Wolf Prize Recipients in Mathematics

(1978-2011)


Year
Recipient
1978
IZRAIL M. GELFAND, Moscow State University, Moscow, U.S.S.R., for his work in functional analysis, group representation, and for his seminal contributions to many areas of mathematics and its applications, and CARL L. SIEGEL , Georg-August University, Gottingen, W. Germany, for his contributions to the theory of numbers, theory of several complex variables, and celestial mechanics.
1979
JEAN LERAY, College de France, Paris, France, for pioneering work on the development and application of topological methods to the study of differential equations; and ANDRE WEIL, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A., for his inspired introduction of algebro-geometry methods to the theory of numbers.
1980
HENRI CARTAN, Universite de Paris, Paris, France, for pioneering work in algebraic topology, complex variables, homological algebra and inspired leadership of a generation of mathematicians; and ANDREI N. KOLMOGOROV, Moscow State University, Moscow, U.S.S.R., for deep and original discoveries in Fourier analysis, probability theory, ergodic theory and dynamical systems.
1981
LARS V. AHLFORS, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A., for seminal discoveries and the creation of powerful new methods in geometric function theory; and OSCAR ZARISKI, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A., creator of the modern approach to algebraic geometry, by its fusion with commutative algebra.
1982
HASSLER WHITNEY, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A., for his fundamental work in algebraic topology, differential geometry and differential topology; and MARK GRIGOR'EVICH KREIN, Ukrainian S.S.R. Academy of Sciences, Odessa, U.S.S.R., for his fundamental contributions to functional analysis and its applications.
1983/4
SHIING S. CHERN, University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A., for outstanding contributions to global differential geometry, which have profoundly influenced all mathematics; and PAUL ERDOS, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary, for his numerous contributions to number theory, combinatorics, probability, set theory and mathematical analysis, and for personally stimulating mathematicians the world over.
1984/5
KUNIHIKO KODAIRA, The Japan Academy, Tokyo, Japan, for his outstanding contributions to the study of complex manifolds and algebraic varieties; and HANS LEWY, University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A., for initiating many, now classic and essential, developments in partial differential equations.
1986
SAMUEL EILENBERG, Columbia University, N.Y., U.S.A., for his fundamental work in algebraic topology and homological algebra; and ATLE SELBERG, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A., for his profound and original work on number theory and on discrete groups and automorphic forms.
1987
KIYOSHI ITO, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan, for his fundamental contributions to pure and applied probability theory, especially the creation of the stochastic differential and integral calculus; and PETER D. LAX, New York University, N.Y., U.S.A., for his outstanding contributions to many areas of analysis and applied mathematics.
1988
FRIEDRICH HIRZEBRUCH,Max-Planck-Institut and University of Bonn, Bonn, W.Germany for outstanding work combining topology, algebraic and differential geometry, and algebraic number theory; and for his stimulation of mathematical cooperation and research; and LARS HORMANDER, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden, for fundamental work in modern analysis, in particular, the application of pseudo-differential and Fourier integral operators to linear partial differential equations.
1989
ALBERTO P. CALDERON, University of Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A., for his groundbreaking work on singular integral operators and their application to important problems in partial differential equations; and JOHN W. MILNOR, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A., for ingenious and highly original discoveries in geometry, which have opened important new vistas in topology from the algebraic, combinatorial, and differentiable viewpoint.
1990
ENNIO DE GIORGI, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy, for his innovating ideas and fundamental achievements in partial differential equations and calculus of variations; and ILYA PIATETSKI-SHAPIRO, Tel-Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel, for his fundamental contributions in the fields of homogeneous complex domains, discrete groups, representation theory and automorphic forms.
1992
LENNART A.E. CARLESON, University of Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden, and U.C.L.A, Los Angeles, U.S.A, for his fundamental contributions to Fourier analysis, complex analysis, quasi-conformal mappings and dynamical systems; and JOHN G. THOMPSON, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, U.K., for his profound contributions to all aspects of finite group theory and connections with other branches of mathematics.
1993
MIKHAEL GROMOV, Institut des Hautes Etudes Scientifiques - IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette, France , for his revolutionary contributions to global Riemmanian and symplectic geometry, algebraic topology, geometric group theory and the theory of partial differential equations; and JACQUES TITS, College de France, Paris, France, for his pioneering and fundamental contributions to the theory of the structure of algebraic and other classes of groups and in particular for the theory of buildings.
1994/5
JURGEN K. MOSER, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zurich, Switzerland, for his fundamental work on stability in Hamiltonian mechanics and his profound and influential contributions to nonlinear differential equations.
1995/6
ROBERT LANGLANDS, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, U.S.A., for his path-blazing work and extraordinary insight in the fields of number thory, automorphic forms and group representation, and ANDREW J. WILES, Princeton University, Princeton, U.S.A., for spectacular contributions to number theory and related fields, major advances on fundamental conjectures,and for settling Fermat's last theorem.
1996/7
JOSEPH B. KELLER, Stanford University, Stanford, California, U.S.A., for his profound and innovative contributions, in particular to electromagnetic, optical, acoustic wave propagation and to fluid, solid, quantum and statistical mechanics; and YAKOV G. SINAI, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. and Landau Institute of Theoretical Physics, Moscow, Russia, for his fundamental contributions to mathematically rigorous methods in statistical mechanics and the ergodic theory of dynamical systems and their applications in physics.
1999
LASZLO LOVASZ, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A., and Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary, for his outstanding contributions to combinatorics, theoretical computer science and combinatorial optimization, and ELIAS M. STEIN, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A., for his contributions to classical and "Euclidean" Fourier analysis and for his exceptional impact on a new generation of analysts through his eloquent teaching and writing.
2000
RAOUL BOTT, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., USA, for his deep discoveries in topology and differential geometry and their applications to Lie groups, differential operators and mathematical physics, and JEAN-PIERRE SERRE, College de France, Paris, France, for his many fundamental contributions to topology, algebraic geometry, algebra, and number theory and for his inspirational lectures and writing.
2001
VLADIMIR I. ARNOLD, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia; and University Paris-Dauphine, Paris, France, for his deep and influential work in a multitude of areas of mathematics, including dynamical systems, differential equations, and singularity theory; and SAHARON SHELAH, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, for his many fundamental contributions to mathematical logic and set theory, and their applications within other parts of mathematics.
2002/3
MIKIO SATO, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan, for his creation of ‘algebraic analysis', including hyperfunction and microfunction theory, holonomic quantum field theory, and a unified theory of soliton equations; and JOHN T. TATE, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin, Texas, USA, for his creation of fundamental concepts in algebraic number theory.
2005
GREGORY A. MARGULIS, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, for his monumental contributions to algebra, in particular to the theory of lattices in semi-simple Lie groups, and striking applications of this to ergodic theory, representation theory, number theory, combinatorics, and measure theory; and SERGEI P. NOVIKOV, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, USA; and the L.D. Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Moscow, Russia, for his fundamental and pioneering contributions to algebraic and differential topology, and to mathematical physics, notably the introduction of algebraic-geometric methods.
2006/7
STEPHEN SMALE, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA, for his groundbreaking contributions that have played a fundamental role in shaping differential topology, dynamical systems, mathematical economics, and other subjects in mathematics; and HARRY FURSTENBERG, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, or his profound contributions to ergodic theory, probability, topological dynamics, analysis on symmetric spaces and homogenous flows.
2008
PIERRE R. DELIGNE, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, New Jersey, USA, for his work on mixed Hodge theory; the Weil conjectures; the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence; and for his contributions to arithmetic; PHILLIP GRIFFITHS, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, New Jersey, USA, for his work on variations of Hodge structures; the theory of periods of abelian integrals; and for his contributions to complex differential geometry; and DAVID MUMFORD, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, USA, for his work on algebraic surfaces; on geometric invariant theory; and for laying the foundations of the modern algebraic theory of moduli of curves and theta functions.
2010
SHING-TUNG YAU, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA, for his work in geometric analysis that has had a profound and dramatic impact on many areas of geometry and physics. DENNIS SULLIVAN, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY, and CUNY Graduate School and University Center, New York, USA, for his innovative contributions to algebraic topology and conformal dynamics.

Source: The Wolf Foundation