assumed Office Left Office
George C. McGhee
June 28, 1949
December 19, 1951
Henry A. Byroade
April 14, 1952
January 25, 1995
George V. Allen
January 26, 1955
August 27, 1956
William M. Rountree
August 30, 1956
July 6, 1959
G. Lewis Jones
July 10, 1959
April 10, 1961
Phillips Talbot
April 21, 1961
September 1, 1965
Raymond A. Hare
September 22, 1965
November 30, 1966
Lucius D. Battle
April 5, 1967
September 30, 1968
Parker T. Hart
October 14, 1968
February 4, 1969
Joseph J. Sisco
February 10, 1969
February 18, 1974
Alfred Atherton
April 27, 1974
April 13, 1978
Harold H. Saudners
April 11, 1978
January 16, 1981
Nicolas A Veliotes
May 21, 1981
October 27, 1983
Richard W. Murphy
October 28, 1983
May 15, 1989
John Hubert Kelly
June 16, 1989
September 30, 1991
Edward Djerejian
September 30, 1991
December 17, 1993
Robert Pelletreau
February 18, 1994
January 24, 1997
Martin Indyk
October 14, 1997
November 16, 1999
Edward S. Walker, Jr.
January 18, 2000
2001
William Joseph Burns
June 4, 2001
March 2, 2005
David Welch
March 18, 2005
December 18, 2008

Note: On August 24, 1992 the Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs into a separate Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs and a Bureau of South and Central Asian Affairs.


Source: U.S. Department of State