Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

Israeli Electoral History:
Elections to the 19th Knesset

(January 2013)


Return to Israeli Electoral History: Table of Contents


Print Friendly and PDF
Valid votes
3,579,115
Qualifying threshold (2%)
71,580
Votes per seat
26,840

Political Party
Valid Votes
% of Total
Seats Won
Likud / Beiteinu
832,099
23.25%
31 (-12) ^
Yesh Atid
507,879
14.19%
19
Labor
409,685
11.45%
15 (+2)
Shas
316,151
8.83%
11 (0)
The Jewish Home
313,646
8.76%
11 (+8)
United Torah Judaism
189,931
5.31%
7 (+2)
Ha'Tnuah
179,818
5.02%
6
Meretz
164,150
4.59%
6 (+3)
Ra'am / Ta'al
135,830
3.80%
5 (+1)
Hadash
111,685
3.12%
4 (0)
Balad
95,312
2.66%
3 (0)
Kadima
74,735
2.09%
2 (-26)

^ - In 2009, Likud won 28 seats and Yisrael Beiteinu took an additional 15.  Their merger in 2012 gave them a total of 43 seats.
* - The following parties did not pass the qualifying threshhold of 2% and will therefore not represented in the government: Strength to Israel; Whole Nation; Green Leaf; Power to Influence; New Land; The Israelis; The Green and Young; Dor Bnei Haaretz; Living with Honor; Da'am; Social Justice; We are Brothers; The Pirates; We are Friends; Economy; Liberal Advance; Light; World Pact; The Hope for Change; Heritage of our Fathers


Party Lists
(**- New Knesset Member)

LIKUD-BEITEINU

1
Benjamin Netanyahu – Likud
2
Avigdor Lieberman - Beytenu
3
Gidon Saar - Likud
4
Yair Shamir - Beytenu
5
** Gilad Erdan - Likud **
6
Silvan Shalom - Likud
7
Uzi Landau - Beytenu
8
Yisrael Katz - Likud
9
Danny Danon - Likud
10
Sofa Landver - Beytenu
11
Rueven Rivlin - Likud
12
Moshe Ya'alon - Likud
13
Yitzchak Aharonovitch - Beytenu
14
Zeev Elkin - Likud
15
Tzipi Hotovely - Likud
16
Orly Levy Abekasis - Beytenu
17
Yariv Levin - Likud
18
Yuli Edelstein - Likud
19
Faina Kirshenbaum - Beytenu
20
Haim Katz - Likud
21
Miri Regev - Likud
22
David Rotem - Beytenu
23
** Moshe Feiglin - Likud **
24
Yuval Steinitz - Likud
25
Robert Iltov - Beytenu
26
** Tzachi HaNegbi - Likud **
27
Limor Livnat - Likud
28
Hamad Amar – Beytenu
29
Ofir Akunis - Likud
30
Gila Gamliel - Likud
31
** Shimon Ohayon – Beytenu **

 

SHAS

1
Eli Yishai
2
** Aryeh Deri **
3
Ariel Atias
4
Yitzchak Cohen
5
Meshulam Nahari
6
Amnon Cohen
7
Yaacov Margi
8
David Azulai
9
Yitzhak Vaknin
10
Nissim Zeev
11
Avraham Michaeli

 

BALAD

1
Jamal Zahalka
2
Hanin Zuabi
3
** Basil Jitas **

YESH ATID

1
** Yair Lapid **
2
** Shai Piron **
3
** Yael German **
4
** Meir Cohen **
5
** Yaakov Perry **
6
** Ofer Shelach **
7
** Aliza Lavie **
8
** Yoel Razvozov **
9
** Adi Kol **
10
** Karen Elharhar **
11
** Mickey Levy **
12
** Shimon Solomon **
13
** Ruth Calderon **
14
** Pnina Tamnu-Shata **
15
** Rina Frankel **
16
** Yifat Kariv **
17
** Dov Lipman **
18
** Boaz Toporovsky **
19
** Ronen Hoffman **

 

THE JEWISH HOME

1
** Naftali Bennett **
2
Uri Ariel
3
** Nissan Slomiansky **
4
** Eliyahu Ben-Dahan **
5
** Ayelet Shaked **
6
Uri Orbach
7
** Zevulun Kalfa **
8
** Avraham Wortzman **
9
** Mordechai Yogev **
10
Orit Struck
11
** Yonatan Shetboun **

 

MERETZ

1
Zehava Gal-On
2
Ilan Gilon
3
Nitzan Horowitz
4
** Michal Rozen **
5
Issawi Farij
6
** Tamar Zandberg **

 

HADASH

1
Mohammad Barakeh
2
Hanna Swaid
3
Dov Khenin
4
Afo Agbereye

LABOR

1
Shelly Yachimovich
2
Yitzhak Herzog
3
Eitan Cabel
4
** Meirav Michaeli **
5
Benjamin Ben-Eliezer
6
** Hillik Bar **
7
** Omer Bar-Lev **
8
** Stav Shafir **
9
Avishai Braverman
10
** Erel Margalit **
11
** Itzik Shmuli **
12
** Miki Rosental **
13
** Michal Biran **
14
Nachman Shai
15
** Moshe Mizrahi **

 

UNITED TORAH JUDAISM

1
Yaakov Litzman
2
Moshe Gafni
3
Meir Porush
4
Uri Maklev
5
Menachem Moses
6
Yisrael Eichler
7
** Yakov Asher **

 

HA'TNUAH

1
Tzipi Livni
2
** Amram Mitzna **
3
** Amir Peretz **
4
** Elazar Stern **
5
Meir Sheetrit
6
** David Tzur **

 

UNITED ARAB LIST (TA'L)

1
Ibrahim Tsartsur
2
Ahmed Tibi
3
Massoud Ganaim
4
Nabila Aspnyuli

 

KADIMA

1
Shaul Mofaz
2
Yisrael Hasson

Sources: The Knesset

Back to Top