Governments of the State of Israel


Return to: Cabinet & Ministers of Israel's Governments


In Israel's first 64 years of existence, the country had voted in 32 different governments led by twelve different prime ministers.

The longest lasting was the 15th Government, a Labor Alignment-NRP coalition under Golda Meir, which was in power from December 1969 to March 1974.
The shortest standing government, lasting only four months, was the 16th government, also a Meir-led Labor Alignment-NRP coalition.


Government Number

Prime Minister

Dates in office

March 31, 2009 -
May 4 , 2006 - March 31, 2009
Thirty (30)
February 28, 2003 - May 4, 2006
March 7, 2001 - February 28, 2003
May 18, 1999 - March 7, 2001
June 18, 1996 - May 18, 1999
November 22, 1995 - June 18, 1996
July 13, 1992 - November 22, 1995
June 11, 1990 - July 13, 1992
December 22, 1988 - June 11, 1990
October 20, 1986 - December 22, 1988
September 13, 1984 - October 20, 1986
Twenty (20)
October 10, 1983 - September 13, 1984
August 5, 1981 - October 10, 1983
June 20, 1977 - August 5, 1981
June 3, 1974 - June 20, 1977
Sixteen (16)
March 10, 1974 - June 3, 1974
Fifteen (15)
December 15, 1969 - March 10, 1974
March 17, 1969 - December 15, 1969
January 12, 1966 - March 17, 1969
Twelve (12)
December 22, 1964 - January 12, 1966
Eleven (11)
June 26, 1963 - December 22, 1964
Ten (10)
November 2, 1961 - June 26, 1963
Nine (9)
December 17, 1959 - November 2, 1961
Eight (8)
January 7, 1958 - December 17, 1959
Seven (7)
November 3, 1955 - January 7, 1958
Six (6)
June 29, 1955 - November 3, 1955
Five (5)
January 26, 1954 - June 29, 1955
Four (4)
December 22, 1952 - January 26, 1954
Three (3)
October 8, 1951 - December 22, 1952
Two (2)
October 30, 1950 - October 8, 1951
One (1)
March 8, 1949 - October 30, 1950
May 14, 1948 - March 8, 1949

Source: Israeli Foreign Ministry
Join the AICE mailing list here:
Email: