Bookstore Glossary Library Links News Publications Timeline Virtual Israel Experience
Anti-Semitism Biography History Holocaust Israel Israel Education Myths & Facts Politics Religion Travel US & Israel Vital Stats Women
donate subscribe Contact About Home

Jewish Members of U.S. Congress: House of Representatives

(1845 - Present)

Jewish Members of U.S. Congress:
House of Representatives

(1845 - Present)


Jewish Congressmen: Table of Contents | Senators | 113th Congress


Listed Alphabetically, by First Year of Service:
(Green - Currently Serving; Red/Blue - Party Affiliation)
 

Representative

Party/State

Years of Service

Lewis Charles Levin

Amer.-PA

1845-1851

David Spangler Kaufman

D-TX

1846-1851

Emanuel Bernard Hart

D-NY

1851-1853

Philip Phillips

D-AL

1853-1855

Henry Myer Phillips

D-PA

1857-1859

Michael Hahn

Unionist; R-LA

1862-1863; 1885-1886

Myer Strouse

D-PA

1863-1867

William Mallory Levy

D-LA

1875-1877

Leopold Morse

D-MA

1877-1885; 1887-1889

Edwin Einstein

R-NY

1879-1881

Julius Houseman

D-MI

1883-1885

Joseph Pulitzer

D-NY

1885-1886

Isidor Rayner

D-MD

1887-1889; 1891-1895

Nathan Frank

R-MO

1889-1891

Adolph Meyer

D-LA

1891-1908

Julius Goldzier

D-IL

1893-1895

Irving P.Wanger *

R-PA

1893-1911

Isidor Straus

D-NY

1894-1895

Israel Frederick Fischer

R-NY

1895-1899

Lucius Nathan Littauer

R-NY

1897-1907

Mitchell May

D-NY

1899-1901

Jefferson Levy

D-NY

1899-1901; 1911-1915

Julius Kahn

R-CA

1899-1903; 1905-1924

Henry Mayer Goldfogle

D-NY

1901-1915; 1919-1921

Montague Lessler

R-NY

1902-1903

Martin Emerich

D-IL

1903-1905

Harry Benjamin Wolf

D-MD 

1907-1909

Adolph Joachim Sabath

D-IL

1907--1952

Victor Luitpold Berger

Soc.-WI 

1911--1913; 1919; 1923-1929

Jacob Aaron Cantor

D-NY

1913-1915

Isaac Bacharach

R-NJ

1915-1937

Meyer London

Soc.-NY

1915-1919, 1921-1923

Isaac Siegel

R-NY

1915-1923

Milton Kraus

R-IN

1917-1923

Lester David Volk

R-NY

1920-1923

Nathan David Perlman

R-NY

1920-1927

Martin Charles Ansorge

R-NY

1921-1923

Albert Berger Rossdale

R-NY

1921-1923

Benjamin Rosenbloom

R-WV

1921-1925

Samuel Marx

D-NY

Elected 1922

Meyer Jacobstein

D-NY

1923-1929

Samuel Dickstein

D-NY

1923-1945

Sol Bloom

D-NY

1923-1949

Emanuel Celler

D-NY

1923-1973

Benjamin Martin Golder

R-PA

1925-1933

Florence Prag Kahn

R-CA

1925-1937

William Wolfe Cohen

D-NY

1927-1929

William Irving Sirovich

D-NY

1927-1939

Theodore Albert Peyser

D-NY

1933-1937

Henry Ellenbogen

D-PA

1933-1938

Herman Paul Kopplemann

D-CT

1933-1939; 1941-1943:1945-1947

William Paul Citron

D-CT

1935-1939

Leon Sacks

D-PA

1937-1943

Morris Michael Edelstein

D-NY

1940-1941

Arthur George Klein

D-NY

1941-1945; 1946-1956

Samuel Arthur Weiss

D-PA

1941-1946

Daniel EIlison

R-MD

1943-1945

Benjamin J. Rabin

D-NY

1945-1947

Leo Frederick Rayfiel

D-NY

1945-1947

Jacob Koppel Javits

R-NY

1947-1954

Abraham Jacob Multer

D-NY

1947-1967

Leo Isacson

Am. Lab.-NY

1948-1949

Theodore Irving

D-NY

1949-1953

Abraham A. Ribicoff

D-CT

1949-1953

Louis Benjamin Heller

D-NY

1949-1954

Earl Chudoff

D-PA

1949-1958

Isidore Dollinger

D-NY

1949-1959

Sidney Richard Yates

D-IL

1949-1963; 1965-1999

Sidney Asher Fine

D-NY

1951-1956

Lester Holtzman

D-NY

1953-1961

Samuel Nathaniel Friedel

D-MD

1953-1971

Irwin Delmore Davidson

D-NY

1955-1956

Herbert Zelenko

D-NY

1955-1963

Ludwig Teller

D-NY

1957-1961

Leonard Farbstein

D-NY

1957-1971

Herman Toll

D-PA

1959-1967

Seymour Halpern

R-NY

1959-1973

Jacob H. Gilbert

D-NY

1960-1971

Charles Samuel Joelson

D-NJ

1961-1969

Benjamin S. Rosenthal

D-NY

1962-1983

Joseph Yale Resnick

D-NY

1965-1969

Herbert Tenzer

D-NY

1965-1969

James Scheuer

D-NY

1965-1973; 1975-1993

Lester Lionel Wolff

D-NY

1965-1981

Sam Steiger

R-AZ 

1967-1977

Joshua Eilberg

D-PA

1967-1979

Bertram L. Podell

D-NY

1968-1975

Allard K. Lowenstein

D-NY

1969-1971

Abner Joseph Mikva

D-IL

1969-1973; 1975-1979

Edward Irving Koch

D-NY

1969-1977

Bella Savitsky Abzug

D-NY

1971-1977

Benjamin Arthur Gilman

R-NY

1973-2003

Edward M. Mezvinsky

D-IA

1973-1977

Elizabeth Holtzman

D-NY

1973-1981

William Lehman

D-FL

1973-1993

Henry Arnold Waxman

D-CA

1975-

John Hans Krebs

D-CA

1975-1979

Gladys Noon Spellman

D-MD

1975-1981

Frederick W. Richmond

D-NY

1975-1982

Elliott Harris Levitas

D-GA

1975-1985

Willis David Gradison

R-OH

1975-1993

Stephen Solarz

D-NY

1975-1993

Marc Lincoln Marks

R-PA

1977-1983

Theodore S. Weiss

D-NY

1977-1992

Daniel Robert Glickman

D-KS

1977-1995

Anthony C. Beilenson

D-CA

1977-1997

Sedgwick William Green

R-NY

1978-1993

(Jonas) Martin Frost

D-TX

1979-2005

Kenneth Bentley Kramer

R-CO

1979-1987

Howard Elliot Wolpe III

D-MI

1979-1993

Barney Frank

D-MA

1981-2013

Thomas Peter Lantos

D-CA

1981-2008

Robert Norton Shamanksy

D-OH

1981-1983

Roberta Francis (Bobbi) Fiedler

D-CA

1981-1987

Ronald Lee Wyden

D-OR

1981-1996

Charles Ellis Schumer

D-NY

1981-1999

Samuel Gejdenson

D-CT 

1981-2001

Gary Leonard Ackerman

D-NY

1983-2013

Howard L. Berman

D-CA 

1983-2013

Sander Martin Levin

D-MI 

1983-

Norman Sisisky

D-VA

1983-2001

Sala Galant Burton

D-CA

1983-1987

Barbara Boxer

D-CA

1983-1992

Benjamin Leader Erdreich

D-AL

1983-1993

Meldon Edises Levine

D-CA

1983-1993

Lawrence Jack Smith

D-FL

1983-1993

John Miller

R-WA

1985-1993

Benjamin Cardin

D-MD

1987-2006

Eliot Lance Engel

D-NY

1989-

Nita Melnikoff Lowey

D-NY

1989-

Steve Schiff

R-NM

1989-1997

Bernard Sanders

Ind.-VT

1991-2006

Richard Zimmer

R-NJ

1991-1997

Jerrold Lewis Nadler

D-NY

1992-

Peter R. Deutsch

D-FL

1993-2005

Robert Filner

D-CA

1993-2013

Sam Coppersmith

D-AZ

1993-1995

Eric Fingerhut

D-OH

1993-1995

Daniel Hamburg

D-CA

1993-1995

Herbert Charles Klein

D-NJ

1993-1995

David A. Levy

R-NY

1993-1995

Margolis M. Mezvinsky

D-PA

1993-1995

Lynn Schenk

D-CA

1993-1995

Jane F. Harman

D-CA

1993-1999, 2001-2011

Jon Fox

R-PA

1995-1999

Steven R. Rothman

D-NJ

1997-2013

Brad Sherman

D-CA

1997-

Robert Wexler

D-FL

1997-2010

Shelley Berkley

D-NV

1999-2013

Jan Schakowsky

D-IL

1999-

Anthony Weiner

D-NY

1999-2011

Eric Cantor

R-VA

2001-2014

Susan Davis

D-CA

2001-

Steve Israel

D-NY

2001-

Adam Schiff

D-CA

2001-

Rahm Emanuel

D-IL

2003-2009

Allyson Schwartz

D-PA

2005-2015

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

D-FL

2005-

Gabrielle Giffords

D-AZ

2007-2012

Ronald Klein

D-FL

2007-2011

John Yarmuth

D-KY

2007-

Paul Hodes

D-NH

2007-2011

Stephen Cohen

D-TN

2007-

Steve Kagen

D-WI

2007-2011

John H. Adler

D-NJ

2009-2011

Alan Grayson

D-FL

2009-2011, 2013-2017

Jared Polis

D-CO

2009-

Ted Deutch

D-FL

2010-

Nan Hayworth

R-NY

2011-2013

David Cicilline

D-RI

2011-

Lois Frankel

D-FL

2013-

Alan Lowenthal

D-CA

2013-

Brad Schneider

D-IL

2013-2015, 2017-

Lee Zeldin

R-NY

2015-

Josh Gottheimer

D-NJ

2017-

Jacky Rosen

D-NV

2017-

Jamie Raskin

D-MD

2017-

David Kustoff

R-TN

2017-


Sources: Maisel, L. Sandy and Ira Forman, Eds. Jews in American Politics. Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 2001.