Results of the 2006 Election

(March 28, 2006)


Preliminary Results (with 99.5% of the vote counted)

Elections to the 17th Knesset were held on March 28, 2006, with voter turnout of 63.2%. The members of the 17th Knesset will be sworn in on April 17.

Kadima
29
Labor
19
Shas
12
Yisrael Beiteinu
12
Likud
11
National Union-National Religious Party
9
Gil (pensioners)
7
United Torah Judaism
6
Meretz
5
United Arab List/Arab Renewal
4
Hadash
3
National Democratic Assembly
3

Members Elected to the Knesset by Party

Kadima (29)

1. Ehud Olmert
2. Shimon Peres
3. Tzipi Livni
4. Meir Sheetrit
5. Avi Dichter
6. Marina Solodkin
7. Haim Ramon
8. Shaul Mofaz
9. Tzahi Hanegbi
10. Avraham Hirschson
11. Uriel Reichman
12. Gideon Ezra
13. Roni Bar-On
14. Dalia Itzik
15. Ze’ev Boim
16. Ya’akov Edri
17. Ze’ev Elkin
18. Majallie Whbee
19. Ruhama Avraham
20. Michael Ben-Sasson
21. Shlomo Brazanich
22. Eli Aflalo
23. David Tal
24. Avigdor Yitzhaki
25. Ronit Tirosh
26. Michael Nudelman
27. Otniel Shneller
28. Amira Dotan
29. Yoel Hasson

Labor (19)

1. Amir Peretz
2. Isaac Herzog
3. Ophir Paz-Pines
4. Avishai Braverman
5. Yuli Tamir
6. Ami Ayalon
7. Eitan Cabel
8. Binyamin Ben-Eliezer
9. Shelly Yacimovich
10. Michael Melchior
11. Matan Vilna’i
12. Collette Avital
13. Efraim Sneh
14. Danny Yatom
15. Nadia Hilu
16. Shalom Simhon
17. Orit Noked
18. Yoram Marciano
19. Ghaleb Majadle

Shas (12)

1. Eli Yishai
2. Yitzhak Cohen
3. Amnon Cohen
4. Meshulam Nahari
5. Ariel Atiyas
6. Shlomo Benizri
7. David Azoulay
8. Yitzhak Vaknin
9. Nissim Ze’ev
10. Ya’akov Margi
11. Chaim Amsalam
12. Avraham Michaeli

Likud (12)

1. Binyamin Netanyahu
2. Silvan Shalom
3. Moshe Kahlon
4. Gilad Erdan
5. Gideon Sa’ar
6. Michael Eitan
7. Reuven Rivlin
8. Dan Naveh
9. Yuval Steinitz
10. Limor Livnat
11. Natan Sharansky
12. Yisrael Katz

Yisrael Beitenu (11)

1. Avigdor Lieberman
2. Yuri Shtern
3. Yisrael Hason
4. Yosef Hagall
5. Estherina Tartman
6. Stas Miseznicoff
7. Sofa Landver
8. Yitzhak Ahronovich
9. Robert Iltev
10. Alex Miller
11. Leah Shemtov

National Union/NRP (9)

1. Benny Eilon
2. Zevulun Orlev
3. Zvi Hendel
4. Effi Eitam
5. Nissan Slomiansky
6. Yitzhak Levy
7. Eli Gabai
8. Arye Eldad
9. Uri Ariel

Gil - Pensioners (7)

1. Rafi Eitan
2. Ya’akov Ben-Izri
3. Moshe Sharoni
4. Yitzhak Ziv
5. Yitzhak Galanti
6. Elhanan Glazer
7. Sarah Marom

United Torah Judaism (6)

1. Ya’acov Litzman
2. Avraham Ravitz
3. Meir Porush
4. Moshe Gafni
5. Shmuel Halpert
6. Yisrael Eichler

Meretz (5)

1. Yossi Beilin
2. Haim Oron
3. Ran Cohen
4. Zehava Gal-On
5. Avshalom Vilan

United Arab List (4)

1. Ibrahim Sarsour
2. Ahmed Tibi
3. Taleb a-Sanaa
4. Abbas Zakour

Balad (3)

1. Azmi Bishara
2. G’emal Zehalkah
3. Wasal Taha

Hadash (3)

1. Muhammad Barakei
2. Hanna Sweid
3. Dov Hanin


Sources: Israeli Foreign Ministry; Jerusalem Post