Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Jews in Sports:
Israel at the 2008 Olympics

(Updated August 2008)


Jews in Sports: Table of Contents | All Jewish Medalists | Munich Massacre (1972)


Print Friendly and PDF
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, 43 Israeli athletes competed in 12 different sports. This marked Israel's 14th participation in the Summer Olympics and its 20 female athletes marked its largest ever women's contingent. This was also the youngest delegation in Israel's Olympic history, with about half the team under the age of 23. The only Israeli medalist was Shahar Tzuberi who won bronze in Men's sailboard.

Men

 

Women

Tennis Doubles: Jonathan Erlich & Andy Ram (17-32 class)

Swimming-
    100 meter Backstroke: Guy Barne'a (15th place)
    200 meter Backstroke: Itay Chama (26th place)
    100 meter Breastsroke,
    200 meter Breaststroke: Tom Be'eri (42nd, 20th places)
    100 meter Butterfly,
    200 meter Butterfly:
Alon Mandel (36th, 28th places)
    200 meter Individual Medley,
    400 meter Individual Medley:
Gal Nevo (12th, 11th places)
    100 meter Freestyle,
    200 meter Freestyle:
Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or (26th, 15th places)

Shooting-
    50 meter Rifle Prone,
    50 meter 3 Positions:
Gil Simkovich (22nd, 38th places)
    50 meter Rifle Prone: Guy Starek (12th place)
    50 meter 3 Positions,
    10 meter Air Rifle:
Doron Egozi (36th, 41st places)

Sailing-
     Neil Pryde RS:X:
Shahar Tzuberi (bronze medal)
     470: Gideon Kliger & Udi Gal (14th place)

Judo-
     60 kg:
Gal Yekuotiel (5th place)
    100 kg: Ariel Ze’evi (DNQ)

Artistic All-Around Gymnastics: Alexander Shatilov (25th place)

Canoe/Kayak-
     K-1 500 meter,
     K-1 1000 meter:
Michael Kolganov (11th, 17th places)

Foil Fencing: Tomer Or (17th place)

Athletics-
    
Pole Vault: Aleksander Averbukh (28th place)
     Marathon: Haile Satayin (69th places)
     High Jump: Niki Palli (21st place)
    
300 meter Steeplechase: Itai Magidi (37th place)

Tennis-
    Singles:
Shahar Pe'er (17-32 class)
    Singles: Tzipora Obziler (33-64 class)
    Doubles: Shahar Pe'er & Tzipora Obziler (17-32 class)

Taekwondo 57 kg: Bat-El Gatere (DNQ)

Synchronized Swim Duet: Anastasia Gloushkov & Inna Yoffe (15th)

Swimming-
    50 meter Freestyle
    100 meter Backstroke,
    100 meter Freestyle,
    100 meter Butterfly:
Anya Gostomelsky (19,25,22,36th places)

Sailing-
    Neil Pryde RS:X:
Ma'ayan Davidovich (10th place)
    470: Nika Kornitzky & Vered Buskila (4th place)
     Laser Radial: Nufar Edelman (16th place)

Judo 63 kg: Alice Shlesinger (DNQ)

Gymnastics-
   
Rythmic Team: Katerina Pizezky, Alena Dvornichenko, Maria                                         Savenkov, Rahel Vigdorchick & Veronika Vitenberg  
                               (6th place)
    Rythmic Individual: Irina Risenson (9th place)
    Rythmic Individual: Neta Rivkin (14th place)

Fencing-
    Foil:
Delila Hatuel (19th place)
    Epee: Noam Mills (22nd place)


Sources: Olympic Committee of Israel; Wikipedia

Back to Top