Join Our Mailing List

Sponsor Us!

The Dachau Trials:
Dachau Cases

(1945 - 1947)


Dachau Trials: Table of Contents | Background & Overview | Buchenwald Cases


Print Friendly and PDF
In a series of a few dozens cases before a U.S. military tribunal at Dachau, lasting from 1945 through 1947, more than 100 members of the staff at the Dachau Concentration camp faced charges of war crimes related to atrocities committed at and around the camp.
In the major case (United States of America v. Martin Gottfried Weiss et al), forty-two officials of Dachau were tried from November to December 1945. All were found guilty - thirty-six of the defendants were sentenced to death on December 13, 1945, of whom 23 were hanged on the May 28-29, 1946, including the commandant, Martin Weiss and the camp doctor Karl Schilling, the rest to various terms of imprisonment.

USA v. Martin Gottfried Weiss, et al.

Martin Weiss: The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Michael Redwitz : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Friedrich - Wilhelm Ruppert : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Wilhelm Welter : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Josef Jarolin : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Rudolf - Heinrich Suttrop : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Franz - Xaver Trenkle : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Wilhelm Tempel : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Engelbert - Valentin Niedermeyer : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Hugo Lausterer : 10 Years Imprisonment
Josef Seuss : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Kapo Fritz Becher : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Leonhard - Anselm Eichberger : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Alfred Kramer : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Wilhelm Wagner : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Sylvester Filleböck : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 10 Years Imprisonment)
Johann Kick : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Vincenz Schöttl : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Dr Fritz Hintermeyer : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Albin Gretsch : 10 Years Imprisonment
Dr Wilhelm Witteler : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 20 Years Imprisonment)
Johann - Viktor Kirsch : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Johann - Baptist Eichelsdorfer : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Hans Aumeier : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th January 1948)
Otto Förschner : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Kapo Emil - Erwin Mahl : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Friedrich Wetzel : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 10 Years Imprisonment)
Walter - Adolf Lengleist : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Dr Karl - Klaus Schilling : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Johann Schöpp : 10 Years Imprisonment
Kapo Christof - Ludwig Knoll : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Arno Lippmann : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Dr Fridolin - Karl Puhl : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 10 Years Imprisonment)
Hans Bayer : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Franz Böttger : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 29th May 1946)
Fritz Degelow : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 20 Years Imprisonment)
Peter Betz : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Otto Möll : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Anton Endres : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
Otto Schulz : The Death Sentence (Commutted to 15 Years Imprisonment)
Simon Kiern : The Death Sentence (Executed on the 28th May 1946)
SS Dr Hans Eisele : The Death Sentence (Escaped Custody & Never Apprehended)

Other Dachau Cases

Case No. 000-Dachau-1 (US vs. Anton Stinglwagner et al) Tried 14 Aug. 47

Lengfelder, Max
Stinglwagner, Anton

Case No. 000-Dachau-2 (US vs. Sebastian Schmid) Tried 18 Sept. 47

Schmid, Sebastian

Case No. 000-50-2-1 (US vs. Karl Adami et al) Tried 14 Oct. 46

Adami, Karl
Baltes, Adolf
Bayer, Franz
Boensch, Josef
Depner, Andreas
Karpe, Georg
Schermaul, Anton
Scholz, Alfred

Case No.000-50-2-2 (US vs. Johann Barzen et al) Tried 16 Oct. 46

Barzen, Johann
Bauer, Georg
Biber, Josef
Bielz, Johann
Herbert, Josef
Lauter, Franz
Rechner, Paul Hermann
Sehmisch, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-2-4 ( US vs. Thomas Brueckner et al) Tried 24 Oct. 46

Arzberger, Ernst
Binder, Martin
Dandl, Jakob
Garlatti, Franz
Gierling, Johann
Jahn, Otto
Keller, Franz
Obmann, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-5 (US vs. Otto Becker et al) Tried 23 Oct. 46

Becker, Otto
Franzen, Claus
Hoehne, Rudolf Max
Lang, Alois
Lanzl, Michael
Pflaum, Nikolaus
Zerbes, Otmar Martin

Case No. 000-50-2-6 (US vs. Josef Bablick et al) Tried Oct. 46

Bablick, Josef
Dornhekter, Willi
Euba, Paul
Heintz, Johann
Lang, Andreas
Stargardt, Max
Unger, Willi

Case No. 000-50-2-7 (US vs. Rudolf Dippe et al) Tried 29 Oct. 46

Dippe, Rudolf
Drechsel, August
Goetz, Georg
Grossmann, Roland
Holler, Ernst
Leiminger, Benno
Lenz, Robert

Case No. 000-50-2-8 (US vs. Jacob Au et al) Tried 30 Oct. 46

Bergler, Wilhelm
Beyer, Hans Fritz
Bruhn, Richard
Buehler, Hermann
Dreher, Adolf
Ganschow, Otto
Grisse, Albert

Case No. 000-50-2-9 (US vs. Frank Bezak et al) Tried 4 Nov. 46

Bezak, Frank
Ebert, Hans
Erdle, Josef
Gastl, Karl
Krafft, Johann
Langstein, Karl
Schaeffler, Stefan
Vitzthum, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-10 (US vs. Wilhelm Buehler et al) Tried 30 Oct. 46

Buehler, Wilhelm
Gerhardt, Robert
Greiner, Josef
Hauswirth, Otto
Kirschbaum, Wendel
Korff, Alfred Rudolf
Unterpaintner, Hugo

Case No. 000-50-2-11 (US vs. Josef Gombkoto et al) Tried 31 Oct. 46

Gombkoto, Josef
Halter, Anton
Jauch, Michael
Katzian, Georg
Kobel, Josef
Thomaseth, Josef
Zingh, Franz Erich

Case No. 000-50-2-12 (US vs. Andreas Mueller et al) Tried 6 Nov. 46

Mueller, Andreas
Mueller, Otto Karl
Patzer, Reinhold
Petermann, Georg
Rohmer, Wilhelm
Rottmaier, Ludwig
Schroefl, Hermann
Schustetter, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-13 (US vs. Ernst Fraenzl et al) Tried 6 Nov. 46

Fraenzl, Ernst
Naubereit, Gustav
Obermeier, Wilhelm
Penzel, Kurt
Saettele, Jacob
Schnur, Friedrich
Schwarz, Stefan
Selzer, Walter

Case No. 000-50-2-14 (US vs. Jacob Au et al) Tried 5 Nov. 46

Au, Jacob
Elgert, Gustav
Florian, Georg
Hlawaty, Karl
Huettner, Robert
Neufert, Johann
Uebersetzig, August

Case No. 000-50-2-15 (US vs. Johann Heller et al) Tried 15 Nov. 46

Heller, Johann Albin
Hertha, Willi
Huhn, Mathias
Iserlis, Boris
Karlstetter, Georg
Kuenzl, Josef
Laux, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-16 (US vs. Fritz Leonardt et al) Tried 14 Nov. 46

Leonardt, Fritz
Lippert, Erich
Mischowitz, Valentin
Obermeier, Alois
Orendt, Friedrich
Ott, Josef
Rehhorn, Valentin

Case No. 000-50-2-17 (US vs. Hans Ulrich et al) Tried 22 Nov. 46

Merkle, Otto
Ulrich, Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-18 (US vs. Johann Batoha et al) Tried 15 Nov. 46

Batoha, Johann
Gehrke, Josef
Hahn, Hans
Mack, Herrmann
Matre, Josef
Pohlers, Fritz
Rockenmayer, Adolf

Case No. 000-50-2-19 (US vs. Alois Bloesser et al) tried 20 Nov. 46

Bloesser, Alois
Jochimsen, Heinrich
Palm, Heinrich
Press, Oskar
Reinert, Josef
Richter, Heinrich
Schmelz, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-20 (US vs. Johann Baumgartner et al) Tried 20 Nov. 46

Baumgartner, Johann
Maubach, Michael
Pfeifer, Adam
Pohl, Franz
Proehl, Kurt
Max Randhan, Karl
Tonweber, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-21 (US vs. Ernst Gotthilf Eisenhardt et al) Tried 21 Nov. 46

Eisenhardt, Ernst Gotthilf
Hoell, Josef
Kaeser, Friedrich
Kumkar, Wilhelm
Spiegler, Hans
Thees, Philipp
Valerien, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-22 (US vs. Ernst Angerer et al) Tried 3 Dec. 46

Angerer, Ernst
Frohnapfel, Franz
Hipp, Alois

Case No. 000-50-2-23 (US vs. Alex Piorkowski et al) Tried 17 Jan. 47

Detmers, Heinz
Piorkowski, Alex

Case No. 000-50-2-24 (US vs. Alois Wipplinger) Tried 5 Dec. 46

Wipplinger, Alois

Case No. 000-50-2-25 (US vs. Anton Weber et al) Tried 11 Dec. 46

Weber, Anton
Wolf, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-26 (US vs. Ernst August Behrens et al) Tried 5 Dec. 46

Behrens, Ernst August
Blechschmidt, Albert
Bosch, Josef
Gall, Martin
Grassie, Stefan
Hack, Johann
Hinze, Rudolf
Huhn, Joseph
Jelinek, Jacob
Jung, Alfred

Case No. 000-50-2-27 (Us vs. Erwin Hennecke et al) Tried 9 Dec. 46

Hennecke, Erwin
Kiefer, Adolf
Klinkner, Josef
Laemmle, Friedrich
Lapos, Josef
Leicht, Otto

Case No. 000-50-2-28 (US vs. Stefan Fleischer et al) Tried 10 Dec. 46

Fleischer, Stefan
Heinrich, Reinhold Berthold
Machold, Willy
Maerzweiler, Jakob
Marker, Josef
Martin, Anton
Matern, Walter Otto
Metzinger, Johann
Mitheis, Mathias

Case No. 000-50-2-29 (US vs. Waldemar Kurt Hans Moeller et al) Tried 17 Dec. 46

Moeller, Waldemar
Nalepinski, Erwin
Neugeborn, Friedrich
Neumann, Otto
Niemann, Alois
Nowka, Alfred
Oelze, Otto
Ortelt, Richard
Pelz, Oswald E.

Case No. 000-50-2-30 (US vs. Josef Pfaller et al) Tried 11 Dec. 46

Nossek, Alois Josef
Pfaller, Josef
Philipp, Johann
Pickenhahn, Adolf
Pitter, Michael
Platenik, Alfred
Prosswimmer, Johann
Pundrich, Paul Alfred
Schulz, Erwin Alfred

Case No. 000-50-2-31 (US vs. Wilhelm Eberhardt et al) Tried 16 Dec. 46

Eberhardt, Wilhelm
Heidecker, Nikolaus
Kritzer, Josef
Meier, Arno
Mitsch, Michael
Mohr, Rudolf
Muck, Ferdinand
Mueller, Johann

Case No. 000-50-2-32 (US vs. Wilhelm Velten et al) Tried 12 Dec. 46

Velten, Wilhelm
Veltum, Josef
Walter, Karl
Wawrzinek, Friedrich
Weinert, Max
Weitzel, Adolf
Wigianek, Johann Otto
Wolf, Nikolaus
Wrla, Johann
Wuenschel, Michael

Case No. 000-50-2-33 (US vs. Herbert Buenger et al) Tried 13 Dec. 46

Buenger, Herbert
Eichhorn, Hans
Geissler, Josef
Hentschel, August
Wuertz, Nikolaus
Zellner, Martin
Zimmermann, Georg

Case No. 000-50-2-34 (US vs. Hans Adam Burger et al) Tried 17 Dec 46

Burger, Hans Adam
Feiler, Nikolaus Von
Fuchs, Friedrich
Kollecker, Eduard
Kremer, Victor

Case No. 000-50-2-35 (US vs. Josef Sturm et al) Tried 18 Dec. 46

Rumpold, Hermann
Schwerdtfeger, Otto
Schwarzenberger, Josef
Schmidt, Andreas
Schmitt, Lorenz
Schiebel, Heinrich
Szabo, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-36 (US vs. Erhard Hachenberger et al) Tried 18 Dec. 46

Hachenberger, Erhard
Lede, Otto
Lohr, Wolfgang
Muellner, Samuel
Oberfrank, Franz
Prockl, Josef
Rabl, Josef
Ressler, Albin

Case No. 000-50-2-37 (US vs. Walter Schmidt et al) Tried 20 Dec. 46

Schmidt, Walter
Schwesig, Johann
Straubinger, August
Strauss, Wilhelm
Theisel, Friedrich
Thelemann, Michael
Tirschel, Ludwig

Case No. 000-50-2-38 (US vs. Xaver Diethei et al) Tried 23 Dec. 46

Besier, Karl
Diethei, Xaver
Ebert, Gustav
Froemter, Hermann
Hechler, Georg
Hegger, Max
Hein, Leo
Lukacsek, Alfred

Case No. 000-50-2-39 (US vs. Friedrich Orend et al) Tried 26 Dec. 46

Orend, Friedrich
Panke, Julius
Pussek, Karl
Roth, Georg
Schmeidl, Franz
Schreiner, Franz
Sperling, Martin Konrad

Case No. 000-50-2-40 (US vs. Albert Stefan et al) Tried 24 Dec. 46

Stefan, Albert
Trescher, Ludwig
Ulmer, Werner
Verhoeven, Johann
Wagner, Karl
Wander, Erich
Wastrach, Werner
Weber, Otto
Werner, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-41 (US vs. Gottlob Beck et al) Tried 30 Dec. 46

Baechstaedt, Heinz
Beck, Gottlob Von
Haaren, Georg
Hoffmann, Walter
Horbel, Karl Gustav
Wittmann, Otto
Zimpelmann, Friedrich

 

Case No. 000-50-2-42 (US vs. Hermann Zisch) tried 3 Feb. 47

Zisch, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-2-43 (US vs. Heinrich Palme) Tried 26 Dec. 46

Palme, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-2-44 (US vs. August Broese et al) Tried 10 Jan. 47

Burkart, Josef
Doemner, Franz
Eichlinger, Thomas
Gangel, Karl
Steps, Arnold

Case No. 000-50-2-45 (US vs. Josef Hermer) Tried 27 Jan. 47

Hermer, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-46 (US vs. Ludwig Philip Carl et al) Tried 4 Jan. 47

Carl, Ludwig Philip
Daub, Robert Hugo
Djerin, Alexander
Duermeier, Josef
Fischbach, Heinrich
Graeff, Johann
Henkel, Friedrich
Humm, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-47 (US vs. Josef Glashauser et al) Tried 10 Jan. 47

Glashauer, Josef
Hayne, Max
Herff, Wilhelm
Jorewitz, Eduard
Josiger, Willi
Kaemper, Robert
Karch, Anton
Keller, Wilhelm
Kock, Johannes

Case No. 000-50-2-48 (US vs. August Kuehner et al) Tried 8 Jan. 47

Lange Kurt
Lindner, Jakob
Mattekowitsch, Peter
Nemetz, Friedrich
Paul, Franz
Prettin, Wilhelm
Schebesch, Ewald
Seitz, Xaver

Case No. 000-50-2-49 (US vs. Valentin Forster et al) Tried9 Jan. 47

Forster, Valentin
Nazel, Gustav
Reinhart, Xaver
Schneider, Oskar
Steinmann, Wilhelm
Wacker, Erich
Walter, Wilhelm
Weller, Friedrich

Case No. 000-50-2-50 (US vs. Robert Anton Boos et al) Tried 15 Jan. 47

Boos, Robert Anton
Buechl, Albert
Busch, Michael
Dysl, Walter Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-51 (US vs. Ferdinand Greiner et al) Tried 13 Jan. 47

Greiner, Ferdinand
Kellermann, Adolf
Konnerth, Daniel

Case No. 000-50-2-52 (US vs. Anton Bernhard Schloeter et al) Tried 14 Jan. 47

Schloeter, Anton
Steder, Hans
Strauss, Kurt
Winter, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-2-53 (US vs. Gottfried Adam Winter) Tried 20 Jan. 47

Winter, Gottfried Adam

Case No. 000-50-2-55 (US vs. Stefan Koch et al) Tried 21 Jan. 47

Koch, Stefan
Kuehner,Karl August
Kurz, Johann
Lobermayer, Franz
Marks, Emil
Mast, Ernst

Case No.000-50-2-57 (US vs. Fritz Heske et al) Tried 10 Feb. 47

Heske, Fritz
Pellert, Johann

Case No.000-50-2-58 (US vs. Johann Adolf) Tried 25 Feb. 47

Adolf, Johann

Case No.000-50-2-59 (US vs. Otto Herrloss) Tried 9 April 47

Herrloss, Otto

Case No.000-50-2-60 (US vs. Joseph Peter Anton Ernst et al) Tried 11 Mar. 47

Ernst, Joseph Peter Anton
Schuetz, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-61 (US vs. Hermann Josef Calenberg et al) Tried 7 Mar. 47

Calenberg, Hermann
Hoschke, Richard

Case No. 000-50-2-62 (US vs. Willi Fisher et al) Tried 6 Mar. 47

Fischer, Willi
Jentner, Kurt Walter
Jorewitz, Josef
Lippmann, Albert
Schreyer, Martin

Case No. 000-50-2-63 (US vs. Ludwig Deutsch et al) Tried 3 Feb. 47

Deutsch, Ludwig
Stroessenreuther, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-2-63 (US vs. Ludwig Deutsch et al) Tried 3 Feb. 47

Deutsch, Ludwig
Stroessenreuther, Herbert

Case No. 000-50-2-64 (US vs. Matthias Pfeiffer) Tried 5 Feb. 47

Pfeiffer, Matthias

Case No. 000-50-2-65 (US vs. Georg Deffner) Tried 11 Feb. 47

Deffner, Georg

Case No. 000-50-2-66 (US vs. Georg Beer et al) Tried 26 Mar. 47

Beer, Georg
Kustermann, Magnus
Schassberger, Friedrich

Case No. 000-50-2-67 (US vs. Edgar Stiller et al) Tried 24 Mar. 47

Hoegg, Oswald
Reuter, Ernst
Stiller, Edgar
Witt, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-2-68 (US vs. Josef Hintermayer et al) Tried 5 Mar. 47

Gotsch, Josef
Hintermayer, Josef
Hoehlen, Otto Heinrich
Lenzkowski, Bruno
Rausch, Karl
Rostek, Hermann

Case No. 000-50-2-69 (US vs. Julius Ueltzhoeffer) Tried 3 Mar. 47

Ueltzhoeffer, Julius

Case No. 000-50-2-70 (US vs. Mathias Josef Peter Kreber et al) Tried 3 Mar 47

Kreber, Mathias Josef Peter
Kullik, Johann (Also known as Johann Kresse)

Case No. 000-50-2-71 (US vs. Rudolf Ullmann) Tried17 June 47

Ullman, Rudolf

Case No. 000-50-2-72 (US vs. Hans Wuelfert et al) Tried 17 Mar. 47

Huber, Bernhard
Mueller, August Friedrich
Schiessel, Georg
Wuelfert, Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-73 (US vs. Josef Deiner) Tried 6 Mar 47

Deiner, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-74 (US vs. Josef Haeussler et al) Tried 10 Mar. 47

Haeussler, Josef
Pichner, Rudolf
Wichmann, Otto Karl

Case No.000-50-2-75 (US vs. August Richard Ruhnke) Tried 18 Apr. 47

Becker, Wilhelm Karl
Eign, Anton
Ruhnke, August Richard

Case No. 000-50-2-76 (US vs. Franz Brunold et al) Tried 14 Mar. 47

Brunold, Franz
Buenger,Rudolf
Schaal, Albert

Case No. 000-5-2-77 (US vs. Kurt Konrad Stirnweis) Tried 17 Mar. 47

Stirnweis, Kurt Konrad

Case No. 000-50-2-78 (US vs. Josef Neuner) Tried 28 Mar. 47

Neuner, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-79 (US vs. Engelbert, Soelken) Tried 13 May 47

Soelken, Engelbert

Case No. 000-50-2-80 (US vs. Heinrich Trixl) Tried 9 May 47

Trixl, Heinrich

Case No. 000-50-2-81 (US vs. Wilhelm Ohnmacht) Tried 6 May 47

Ohnmacht, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-82 (US vs. Donatus Koessl) Tried 29 Apr. 47

Koessl, Donatus

Case No. 000-50-2-83 (US vs. Oskar Knoche et al) Tried 5 May 47

Heyne, Jon Wilhelm
Knoche, Oskar

Case No. 000-50-2-84 (US vs. Michael Greil et al) Tried 9 May 47

Greil Michael Haist, Christian
Hanschen, Hermann
Holderbaum, Karl
Jakusch, Bruno

Case No. 000-50-2-85 (US vs. Karl Kuszmierczyk) Tried 16 May 47

Kuszmierczyk, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-86 (US vs. Franz Rudolf Froeschl et al) Tried 8 July 47

Froeschl, Frans Rudolf
Hradilek, Fritz

Case No. 000-50-2-87 (US vs. Nikolaus Fiedler et al) Tried 26 May 47

Fiedler, Nikolaus
Kiepfer, Karl
Lengfelder, Maz
Mueller, Josef
Rauch, Kurt

Case No. 000-50-2-88 (US vs. Oskar Eifler) Tried 27 May 47

Eifler, Oskar

Case No. 000-50-2-89 (US vs. Wilhelm Metzler et al) Tried 10 July 47

Ferg, Christian
Metzler, Wilhelm

Case No. 000-50-2-90 (US vs. Nikolaus Kahles et al) Tried 18 June 47

Kahles, Nikolaus
Krech, Stefan

Case No.000-50-2-91 (US vs. Leonard Meyer) Tried 29 May 47

Meyer, Leonard

Case No. 000-50-2-92 (US vs. Nikolaus Muth) Tried 11 June 47

Muth, Nikolaus

Case No.000-50-2-93 (US vs. Johannes Schairer) Tried 20 June 47

Schairer, Johannes

Case No. 000-50-2-94 (US vs. Georg Arz) Tried 23 June 47

Arz, Georg

Case No. 000-50-2-95 (US vs. Franz Bendl) Tried 17 Oct. 47

Bendl, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-96 (US vs. Johann Antkowiak et al) Tried 1 July 47

Antkowiak, Johann
Berger, Rudolf

Case No. 000-50-2-97 (US vs. Alois Muehlbauer et al) Tried 11 June 47

Meuhlbauer, Alois
Stolz, Wilhelm August

Case No.000-50-2-98 (US vs. Anton Bittruf) Tried 3 Sept. 47

Bittruf, Anton

Case No. 000-50-2-99 (US vs. Franz Kohn et al) Tried 22 July 47

Kohn, Franz
Leyser, Kurt
Lobzenski, Georg
Reiss, Johann
Schuh, Andreas
Wicklein, Ernst
Wollbrink, Julius

Case No. 000-50-2-100 (US vs. Wilhelm Kemm et al) Tried 24 July 47

Kemm, Wilhelm
Moertel, Albert Rudolf
Moritz, Wilhelm
Moser, Hans
Panitz, Julius
Schneider, Fritz
Schuelter, Hubert
Sengenberger, Hans
Sitte, Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-101 (US vs. August Burkhardt et al) Tried 17 June 47

Burkhardt, August
Kraus, Alfred
Wehner, Karl Hans

Case No. 000-50-2-102(US vs. Johann Kastner et al) Tried 9 Sept. 47

Kastner, Johann
Lutkenhorst, Josef Gerhard
Murlaschitz, Johann

Case No. 000-50-2-103 (US vs. Rudolf Brachtel et al) Tried 11 Dec. 47

Brachtel, Rudolf
Zimmermann, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-104 (US vs. Karl August Lippmann et al) Tried 31 July 47

Lippmann, Karl August
Schmieder, Rudolf

Case No. 000-50-2-105 (US vs. Theodor Stutz-Zenner) Tried 22 Aug. 47

Stutz-Zenner, Theodor

Case No. 000-50-2-106 (US vs. Ludwig Grund) Tried 6 Nov. 47

Grund, Ludwig
Wirth, Johann

Case No. 000-50-2-107 (US vs. Christian Georg Heller et al) Tried 24 July 47

Heller, Christian Georg
Schmelzle, Otto

Case No. 000-50-2-108 (US vs. Karl Ehrenboeck et al) Tried 7 July 47

Ehrenboeck, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-109 (US vs. Johannes Berscheid et al) Tried 25 Aug. 47

Berscheid, Johannes
Bolk, Wilhelm
Bosch, Jakob Peter
Densowytsch, Iwan
Euchner, Emil
Lehner, Heinrich
Pietzarka, Franz
Silbernagel, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-110 (US vs. Josef Remmele) Tried 15 sept. 47

Remmele, Josef

Case No. 000-50-2-111 (US vs. Gottlob Frisch) Tried 26 June 47

Frisch, Gottlob

Case No. 000-50-2-112 (US vs. Michael Vogel et al) Tried 15 July 47

Hinterseer, Johann
Neubauer, Franz
Riener, Josef
Suess, Wilhelm
Trummer, Johann
Unrecht, Josef
Vogel, Michael

Case No. 000-50-2-113 (US vs. Heinz Thorenz et al) Tried 12 Sept. 47

Thorenz, Heinz

Case No. 000-50-2-115 (US vs. Johann Koenig et al) Tried 7 Oct. 47

Koenig, Johann
Kurz, Rolf
Paulus, Ernst
Schaefer, Artur
Schneider, Karl

Case No. 000-50-2-116 (US vs. Ludwig Silbermann et al) Tried 24 July 47

Alberth, Ludwig
Berger, Josef
Deeg, Wilhelm
Pahl, Robert
Silbermann, Ludwig

Case No. 000-50-2-117 (US vs. Heinrich Beck et al) Tried 31 July 47

Beck, Heinrich
Hupfer, Stefan
Mueller, Wendelin

Case No. 000-50-2-118 (US vs. Franz Mielenz) Tried 15 Aug. 47

Mielenz, Franz

Case No. 000-50-2-119 (US vs. Ernst Schmidt) Tried 26 Aug. 47

Schmidt, Ernst

Case No. 000-50-2-120 (US vs. Peter Otter) Tried 18 Aug. 47

Otter, Peter

Case No. 000-50-2-121 (US vs. Georg Schallermair) Tried 23 Sept. 47

Schallermair, Georg


Sources: Dachau Trials; The National Archives ; Skalman

Back to Top