Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Israel Air Force:
Commanders-in-Chief


Air Force: Table of Contents | History & Overview | Air Victories


Print Friendly and PDF
Name
Command Period
May 2012 - Present
Ido Nechushtan
May 2008 - May 2012
April 2004 - May 2008
April 2000 - April 2004
Eitan Ben Eliyahu
July 1996 - April 2000
Herzl Bodinger
January 1992 - July 1996
Avihu Ben-Nun
September 1987 - January 1992
Amos Lapidot
December 1982 - September 1987
October 1977 - December 1982
Binyamin (Benny) Peled
May 1973 - October 1977
Mordechai Hod
April 1966 - May 1973
July 1958 - April 1966
Dan Tolkovsky
May 1953 - July 1958
August 1951 - May 1953
Shlomo Shamir
December 1950 - August 1951
Aharon Remez
July 1948 - December 1950
Yisrael Amir
May 1948 - July 1948

Sources: Israel Air Force

Back to Top