Political Parties’ List of Candidates

(February 2009)


 

Party Name
Chairman
Current Members of Knesset
List of Candidates
The Jewish Home Rabbi Professor Daniel Hershkowitz

Uri Yehuda Ariel
Eliahu Gabbay
Zvi Hendel
Zevulun Orlev
Nissan Slomiansky 

  1. Daniel Hershkowitz
  2. Zevulun Orlev
  3. Uri Orbach
  4. Nissan Slomiansky
  5. Shalom Jerby
  6. Liora Minke
Hadash Mohammad Barakeh Mohammad Barakeh
Dov Khenin
Hanna Swaid  
  1. Mohammad Barakeh
  2. Hanna Swaid
  3. Dov Khenin
  4. Afu Agbariih
  5. Aaida Toma—uleiman
  6. Nurit Hagag
  7. Dakhil Hamed
  8. Dr. Abdullan Abu Maruf
  9. Pedro Goldfarb
Kadima Tzipi Livni Eli Aflalo
Ruhama Avraham
Balila
Ronnie Bar-On
Isaac Ben-Israel
Menahem Ben-Sasson
Ze`ev Boim
Abraham Dichter
Amira Dotan
Jacob Edery
Zeev Elkin
Gideon Ezra
Tzachi Hanegbi
Yoel Hasson
Shai Hermesh
Abraham Hirchson
Dalia Itzik
Tzipi Livni
Shaul Mofaz
Shlomo (Neguse) Molla
Michael Nudelman
Ehud Olmert
Yohanan Plesner
Haim Ramon
Otniel Schneller
Meir Sheetrit
Marina Solodkin
David Tal
Ronit Tirosh
Majalli Whbee
(Top 10 out of 120)
  1. Tzipi Livni
  2. Shaul Mofaz
  3. Dalia Itzik
  4. Tzachi Hanegbi
  5. Ronie Bar-On
  6. Ze’ev Boim
  7. Meir Sheetrit
  8. Ruhama Avraham
  9. Avi Dichter
  10. Marina Solodkin
Labor Ehud Barak Colette Avital
Ami Ayalon
Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Eliezer
Avishay Braverman
Eitan Cabel
Isaac Herzog
Nadia Hilou
Leon Litinetsky
Raleb Majadele
Yoram Marciano
Michael Melchior
Orit Noked
Amir Peretz
Ophir Pines-Paz
Shachiv Shnaan
Shalom Simhon
Yuli Tamir
Matan Vilnai
Shelly Yacimovich
(Top 10 out of 120)
  1. Ehud Barak
  2. Isaac Herzog
  3. Opher Pines-Paz
  4. Avishay Braverman
  5. Shelley Yacimovich
  6. Matan Vilnai
  7. Eitan Cabel
  8. Binyamin (Fouad) Ben-Elizer
  9. Yuli Tamir
  10. Amir Peretz
Likud Benjamin Netanyahu Yuli-Yoel Edelstein
Michael Eitan
Gilad Erdan
Moshe Kahlon
Haim Katz
Yisrael Katz
Limor Livnat
Benjamin Netanyahu
Reuven Rivlin
Gideon Sa`ar
Silvan Shalom
Yuval Steinitz
(Top 10 out of 120)
  1. Benjamin Netanyahu
  2. Gideon Sa'ar
  3. Gilad Erdan
  4. Reuven Rivlin
  5. Bennie Begin
  6. Moshe Kahlon
  7. Silvan Shalom
  8. Moshe (Bogi) Ya'alon
  9. Yuval Steinitz
  10. Leah Nes
Meretz-Yachad Chaim Oron Tsvia Greenfeld
Ran Cohen
Zahava Gal-On
Chaim Oron
Avshalom Vilan
(Top 10 out of 14)
  1. Chaim Oron
  2. Elon Gilon
  3. Nitzan Horowitz
  4. Zahava Gal-On
  5. Maso Raz
  6. Avshalom Vilan
  7. Talia Sasson
  8. Zvia Greenfield
  9. Tzali Reshef
  10. Aiswi Frig
National Democratic Party (Balad) Jamal Zahalka Said Naffaa
Wasil Taha
Jamal Zahalka  
  1. Jamal Zahalka
  2. Said Naffaa
  3. Hanin Zuabi
  4. Riad Anis
National Union (Ichud Leumi) Yaakov Katz Arieh Eldad
Benyamin Elon  
  1. Yaakov Katz
  2. Uri Yehuda Ariel
  3. Professor Arieh Eldad
  4. Michael Ben Ari
  5. Uri Bank
  6. Alon Davidi
  7. Avi Ret
  8. Dr. Ron Braimon
  9. Betzalel Smutritz
  10. Ilan Cohen
Pensioners (Gil) Rafi Eitan Rafi Eitan
Yakov Ben Yizri
Yitzhak Galenti
Yitzhak Ziv
Elhanan Glazer
Sara Marom Shalev
Moshe Sharoni
  1. Rafi Eitan
  2. Gideon Reicher
  3. Yossi Katz
  4. Yaakov Ben Yizri
  5. Shimrit Ohr
  6. Uri Chanoch 
  7. Avraham Tuval
  8. Yehoshua Peretz
  9. Yoram Kleiner
  10. Meidad Geisin  
Shas Eli Yishai Chaim Amsellem
Ariel Atias
David Azoulay
Mazor Bahyna
Amnon Cohen
Yitzhak Cohen
Yakov Margi
Avraham Michaeli
Meshulam Nahari
Yitzhak Vaknin
Eliyahu Yishai
Nissim Zeev  
  1. Eli Yishai
  2. Ariel Atias
  3. Yitzhak Cohen
  4. Amnon Cohen
  5. Meshulam Nahari
  6. Yakov Margi
  7. David Azoulay
  8. Yitzhak Vaknin
  9. Nissim Zeev
  10. Chaim Amsallem
United Arab List- Arab Renewal (Ra'am-Ta'al) Ibrahim Sarsur Talab El-Sana
Ibrahim Sarsur
Ahmad Tibi
Abas Zkoor   
  1. Ibrahim Sarsur
  2. Ahmad Tibi
  3. Talab El-Sana
  4. Sa'ud Gna'im
  5. Talab Abu-Arar
  6. G'san Abdullan 
United Torah Judaism Yaakov Litzman Moshe Gafni
Shmuel Halpert
Yakov Litzman
Uri Maklev
Meir Porush
Avraham Ravitz
  1. Yaakov Leitzman
  2. Moshe Gafni
  3. Meir Porush
  4. Orli Mekalev
  5. Menachem Eliezer Muzas
  6. Yisrael Eichaler
  7. Menachem Carmel
  8. Yaakov Gutterman
Yisrael Beiteinu Avigdor Liberman Yitzhak Aharonovitch
Israel Hasson
Robert Ilatov
Sofa Landver
Avigdor Liberman
Alex Miller
Stas Misezhnikov
David Rotem
Yosef Shagal
Lia Shemtov
Esterina Tartman
(Top 10 out of 16)
  1. Avigdor Liberman
  2. Uzi Landau
  3. Stas Misezhnikov
  4. Yitzhak Aharonovitch
  5. Sofa Landver
  6. Orly Levy
  7. Danny Ayalon
  8. David Rotem
  9. Anastasia Michali
  10. Faina Kiranvaom

 


Source: The Israel Project